(730 ILCS 5/Ch. V Art. 4 heading) ARTICLE 4.
Sec. 5-4-3. Specimens;
genetic marker groups. (a) Any person convicted of, found guilty under the Juvenile Court Act of
1987 for, or who received a disposition of court supervision for, a qualifying
offense or attempt of a qualifying offense, convicted or found guilty of any
offense classified as a felony under Illinois law, convicted or found guilty of any offense requiring registration under the Sex Offender Registration Act, found guilty or given
supervision for any offense classified as a felony under the Juvenile Court Act
of 1987, convicted or found guilty of, under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, any offense requiring registration under the Sex Offender Registration Act, or institutionalized as a sexually dangerous person under the Sexually
Dangerous Persons Act, or committed as a sexually violent person under the
Sexually Violent Persons Commitment Act shall, regardless of the sentence or
disposition imposed, be required to submit specimens of blood, saliva, or
tissue to the Illinois State Police in accordance with the
provisions of this Section, provided such person is:
(1) convicted of a qualifying offense or attempt of a | ||
(1.5) found guilty or given supervision under the | ||
(2) ordered institutionalized as a sexually dangerous | ||
(3) convicted of a qualifying offense or attempt of a | ||
(3.5) convicted or found guilty of any offense | ||
(4) presently institutionalized as a sexually | ||
(4.5) ordered committed as a sexually violent person | ||
(a-1) Any person incarcerated in
a facility of the Illinois Department of Corrections or the Illinois Department of Juvenile Justice on or after August 22,
2002, whether for a term of years, natural life, or a sentence of death, who has not yet submitted a specimen of blood, saliva, or tissue shall be required to submit a specimen of blood, saliva, or tissue
prior to his or her final discharge, or release on parole, aftercare release, or mandatory
* * *
to this Act shall be confidential and shall be released only to peace
officers of the United States, of other states or territories, of the
insular possessions of the United States, of foreign countries duly
authorized to receive the same, to all peace officers of the State of
Illinois and to all prosecutorial agencies, and to defense counsel as
provided by Section 116-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
The genetic marker grouping analysis information obtained pursuant to
this Act shall be used only for (i) valid law enforcement identification
purposes and as required by the Federal Bureau of Investigation for
participation in the National DNA database, (ii) technology
validation
purposes, (iii) a population statistics database, (iv) quality
assurance
purposes if personally identifying information is removed,
(v) assisting in the defense of the criminally accused pursuant
to
Section 116-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, or (vi) identifying and assisting in the prosecution of a person who is suspected of committing a sexual assault as defined in Section 1a of the Sexual Assault Survivors Emergency Treatment Act. Notwithstanding
any other statutory provision to the contrary,
all information obtained under this Section shall be maintained in a single
State data base, which may be uploaded into a national database, and which
information may be subject to expungement only as set forth in subsection
(f-1).
(f-1) Upon receipt of notification of a reversal of a conviction based on
actual innocence, or of the granting of a pardon pursuant to Section 12 of
Article V of the Illinois Constitution, if that pardon document specifically
states that the reason for the pardon is the actual innocence of an individual
whose DNA record has been stored in the State or national DNA identification
index in accordance with this Section by the Illinois State
Police, the DNA record shall be expunged from the DNA identification index, and
the Department shall by rule prescribe procedures to ensure that the record and
any specimens, analyses, or other documents relating to such record, whether in
the possession of the Department or any law enforcement or police agency, or
* * *