(730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95) Sec. 5-4.5-95. GENERAL RECIDIVISM PROVISIONS. (a) HABITUAL CRIMINALS. (1) Every person who has been twice convicted in any |
| state or federal court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date of the offense committed after the 2 prior convictions) classified in Illinois as a Class X felony, criminal sexual assault, aggravated kidnapping, or first degree murder, and who is thereafter convicted of a Class X felony, criminal sexual assault, or first degree murder, committed after the 2 prior convictions, shall be adjudged an habitual criminal.
* * *
| alleged former conviction of an offense set forth in this Section shall be prima facie evidence of that former conviction; and a duly authenticated copy of the record of the defendant's final release or discharge from probation granted, or from sentence and parole supervision (if any) imposed pursuant to that former conviction, shall be prima facie evidence of that release or discharge.
(8) Any claim that a previous conviction offered by
| the prosecution is not a former conviction of an offense set forth in this Section because of the existence of any exceptions described in this Section, is waived unless duly raised at the hearing on that conviction, or unless the prosecution's proof shows the existence of the exceptions described in this Section.
(9) If the person so convicted shows to the
| satisfaction of the court before whom that conviction was had that he or she was released from imprisonment, upon either of the sentences upon a pardon granted for the reason that he or she was innocent, that conviction and sentence shall not be considered under this Section.
(b) When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 forcible felony after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 forcible felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class forcible felony and those charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, that defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender. This subsection does not apply unless:
(1) the first forcible felony was committed after
| February 1, 1978 (the effective date of Public Act 80-1099);
(2) the second forcible felony was committed after
(3) the third forcible felony was committed after
| conviction on the second; and
(4) the first offense was committed when the person
| was 21 years of age or older.
(c) (Blank).
A person sentenced as a Class X offender under this subsection (b) is not eligible to apply for treatment as a condition of probation as provided by Section 40-10 of the Substance Use Disorder Act (20 ILCS 301/40-10).
(Source: P.A. 100-3, eff. 1-1-18; 100-759, eff. 1-1-19; 101-652, eff. 7-1-21 .)
(730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105) Sec. 5-4.5-105. SENTENCING OF INDIVIDUALS UNDER THE AGE OF 18 AT THE TIME OF THE COMMISSION OF AN OFFENSE. (a) On or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly, when a person commits an offense and the person is under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense, the court, at the sentencing hearing conducted under Section 5-4-1, shall consider the following additional factors in mitigation in determining the appropriate sentence: (1) the person's age, impetuosity, and level of |
* * *
| use of a weapon, when the weapon is a firearm, and that person has been previously convicted of a qualifying predicate offense, the person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment within the sentencing range of not less than 6 years and not more than 7 years, unless the court finds that a departure from the sentencing guidelines under this paragraph is warranted under subsection (d) of this Section.
(3) The sentencing guidelines in paragraphs (1) and
| (2) of this subsection (c) apply only to offenses committed on and after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly and before January 1, 2023.
(d) DEPARTURE FROM SENTENCING GUIDELINES.
(1) At the sentencing hearing conducted under Section
| 5-4-1 of this Code, the court may depart from the sentencing guidelines provided in subsection (c) of this Section and impose a sentence otherwise authorized by law for the offense if the court, after considering any factor under paragraph (2) of this subsection (d) relevant to the nature and circumstances of the crime and to the history and character of the defendant, finds on the record substantial and compelling justification that the sentence within the sentencing guidelines would be unduly harsh and that a sentence otherwise authorized by law would be consistent with public safety and does not deprecate the seriousness of the offense.
(2) In deciding whether to depart from the
| sentencing guidelines under this paragraph, the court shall consider:
(A) the age, immaturity, or limited mental
| capacity of the defendant at the time of commission of the qualifying predicate or current offense, including whether the defendant was suffering from a mental or physical condition insufficient to constitute a defense but significantly reduced the defendant's culpability;
(B) the nature and circumstances of the
| qualifying predicate offense;
(C) the time elapsed since the qualifying
(D) the nature and circumstances of the current
(E) the defendant's prior criminal history;
(F) whether the defendant committed the
| qualifying predicate or current offense under specific and credible duress, coercion, threat, or compulsion;
(G) whether the defendant aided in the
| apprehension of another felon or testified truthfully on behalf of another prosecution of a felony; and
(H) whether departure is in the interest
| of the person's rehabilitation, including employment or educational or vocational training, after taking into account any past rehabilitation efforts or dispositions of probation or supervision, and the defendant's cooperation or response to rehabilitation.
(3) When departing from the sentencing guidelines
* * *