(730 ILCS 5/Ch. V Art. 4 heading) ARTICLE 4.
Sec. 5-4-3. Specimens;
genetic marker groups. (a) Any person convicted of, found guilty under the Juvenile Court Act of
1987 for, or who received a disposition of court supervision for, a qualifying
* * *
saliva, and tissue specimens, except as provided in subsection (n) of this Section.
(e) The genetic marker groupings shall be maintained by the Illinois
State Police, Division of Forensic Services.
(f) The genetic marker grouping analysis information obtained pursuant
to this Act shall be confidential and shall be released only to peace
officers of the United States, of other states or territories, of the
insular possessions of the United States, of foreign countries duly
authorized to receive the same, to all peace officers of the State of
Illinois and to all prosecutorial agencies, and to defense counsel as
provided by Section 116-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
The genetic marker grouping analysis information obtained pursuant to
this Act shall be used only for (i) valid law enforcement identification
purposes and as required by the Federal Bureau of Investigation for
participation in the National DNA database, (ii) technology
validation
purposes, (iii) a population statistics database, (iv) quality
assurance
purposes if personally identifying information is removed,
(v) assisting in the defense of the criminally accused pursuant
to
Section 116-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, or (vi) identifying and assisting in the prosecution of a person who is suspected of committing a sexual assault as defined in Section 1a of the Sexual Assault Survivors Emergency Treatment Act. Notwithstanding
any other statutory provision to the contrary,
all information obtained under this Section shall be maintained in a single
State data base, which may be uploaded into a national database, and which
information may be subject to expungement only as set forth in subsection
(f-1).
(f-1) Upon receipt of notification of a reversal of a conviction based on
actual innocence, or of the granting of a pardon pursuant to Section 12 of
Article V of the Illinois Constitution, if that pardon document specifically
states that the reason for the pardon is the actual innocence of an individual
whose DNA record has been stored in the State or national DNA identification
index in accordance with this Section by the Illinois State
Police, the DNA record shall be expunged from the DNA identification index, and
the Department shall by rule prescribe procedures to ensure that the record and
any specimens, analyses, or other documents relating to such record, whether in
the possession of the Department or any law enforcement or police agency, or
any forensic DNA laboratory, including any duplicates or copies thereof, are
destroyed and a letter is sent to the court verifying the expungement is
* * *
held unconstitutional or otherwise invalid, the remainder of this amendatory
Act
of the 93rd General Assembly is not affected.
(n) Neither the Illinois State Police, the Division of Forensic Services, nor any laboratory of the Division of Forensic Services may contract out forensic testing for the purpose of an active investigation or a matter pending before a court of competent jurisdiction without the written consent of the prosecuting agency. For the purposes of this subsection (n), "forensic testing" includes the analysis of physical evidence in an investigation or other proceeding for the prosecution of a violation of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 or for matters adjudicated under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, and includes the use of forensic databases and databanks, including DNA, firearm, and fingerprint databases, and expert testimony. (o) Mistake does not invalidate a database match. The detention, arrest, or conviction of a person based upon a database match or database information is not invalidated if it is determined that the specimen was obtained or placed in the database by mistake. (p) This Section may be referred to as the Illinois DNA Database Law of 2011. (Source: P.A. 102-505, eff. 8-20-21; 102-538, eff. 8-20-21.)
(730 ILCS 5/5-4-3a) Sec. 5-4-3a. DNA testing backlog accountability. (a) On or before August 1 of each year, the Illinois State Police shall report to the Governor and both houses of the General Assembly the following information: (1) the extent of the backlog of cases awaiting | ||
(2) what measures have been and are being taken to | ||
(b) The information reported under this Section shall be made available to the public, at the time it is reported, on the official website of the Illinois State Police.
(c) Beginning January 1, 2016, the Illinois State Police shall quarterly report on the status of the processing of biology submitted to the Illinois State Police Laboratory for analysis. The report shall be submitted to the Governor and the General Assembly, and shall be posted on the Illinois State Police website. The report shall include the following for each Illinois State Police Laboratory location and any laboratory to which the Illinois State Police has outsourced evidence for testing: (1) For biology submissions, report both total | ||
(A) The number of assignments received in the | ||
(B) The number of assignments completed in the | ||
(C) The number of assignments awaiting analysis. (D) The number of assignments sent for | ||
(E) The number of assignments awaiting analysis | ||
(F) The number of assignments awaiting analysis | ||
(G) The number of assignments awaiting analysis | ||
(H) The number of assignments awaiting analysis | ||
(I) The number of assignments awaiting analysis | ||
(J) (Blank). (2) (Blank). (3) For all other categories of testing (e.g., drug | ||
(A) The number of assignments received in the | ||
* * *