(730 ILCS 5/Ch. V Art. 4 heading) ARTICLE 4.
Sec. 5-4-3. Specimens;
genetic marker groups. (a) Any person convicted of, found guilty under the Juvenile Court Act of
1987 for, or who received a disposition of court supervision for, a qualifying
* * *
of a child; (D) aggravated criminal sexual assault; or (E) criminal sexual assault. (a-3.3) Any person required to register as a sex offender under the Sex Offender Registration Act, regardless of the date of conviction as set forth in subsection (c-5.2) shall be required to provide a specimen of blood, saliva, or tissue within the time period prescribed in subsection (c-5.2) at a collection site designated by the Illinois State Police. (a-5) Any person who was otherwise convicted of or received a disposition
of court supervision for any other offense under the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 or
who was found guilty or given supervision for such a violation under the
Juvenile Court Act of 1987, may, regardless of the sentence imposed, be
required by an order of the court to submit specimens of blood, saliva, or
tissue to the Illinois State Police in accordance with the
provisions of this Section.
(b) Any person required by paragraphs (a)(1), (a)(1.5), (a)(2), (a)(3.5),
and (a-5) to provide specimens of blood, saliva, or tissue shall provide
specimens of blood, saliva, or tissue within 45 days after sentencing or
disposition at a collection site designated by the Illinois
State Police.
(c) Any person required by paragraphs (a)(3), (a)(4), and (a)(4.5) to
provide specimens of blood, saliva, or tissue shall be required to provide
such specimens prior to final discharge or within 6 months from August 13, 2009 (the effective date of Public Act 96-426), whichever is sooner. These specimens shall be placed into the State or national DNA database, to be used in accordance with other provisions of this Act, by the Illinois State Police.
(c-5) Any person required by paragraph (a-3) to provide specimens of
blood, saliva, or tissue shall, where feasible, be required to provide the
specimens before being accepted for conditioned residency in Illinois under
the interstate compact or agreement, but no later than 45 days after arrival
in this State.
* * *
for the purposes of this Act. The specimens
shall thereafter be forwarded to the Illinois State Police,
Division of Forensic Services, for analysis and
categorizing into genetic marker groupings.
(d-1) The Illinois State Police shall provide all equipment
and instructions necessary for the collection of saliva specimens. The
collection of saliva specimens shall be performed in a medically approved manner.
Only a person trained in the instructions promulgated by the Illinois State
Police on collecting saliva may collect saliva for the purposes of this
Section. The specimens shall thereafter be forwarded to the Illinois State Police, Division of Forensic Services, for analysis and categorizing
into genetic marker groupings.
(d-2) The Illinois State Police shall provide all equipment
and instructions necessary for the collection of tissue specimens. The
collection of tissue specimens shall be performed in a medically approved
manner. Only a person trained in the instructions promulgated by the Illinois
State Police on collecting tissue may collect tissue for the purposes of this
Section. The specimens shall thereafter be forwarded to the Illinois State Police, Division of Forensic Services, for analysis and categorizing
into genetic marker groupings.
(d-5) To the extent that funds are available, the Illinois
State Police shall contract with qualified personnel and certified laboratories
for the collection, analysis, and categorization of known specimens, except as provided in subsection (n) of this Section.
(d-6) Agencies designated by the Illinois State Police and
the Illinois State Police may contract with third parties to
provide for the collection or analysis of DNA, or both, of an offender's blood,
saliva, and tissue specimens, except as provided in subsection (n) of this Section.
(e) The genetic marker groupings shall be maintained by the Illinois
State Police, Division of Forensic Services.
* * *
participation in the National DNA database, (ii) technology
validation
purposes, (iii) a population statistics database, (iv) quality
assurance
purposes if personally identifying information is removed,
(v) assisting in the defense of the criminally accused pursuant
to
Section 116-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, or (vi) identifying and assisting in the prosecution of a person who is suspected of committing a sexual assault as defined in Section 1a of the Sexual Assault Survivors Emergency Treatment Act. Notwithstanding
any other statutory provision to the contrary,
all information obtained under this Section shall be maintained in a single
State data base, which may be uploaded into a national database, and which
information may be subject to expungement only as set forth in subsection
(f-1).
(f-1) Upon receipt of notification of a reversal of a conviction based on
actual innocence, or of the granting of a pardon pursuant to Section 12 of
Article V of the Illinois Constitution, if that pardon document specifically
states that the reason for the pardon is the actual innocence of an individual
whose DNA record has been stored in the State or national DNA identification
index in accordance with this Section by the Illinois State
Police, the DNA record shall be expunged from the DNA identification index, and
the Department shall by rule prescribe procedures to ensure that the record and
any specimens, analyses, or other documents relating to such record, whether in
the possession of the Department or any law enforcement or police agency, or
any forensic DNA laboratory, including any duplicates or copies thereof, are
destroyed and a letter is sent to the court verifying the expungement is
* * *