Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-15-2. Standards and Assistance to Local Jails and Detention
and Shelter Care Facilities. (a) The Department of Corrections shall establish for the operation of county and
municipal jails and houses of correction, minimum standards for the physical
condition of such institutions and for the treatment of inmates with
respect to their health and safety and the security of the community.
The Department of Juvenile Justice shall establish for the operation of county juvenile detention
and shelter care facilities established pursuant to the County Shelter
Care and Detention Home Act, minimum standards for the physical
condition of such institutions and for the treatment of juveniles with
respect to their health and safety and the security of the community.
Such standards shall not apply to county shelter care facilities which
were in operation prior to January 1, 1980. Such standards shall not seek
to mandate minimum floor space requirements for each inmate housed in cells
and detention rooms in county and
municipal jails and houses of correction.
However, no more than two inmates may be housed in a single cell or detention
room.
When an inmate is tested for an airborne
communicable disease, as determined by the Illinois Department of Public
Health including but not limited to tuberculosis, the results of
the test
shall be personally delivered by the warden or his or her designee in a sealed
envelope to the judge of the court in which the inmate must appear for the
judge's inspection in camera if requested by the judge. Acting in accordance
with the best interests of those in the courtroom, the judge shall have the
discretion to determine what if any precautions need to be taken to prevent
transmission of the disease in the courtroom.
(b) At least once each year, the Department of Corrections may inspect each
adult
facility for compliance with the standards established and the results
of such inspection shall be made available by the Department for public
inspection. At least once each year, the Department of Juvenile Justice shall inspect each
county juvenile detention and shelter care facility for compliance with the
standards established, and the Department of Juvenile Justice shall make the results of such
inspections available for public inspection.
If any detention, shelter care or correctional facility does
not comply with the standards established, the Director of Corrections
or the Director of Juvenile Justice, as the case may be, shall give notice to the county board and the sheriff or the corporate
authorities of the municipality, as the case may be, of such
noncompliance, specifying the particular standards that have not been
met by such facility. If the facility is not in compliance with such
standards when six months have elapsed from the giving of such notice,
the Director of Corrections or the Director of Juvenile Justice, as the case may be, may petition the appropriate court for an
order requiring such facility to comply with the standards established
by the Department or for other appropriate relief.
(c) The Department of Corrections may provide consultation services for the
design, construction, programs and administration of correctional facilities and services for adults
operated by counties and municipalities and may make studies and
surveys of the programs and the administration of such facilities.
Personnel of the Department shall be admitted to these facilities as
required for such purposes. The Department may develop and administer
programs of grants-in-aid for correctional services in cooperation with
local agencies. The Department may provide courses of training for the
personnel of such institutions and conduct pilot projects in the
institutions.
(c-5) The Department of Juvenile Justice may provide consultation services for the
design, construction, programs, and administration of detention and shelter care services for children operated by counties and municipalities and may make studies and
surveys of the programs and the administration of such facilities.
Personnel of the Department of Juvenile Justice shall be admitted to these facilities as
required for such purposes. The Department of Juvenile Justice may develop and administer
programs of grants-in-aid for juvenile correctional services in cooperation with
local agencies. The Department of Juvenile Justice may provide courses of training for the
personnel of such institutions and conduct pilot projects in the
institutions.
(d) The Department is authorized to issue reimbursement grants for
counties, municipalities or public building commissions for the purpose of
meeting minimum correctional facilities standards set by the Department
under this Section. Grants may be issued only for projects that were
completed after July 1, 1980 and initiated prior to January 1, 1987.
(1) Grants for regional correctional facilities shall | | not exceed 90% of the project costs or $7,000,000, whichever is less.
(2) Grants for correctional facilities by a single
| | county, municipality or public building commission shall not exceed 75% of the proposed project costs or $4,000,000, whichever is less.
(3) As used in this subsection (d), "project" means
| | only that part of a facility that is constructed for jail, correctional or detention purposes and does not include other areas of multi-purpose buildings.
Construction or renovation grants are authorized to be issued by the
Capital Development Board from capital development bond funds after
application by a county or counties, municipality or municipalities or
public building commission or commissions and approval of a construction or
renovation grant by the Department for projects initiated after
January 1, 1987.
(e) The Department of Corrections shall adopt standards for county jails to hold
juveniles on a temporary basis, as provided in Section 5-410 of the
Juvenile Court Act of 1987. These standards shall include monitoring,
* * *