(730 ILCS 5/Ch. V Art. 4 heading) ARTICLE 4.
Sec. 5-4-3. Specimens;
genetic marker groups. (a) Any person convicted of, found guilty under the Juvenile Court Act of
1987 for, or who received a disposition of court supervision for, a qualifying
offense or attempt of a qualifying offense, convicted or found guilty of any
offense classified as a felony under Illinois law, convicted or found guilty of any offense requiring registration under the Sex Offender Registration Act, found guilty or given
supervision for any offense classified as a felony under the Juvenile Court Act
of 1987, convicted or found guilty of, under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, any offense requiring registration under the Sex Offender Registration Act, or institutionalized as a sexually dangerous person under the Sexually
Dangerous Persons Act, or committed as a sexually violent person under the
Sexually Violent Persons Commitment Act shall, regardless of the sentence or
disposition imposed, be required to submit specimens of blood, saliva, or
tissue to the Illinois State Police in accordance with the
provisions of this Section, provided such person is:
(1) convicted of a qualifying offense or attempt of a | ||
(1.5) found guilty or given supervision under the | ||
(2) ordered institutionalized as a sexually dangerous | ||
(3) convicted of a qualifying offense or attempt of a | ||
(3.5) convicted or found guilty of any offense | ||
(4) presently institutionalized as a sexually | ||
(4.5) ordered committed as a sexually violent person | ||
(a-1) Any person incarcerated in
a facility of the Illinois Department of Corrections or the Illinois Department of Juvenile Justice on or after August 22,
2002, whether for a term of years, natural life, or a sentence of death, who has not yet submitted a specimen of blood, saliva, or tissue shall be required to submit a specimen of blood, saliva, or tissue
prior to his or her final discharge, or release on parole, aftercare release, or mandatory
supervised release, as a
condition of his or her parole, aftercare release, or mandatory supervised release, or within 6 months from August 13, 2009 (the effective date of Public Act 96-426), whichever is sooner. A person incarcerated on or after August 13, 2009 (the effective date of Public Act 96-426) shall be required to submit a specimen within 45 days of incarceration, or prior to his or her final discharge, or release on parole, aftercare release, or mandatory supervised release, as a condition of his or her parole, aftercare release, or mandatory supervised release, whichever is sooner. These specimens shall be placed into the State or national DNA database, to be used in accordance with other provisions of this Section, by the Illinois State Police.
* * *
of the designated offenses, or an arrestee has waived a preliminary hearing shall be required to provide a specimen of blood, saliva, or tissue within 14 days after such indictment or hearing at a collection site designated by the Illinois State Police: (A) first degree murder; (B) home invasion; (C) predatory criminal sexual assault
of a child; (D) aggravated criminal sexual assault; or (E) criminal sexual assault. (a-3.3) Any person required to register as a sex offender under the Sex Offender Registration Act, regardless of the date of conviction as set forth in subsection (c-5.2) shall be required to provide a specimen of blood, saliva, or tissue within the time period prescribed in subsection (c-5.2) at a collection site designated by the Illinois State Police. (a-5) Any person who was otherwise convicted of or received a disposition
of court supervision for any other offense under the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 or
who was found guilty or given supervision for such a violation under the
Juvenile Court Act of 1987, may, regardless of the sentence imposed, be
required by an order of the court to submit specimens of blood, saliva, or
tissue to the Illinois State Police in accordance with the
provisions of this Section.
(b) Any person required by paragraphs (a)(1), (a)(1.5), (a)(2), (a)(3.5),
and (a-5) to provide specimens of blood, saliva, or tissue shall provide
specimens of blood, saliva, or tissue within 45 days after sentencing or
disposition at a collection site designated by the Illinois
State Police.
(c) Any person required by paragraphs (a)(3), (a)(4), and (a)(4.5) to
provide specimens of blood, saliva, or tissue shall be required to provide
such specimens prior to final discharge or within 6 months from August 13, 2009 (the effective date of Public Act 96-426), whichever is sooner. These specimens shall be placed into the State or national DNA database, to be used in accordance with other provisions of this Act, by the Illinois State Police.
(c-5) Any person required by paragraph (a-3) to provide specimens of
blood, saliva, or tissue shall, where feasible, be required to provide the
specimens before being accepted for conditioned residency in Illinois under
the interstate compact or agreement, but no later than 45 days after arrival
in this State.
* * *