Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-3-5. Hearing and determination.
(a) The Prisoner
Review Board shall meet as often as need requires to consider
the cases of persons eligible for parole. Except as otherwise
* * *
(1) there is a substantial risk that he or she will | | not conform to reasonable conditions of parole or aftercare release; or
(2) his or her release at that time would deprecate
| | the seriousness of his or her offense or promote disrespect for the law; or
(3) his or her release would have a substantially
| | adverse effect on institutional discipline.
(d) (Blank).
(e) A person who has served the maximum term of
imprisonment imposed at the time of sentencing less time
credit for good behavior shall be released on parole to
serve a period of parole under Section 5-8-1.
(f) The Board shall render its decision within a
reasonable time after hearing and shall state the basis
therefor both in the records of the Board and in written
notice to the person on whose application it has acted.
In its decision, the Board shall set the person's time
for parole, or if it denies parole it shall provide for
a rehearing not less frequently than once every
year, except that the Board may,
after denying parole,
schedule a rehearing no later than 5 years from the date of the parole
denial, if the Board finds that it is not reasonable to expect that parole
would be granted at a hearing prior to the scheduled rehearing date. If the
Board shall parole a person, and, if he or she is not released within 90 days from
the effective date of the order granting parole, the matter shall be
returned to the Board for review.
(f-1) If the Board paroles a person who is eligible for commitment as a sexually violent person, the effective date of the Board's order shall be stayed for 90 days for the purpose of evaluation and proceedings under the Sexually Violent Persons Commitment Act.
(g) The Board shall maintain a registry of decisions in which parole
has been granted, which shall include the name and case number of the
prisoner, the highest charge for which the prisoner was sentenced, the
length of sentence imposed, the date of the sentence, the date of the
parole, and the basis for the decision of the Board to grant parole and the
vote of the Board on any such decisions. The registry shall be made available
for public inspection and copying during business hours and shall be a public
record pursuant to the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act.
(h) The Board shall promulgate rules regarding the exercise
of its discretion under this Section.
(Source: P.A. 98-558, eff. 1-1-14; 99-268, eff. 1-1-16; 99-628, eff. 1-1-17 .)
730 ILCS 5/3-3-6
(730 ILCS 5/3-3-6) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-3-6)
Sec. 3-3-6.
Parole or release to warrant or detainer.
(a) If a warrant or detainer is placed against a person by
the court, parole agency, or other authority of this or any
other jurisdiction, the Prisoner Review Board shall inquire
before such person becomes eligible for parole or release
whether the authority concerned intends to execute or withdraw
the process if the person is released on parole or otherwise.
(b) If the authority notifies the Board that it intends
to execute such process when the person is released, the Board
* * *