(725 ILCS 5/108B-13) (from Ch. 38, par. 108B-13)
Sec. 110-6.1. Denial of pretrial release.
(a) Upon verified petition by the State, the court shall hold a hearing and may deny a defendant pretrial release only if:
(1) the defendant is charged with a forcible felony
| offense for which a sentence of imprisonment, without probation, periodic imprisonment or conditional discharge, is required by law upon conviction, and it is alleged that the defendant's pretrial release poses a specific, real and present threat to any person or the community.;
(2) the defendant is charged with stalking or
| aggravated stalking and it is alleged that the defendant's pre-trial release poses a real and present threat to the physical safety of a victim of the alleged offense, and denial of release is necessary to prevent fulfillment of the threat upon which the charge is based;
(3) the victim of abuse was a family or household
| member as defined by paragraph (6) of Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, and the person charged, at the time of the alleged offense, was subject to the terms of an order of protection issued under Section 112A-14 of this Code, or Section 214 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 or previously was convicted of a violation of an order of protection under Section 12-3.4 or 12-30 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 or a violent crime if the victim was a family or household member as defined by paragraph (6) of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 at the time of the offense or a violation of a substantially similar municipal ordinance or law of this or any other state or the United States if the victim was a family or household
* * *
(b) If the charged offense is a felony, the Court shall hold a hearing pursuant to 109-3 of this Code to determine whether there is probable cause the defendant has committed an offense, unless a grand jury has returned a true bill of indictment against the defendant. If there is a finding of no probable cause, the defendant shall be released. No such finding is necessary if the defendant is charged with a misdemeanor.
(c) Timing of petition.
(1) A petition may be filed without prior notice to
| the defendant at the first appearance before a judge, or within the 21 calendar days, except as provided in Section 110-6, after arrest and release of the defendant upon reasonable notice to defendant; provided that while such petition is pending before the court, the defendant if previously released shall not be detained.
(2) (2) Upon filing, the court shall immediately hold
| a hearing on the petition unless a continuance is requested. If a continuance is requested, the hearing shall be held within 48 hours of the defendant's first appearance if the defendant is charged with a Class X, Class 1, Class 2, or Class 3 felony, and within 24 hours if the defendant is charged with a Class 4 or misdemeanor offense. The Court may deny and or grant the request for continuance. If the court decides to grant the continuance, the Court retains the discretion to detain or release the defendant in the time between the filing of the petition and the hearing.
(d) Contents of petition.
(1) The petition shall be verified by the State and
| shall state the grounds upon which it contends the defendant should be denied pretrial release, including the identity of the specific person or persons the State believes the defendant poses a danger to.
(2) Only one petition may be filed under this Section.
(e) Eligibility: All defendants shall be presumed eligible for pretrial release, and the State shall bear the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that:
(1) the proof is evident or the presumption great
| that the defendant has committed an offense listed in paragraphs (1) through (6) of subsection (a), and
(2) the defendant poses a real and present threat to
| the safety of a specific, identifiable person or persons, by conduct which may include, but is not limited to, a forcible felony, the obstruction of justice, intimidation, injury, or abuse as defined by paragraph (1) of Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, and
(3) no condition or combination of conditions set
| forth in subsection (b) of Section 110-10 of this Article can mitigate the real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the defendant's willful flight.
(f) Conduct of the hearings.
(1) Prior to the hearing the State shall tender to
| the defendant copies of defendant's criminal history available, any written or recorded statements, and the substance of any oral statements made by any person, if relied upon by the State in its petition, and any police reports in the State's Attorney's possession at the time of the hearing that are required to be disclosed to the defense under Illinois Supreme Court rules.
* * *