(730 ILCS 5/Ch. V Art. 4 heading) ARTICLE 4.
Sec. 5-4-1. Sentencing hearing.
(a) Except when the death penalty is
sought under hearing procedures otherwise specified, after a
determination of guilt, a hearing shall be held to impose the sentence.
* * *
(b-1) In imposing a sentence of imprisonment or periodic imprisonment for a Class 3 or Class 4 felony for which a sentence of probation or conditional discharge is an available sentence, if the defendant has no prior sentence of probation or conditional discharge and no prior conviction for a violent crime, the defendant shall not be sentenced to imprisonment before review and consideration of a presentence report and determination and explanation of why the particular evidence, information, factor in aggravation, factual finding, or other reasons support a sentencing determination that one or more of the factors under subsection (a) of Section 5-6-1 of this Code apply and that probation or conditional discharge is not an appropriate sentence. (c) In imposing a sentence for a violent crime or for an offense of
operating or being in physical control of a vehicle while under the
influence of alcohol, any other drug or any combination thereof, or a
similar provision of a local ordinance, when such offense resulted in the
personal injury to someone other than the defendant, the trial judge shall
specify on the record the particular evidence, information, factors in
mitigation and aggravation or other reasons that led to his sentencing
determination. The full verbatim record of the sentencing hearing shall be
filed with the clerk of the court and shall be a public record.
(c-1) In imposing a sentence for the offense of aggravated kidnapping for
ransom, home invasion, armed robbery, aggravated vehicular hijacking,
aggravated discharge of a firearm, or armed violence with a category I weapon
or category II weapon,
the trial judge shall make a finding as to whether the conduct leading to
conviction for the offense resulted in great bodily harm to a victim, and
shall enter that finding and the basis for that finding in the record.
(c-1.5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, in imposing a sentence for an offense that requires a mandatory minimum sentence of imprisonment, the court may instead sentence the offender to probation, conditional discharge, or a lesser term of imprisonment it deems appropriate if: (1) the offense involves the use or possession of drugs, retail theft, or driving on a revoked license due to unpaid financial obligations; (2) the court finds that the defendant does not pose a risk to public safety; and (3) the interest of justice requires imposing a term of probation, conditional discharge, or a lesser term of imprisonment. The court must state on the record its reasons for imposing probation, conditional discharge, or a lesser term of imprisonment. (c-2) If the defendant is sentenced to prison, other than when a sentence of
natural life imprisonment or a sentence of death is imposed, at the time
the sentence is imposed the judge shall
state on the record in open court the approximate period of time the defendant
will serve in custody according to the then current statutory rules and
regulations for sentence credit found in Section 3-6-3 and other related
* * *