(725 ILCS 5/108B-13) (from Ch. 38, par. 108B-13)
Sec. 110-6. Revocation of pretrial release, modification of conditions of pretrial release, and sanctions for violations of conditions of pretrial release.
(a) When a defendant is granted pretrial release under this section, that pretrial release may be revoked only under the following conditions:
(1) if the defendant is charged with a detainable
| felony as defined in 110-6.1, a defendant may be detained after the State files a verified petition for such a hearing, and gives the defendant notice as prescribed in 110-6.1; or
(2) in accordance with subsection (b) of this section.
(b) Revocation due to a new criminal charge: If an individual, while on pretrial release for a Felony or Class A misdemeanor under this Section, is charged with a new felony or Class A misdemeanor under the Criminal Code of 2012, the court may, on its own motion or motion of the state, begin proceedings to revoke the individual's' pretrial release.
(1) When the defendant is charged with a felony or
| class A misdemeanor offense and while free on pretrial release bail is charged with a subsequent felony or class A misdemeanor offense that is alleged to have occurred during the defendant's pretrial release, the state may file a verified petition for revocation of pretrial release.
(2) When a defendant on pretrial release is charged
| with a violation of an order of protection issued under Section 112A-14 of this Code, or Section 214 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 or previously was convicted of a violation of an order of protection under Section 12-3.4 or 12-30 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, and the subject of the order of protection is the same person as the victim in the underlying matter, the state shall file a verified petition for revocation of pretrial release.
(3) Upon the filing of this petition, the court shall
| order the transfer of the defendant and the application to the court before which the previous felony matter is pending. The defendant shall be held without bond pending transfer to and a hearing before such court. The defendant shall be transferred to the court before which the previous matter is pending without unnecessary delay. In no event shall the time between the filing of the state's petition for revocation and the defendant's appearance before the court before which the previous matter is pending exceed 72 hours.
(4) The court before which the previous felony matter
| is pending may revoke the defendant's pretrial release only if it finds, after considering all relevant circumstances including, but not limited to, the nature and seriousness of the violation or criminal act alleged, by the court finds clear and convincing evidence that no condition or combination of conditions of release would reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant for later hearings or prevent the defendant from being charged with a subsequent felony or class A misdemeanor.
(5) In lieu of revocation, the court may release the
| defendant pre-trial, with or without modification of conditions of pretrial release.
(6) If the case that caused the revocation is
| dismissed, the defendant is found not guilty in the case causing the revocation, or the defendant completes a lawfully imposed sentence on the case causing the revocation, the court shall, without unnecessary delay, hold a hearing on conditions of release pursuant to section 110-5 and release the defendant with or without modification of conditions of pretrial release.
(7) Both the state and the defense may appeal an
| order revoking pretrial release or denying a petition for revocation of release.
(c) Violations other than re-arrest for a felony or class A misdemeanor. If a defendant:
(1) fails to appear in court as required by their
(2) is charged with a class B or C misdemeanor, petty
* * *