Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    (a) The Department of Human Services shall return to the Department of Corrections any person committed to it under Section 3-8-5, whose sentence has not expired and whom the Department of Human Services deems no longer subject to involuntary admission, or no longer meets the standard for judicial admission.
    (b) If a person returned to the Department of Corrections under paragraph (a) of this Section is eligible for parole and has not had a parole hearing within the preceding 6 months, he shall have a parole hearing within 45 days after his return.
    (c) The Department of Corrections shall notify the Secretary of Human Services of the expiration of the sentence of any person transferred to the Department of Human Services under Section 3-8-5. If the Department of Human Services determines that a person transferred to it under paragraph (a) of Section 3-8-5 requires further hospitalization, it shall file a petition for the involuntary or judicial admission of such person under the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code.
    (d) The Department of Human Services shall release under the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code, any person transferred to it under paragraph (c) of Section 3-8-5, whose sentence and parole term have expired and whom the Department of Human Services deems no longer subject to involuntary admission, or no longer meets the standard for judicial admission.
(Source: P.A. 89-507, eff. 7-1-97.)
730 ILCS 5/3-8-7
    (730 ILCS 5/3-8-7) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-8-7)
    Sec. 3-8-7. Disciplinary Procedures.)
    (a) All disciplinary action shall be consistent with this Chapter. Rules of behavior and conduct, the penalties for violation thereof, and the disciplinary procedure by which such penalties may be imposed shall be available to committed persons.
    (b)(1) Corporal punishment and disciplinary restrictions on diet, medical or sanitary facilities, mail or access to legal materials are prohibited.
    (2) (Blank).
    (3) (Blank).
    (c) Review of disciplinary action imposed under this Section shall be provided by means of the grievance procedure under Section 3-8-8. The Department shall provide a disciplined person with a review of his or her disciplinary action in a timely manner as required by law.
    (d) All institutions and facilities of the Department of Corrections shall establish, subject to the approval of the Director, procedures for hearing disciplinary cases except those that may involve the imposition of disciplinary segregation and isolation; the loss of good time credit under Section 3-6-3 or eligibility to earn good time credit.
    (e) In disciplinary cases which may involve the imposition of disciplinary segregation and isolation, the loss of good time credit or eligibility to earn good time credit, the Director shall establish disciplinary procedures consistent with the following principles:
        (1) Any person or persons who initiate a disciplinary
charge against a person shall not determine the disposition of the charge. The Director may establish one or more disciplinary boards to hear and determine charges.
        (2) Any committed person charged with a violation of
Department rules of behavior shall be given notice of the charge including a statement of the misconduct alleged and of the rules this conduct is alleged to violate.
        (3) Any person charged with a violation of rules is
entitled to a hearing on that charge at which time he shall have an opportunity to appear before and address the person or persons deciding the charge.
        (4) The person or persons determining the disposition
of the charge may also summon to testify any witnesses or other persons with relevant knowledge of the incident.
        (5) If the charge is sustained, the person charged is
entitled to a written statement of the decision by the persons determining the disposition of the charge which shall include the basis for the decision and the disciplinary action, if any, to be imposed.
        (6) (Blank).
(Source: P.A. 97-1083, eff. 8-24-12.)