(730 ILCS 5/Ch. V Art. 4 heading) ARTICLE 4.
Sec. 5-4-1. Sentencing hearing.
(a) Except when the death penalty is
sought under hearing procedures otherwise specified, after a
determination of guilt, a hearing shall be held to impose the sentence.
* * *
Corrections, the State's Attorney shall and counsel for the defendant
may file a statement with the clerk of the court to be transmitted to
the department, agency or institution to which the defendant is
committed to furnish such department, agency or institution with the
facts and circumstances of the offense for which the person was
committed together with all other factual information accessible to them
in regard to the person prior to his commitment relative to his habits,
associates, disposition and reputation and any other facts and
circumstances which may aid such department, agency or institution
during its custody of such person. The clerk shall within 10 days after
receiving any such statements transmit a copy to such department, agency
or institution and a copy to the other party, provided, however, that
this shall not be cause for delay in conveying the person to the
department, agency or institution to which he has been committed.
(e) The clerk of the court shall transmit to the department,
agency or institution, if any, to which the defendant is committed, the
following:
(1) the sentence imposed;
(2) any statement by the court of the basis for | ||
(3) any presentence reports;
(3.5) any sex offender evaluations;
(3.6) any substance abuse treatment eligibility | ||
(4) the number of days, if any, which the defendant | ||
(4.1) any finding of great bodily harm made by the | ||
(5) all statements filed under subsection (d) of this | ||
(6) any medical or mental health records or summaries | ||
(7) the municipality where the arrest of the offender | ||
(8) all statements made and evidence offered under | ||
(9) all additional matters which the court directs | ||
(f) In cases in which the court finds that a motor vehicle was used in the commission of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced, the clerk of the court shall, within 5 days thereafter, forward a report of such conviction to the Secretary of State. (Source: P.A. 101-81, eff. 7-12-19; 101-105, eff. 1-1-20; 101-652, Article 10, Section 10-281, eff. 7-1-21; 101-652, Article 20, Section 20-5, eff. 7-1-21; 102-813, eff. 5-13-22.) |
(730 ILCS 5/5-4-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005-4-2)
Sec. 5-4-2.
Multiple Offenses.
(a) After conviction and before sentencing, the defendant shall be
permitted, subject to the approval of the State's Attorney, to plead guilty
to other offenses he has committed which are within the same county. If the
defendant is not formally charged with such offenses, an information shall
be filed on the basis of the defendant's admission of guilt. Submission of
such a plea shall constitute a waiver of all objections which the defendant
might otherwise have to the charge. If such a plea is tendered and
accepted, the court shall sentence the defendant for all offenses in one
hearing under Section 5-8-4.
(b) A defendant convicted, charged, or held in custody in a county other
* * *