Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-3-10. Eligibility after revocation; release under
supervision.
(a) A person whose parole or mandatory supervised release
has been revoked may be reparoled or rereleased by the
Board at any time to the full parole or mandatory supervised
release term under Section 3-3-8, except that the time which
the person shall remain subject to the Board shall not exceed
(1) the imposed maximum term of imprisonment or confinement
and the parole term for those sentenced under the law in
effect prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of
1977 or (2) the term of imprisonment imposed by the court and
the mandatory supervised release term for those sentenced
under the law in effect on and after such effective date.
(b) If the Board sets no earlier release date:
(1) A person sentenced for any violation of law which | | occurred before January 1, 1973, shall be released under supervision 6 months prior to the expiration of his or her maximum sentence of imprisonment less good time credit under Section 3-6-3.
(2) Any person who has violated the conditions of his
| | or her parole and been reconfined under Section 3-3-9 shall be released under supervision 6 months prior to the expiration of the term of his or her reconfinement under paragraph (a) of Section 3-3-9 less good time credit under Section 3-6-3. This paragraph shall not apply to persons serving terms of mandatory supervised release.
(3) Nothing herein shall require the release of a
| | person who has violated his or her parole within 6 months of the date when his or her release under this Section would otherwise be mandatory.
(c) Persons released under this Section shall be subject
to Sections 3-3-6, 3-3-7, 3-3-9, 3-14-1, 3-14-2, 3-14-2.5,
3-14-3, and
3-14-4.
(d) This Section shall not apply to a juvenile committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 serving terms of aftercare release.
(Source: P.A. 98-558, eff. 1-1-14; 99-268, eff. 1-1-16; 99-628, eff. 1-1-17 .)
730 ILCS 5/3-3-11
(730 ILCS 5/3-3-11) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-3-11)
Sec. 3-3-11.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 91-325, eff. 7-29-99. Repealed by P.A. 92-571, eff.
6-26-02.)
730 ILCS 5/3-3-11.05