(730 ILCS 5/Ch. V Art. 4 heading) ARTICLE 4.
Sec. 5-4-3.1. Sentencing Hearing for Sex Offenses.
(a) Except for good cause shown by written motion, any person adjudged
guilty of any offense involving an illegal sexual act perpetrated upon a
victim, including but not limited to offenses for violations of Article 12
of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, or any offense determined by the court or the probation department to be sexually motivated, as defined in the Sex Offender Management Board Act, shall be sentenced within 65 days of a
verdict or finding of guilt for the offense.
(b) The court shall set the sentencing date at the time the verdict or
finding of guilt is entered by the court.
(c) Any motion for continuance shall be in writing and supported by
affidavit and in compliance with Section 114-4 of the Code of Criminal
Procedure of 1963, and the victim shall be notified of the date and time of
hearing and shall be provided an opportunity to address the court on the
impact the continuance may have on the victim's well-being.
(d) A complaint, information or indictment shall not be quashed or
dismissed, nor shall any person in custody for an offense be discharged
from custody because of non-compliance with this Section.
(Source: P.A. 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13.)
(730 ILCS 5/5-4-3.2) Sec. 5-4-3.2. Collection and storage of Internet protocol addresses. (a) Cyber-crimes Location Database. The Attorney General is hereby authorized to establish and maintain the "Illinois Cyber-crimes Location Database" (ICLD) to collect, store, and use Internet protocol (IP) addresses for purposes of investigating and prosecuting child exploitation crimes on the Internet. (b) "Internet protocol address" means the string of numbers by which a location on the Internet is identified by routers or other computers connected to the Internet. (c) Collection of Internet Protocol addresses. (1) Collection upon commitment under the Sexually | ||
(2) Collection upon conviction. Upon conviction for | ||
(d) Storage and use of the Database. Internet protocol (IP) addresses recorded pursuant to this Section shall be submitted to the Attorney General for storage and use in the Illinois Cyber-crimes Location Database. The Attorney General and its designated agents may access the database for the purpose of investigation and prosecution of crimes listed in this Section. In addition, the Attorney General is authorized to share information stored in the database with the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children (NCMEC) and any federal, state, or local law enforcement agencies for the investigation or prosecution of child exploitation crimes.
(Source: P.A. 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11; 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13.) |
(730 ILCS 5/Ch. V. Art. 4.5 heading) ARTICLE 4.5. GENERAL SENTENCING PROVISIONS
(Source: P.A. 95-1052, eff. 7-1-09 .) |
(730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-5) Sec. 5-4.5-5. STANDARD SENTENCING. Except as specifically provided elsewhere, this Article governs sentencing for offenses.
(Source: P.A. 95-1052, eff. 7-1-09 .) |
(730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-10) Sec. 5-4.5-10. OFFENSE CLASSIFICATIONS. (a) FELONY CLASSIFICATIONS. Felonies are classified, for the purpose of sentencing, as follows: (1) First degree murder (as a separate class of | ||
(2) Class X felonies. (3) Class 1 felonies. (4) Class 2 felonies. (5) Class 3 felonies. (6) Class 4 felonies. (b) MISDEMEANOR CLASSIFICATIONS. Misdemeanors are classified, for the purpose of sentencing, as follows: (1) Class A misdemeanors. (2) Class B misdemeanors. (3) Class C misdemeanors.
(c) PETTY AND BUSINESS OFFENSES. Petty offenses and business offenses are not classified.