Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-8-1.2. County impact incarceration.
(a) Legislative intent. It is the finding of the General Assembly that
certain non-violent offenders eligible for sentences of incarceration may
benefit from the rehabilitative aspects of a county impact incarceration
program. It is the intent of the General Assembly that such programs be
implemented as provided by this Section. This Section shall not be construed
to allow violent offenders to participate in a county impact incarceration
program.
(b) Under the direction of the Sheriff and with the approval of the County
Board of Commissioners, the Sheriff, in any county with more than 3,000,000
inhabitants, may establish and operate a county impact incarceration program
for eligible offenders. If the court finds under Section 5-4-1 that an
offender convicted of a felony meets the eligibility requirements of the
Sheriff's county impact incarceration program, the court may sentence the
offender to the county impact incarceration program. The Sheriff shall be
responsible for monitoring all offenders who are sentenced to the county impact
incarceration program, including the mandatory period of monitored release
following the 120 to 180 days of impact incarceration.
Offenders assigned to the county impact incarceration program under an
intergovernmental agreement between the county and the Illinois Department of
Corrections are exempt from the provisions of this mandatory period of
monitored
release.
In the event the
offender is not accepted for placement in the county impact incarceration
program, the court shall proceed to sentence the offender to any other
disposition authorized by this Code.
If the offender does not successfully
complete the program, the offender's failure to do so shall constitute a
violation of the sentence to the county impact incarceration program.
(c) In order to be eligible to be sentenced to a county impact incarceration
program by the court, the person shall meet all of the following requirements:
(1) The person must be not less than 17 years of age | | nor more than 35 years of age.
(2) The person has not previously participated in the
| | impact incarceration program and has not previously served more than one prior sentence of imprisonment for a felony in an adult correctional facility.
(3) The person has not been convicted of a Class X
| | felony, first or second degree murder, armed violence, aggravated kidnapping, criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual abuse or a subsequent conviction for criminal sexual abuse, forcible detention, or arson and has not been convicted previously of any of those offenses.
(4) The person has been found in violation of
* * *