Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-3-9. Violations; changes of conditions; preliminary
hearing; revocation of parole or mandatory supervised release;
revocation hearing. (a) If prior to expiration or termination of the term of
* * *
| | under clause (d)(4) of Section 5-8-1 of this Code, the reconfinement period for violations of clauses (a)(3) through (b-1)(15) of Section 3-3-7 shall not exceed 2 years from the date of reconfinement;
| (D) For those released as a result of youthful
| | offender parole as set forth in Section 5-4.5-115 of this Code, the reconfinement period shall be for the total mandatory supervised release term, less the time elapsed between the release of the person and the commission of the violation for which mandatory supervised release is revoked. The Board may also order that a prisoner serve up to one year of the mandatory supervised release term previously earned. The Board may also order that the inmate be subsequently rereleased to serve a specified mandatory supervised release term not to exceed the full term permitted under the provisions of Section 5-4.5-115 and subsection (d) of Section 5-8-1 of this Code and may modify or enlarge the conditions of the release as the Board deems proper;
(ii) the person shall be given credit against the
| | term of reimprisonment or reconfinement for time spent in custody since he or she was paroled or released which has not been credited against another sentence or period of confinement;
(iii) (blank);
(iv) this Section is subject to the release under
| | supervision and the reparole and rerelease provisions of Section 3-3-10.
(b) The Board may revoke parole or mandatory supervised
release for violation of a condition for the duration of the
term and for any further period which is reasonably necessary
for the adjudication of matters arising before its expiration.
The issuance of a warrant of arrest for an alleged violation
of the conditions of parole or mandatory supervised release
shall toll the running of the term until the final determination of the
charge. When
parole or mandatory supervised release is not revoked
that period shall be credited to the term, unless a community-based sanction is imposed as an alternative to revocation and reincarceration, including a diversion established by the Illinois Department of Corrections Parole Services Unit prior to the holding of a preliminary parole revocation hearing. Parolees who are diverted to a community-based sanction shall serve the entire term of parole or mandatory supervised release, if otherwise appropriate.
(b-5) The Board shall revoke parole or mandatory supervised release for violation of the conditions prescribed in paragraph (7.6) of subsection (a) of Section 3-3-7.
(c) A person charged with violating a condition of parole or
mandatory supervised release shall have a preliminary hearing
before a hearing officer designated by the Board to determine
if there is cause to hold the person for a revocation hearing.
However, no preliminary hearing need be held when revocation is based
upon new criminal charges and a court finds probable cause on the new
criminal charges or when the revocation
is based upon a new criminal conviction and a certified copy of
that conviction is available.
(d) Parole or mandatory supervised release shall not be
revoked without written notice to the offender setting forth
the violation of parole or mandatory supervised release charged
against him or her.
(e) A hearing on revocation shall be conducted before at
least one member of the Prisoner Review Board. The Board may
meet and order its actions in panels of 3 or more members.
The action of a majority of the panel shall be the action of
the Board. A record
of the hearing shall be made. At the hearing the offender shall
be permitted to:
(1) appear and answer the charge; and
(2) bring witnesses on his or her behalf.
(f) The Board shall either revoke parole or mandatory
supervised release or order the person's term continued with
* * *