(725 ILCS 5/108B-13) (from Ch. 38, par. 108B-13)
Sec. 110-6.1. Denial of pretrial release.
(a) Upon verified petition by the State, the court shall hold a hearing and may deny a defendant pretrial release only if:
* * *
the filing of the petition and the hearing.
(d) Contents of petition.
(1) The petition shall be verified by the State and
| shall state the grounds upon which it contends the defendant should be denied pretrial release, including the identity of the specific person or persons the State believes the defendant poses a danger to.
(2) Only one petition may be filed under this Section.
(e) Eligibility: All defendants shall be presumed eligible for pretrial release, and the State shall bear the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that:
(1) the proof is evident or the presumption great
| that the defendant has committed an offense listed in paragraphs (1) through (6) of subsection (a), and
(2) the defendant poses a real and present threat to
| the safety of a specific, identifiable person or persons, by conduct which may include, but is not limited to, a forcible felony, the obstruction of justice, intimidation, injury, or abuse as defined by paragraph (1) of Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, and
(3) no condition or combination of conditions set
| forth in subsection (b) of Section 110-10 of this Article can mitigate the real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the defendant's willful flight.
(f) Conduct of the hearings.
(1) Prior to the hearing the State shall tender to
| the defendant copies of defendant's criminal history available, any written or recorded statements, and the substance of any oral statements made by any person, if relied upon by the State in its petition, and any police reports in the State's Attorney's possession at the time of the hearing that are required to be disclosed to the defense under Illinois Supreme Court rules.
* * *
| evidence in criminal trials do not apply to the presentation and consideration of information at the hearing. At the trial concerning the offense for which the hearing was conducted neither the finding of the court nor any transcript or other record of the hearing shall be admissible in the State's case in chief, but shall be admissible for impeachment, or as provided in Section 115-10.1 of this Code, or in a perjury proceeding.
(6) The defendant may not move to suppress evidence
| or a confession, however, evidence that proof of the charged crime may have been the result of an unlawful search or seizure, or both, or through improper interrogation, is relevant in assessing the weight of the evidence against the defendant.
(7) Decisions regarding release, conditions of
| release and detention prior trial should be individualized, and no single factor or standard should be used exclusively to make a condition or detention decision.
(g) Factors to be considered in making a determination of dangerousness.
The court may, in determining whether the defendant poses a specific, imminent threat of serious physical harm to an identifiable person or persons, consider but
shall not be limited to evidence or testimony concerning:
(1) The nature and circumstances of any offense
| charged, including whether the offense is a crime of violence, involving a weapon, or a sex offense.
(2) The history and characteristics of the defendant
(A) Any evidence of the defendant's prior
| criminal history indicative of violent, abusive or assaultive behavior, or lack of such behavior. Such evidence may include testimony or documents received in juvenile proceedings, criminal, quasi-criminal, civil commitment, domestic relations or other proceedings.
(B) Any evidence of the defendant's
| psychological, psychiatric or other similar social history which tends to indicate a violent, abusive, or assaultive nature, or lack of any such history.
(3) The identity of any person or persons to whose
| safety the defendant is believed to pose a threat, and the nature of the threat;
(4) Any statements made by, or attributed to the
| defendant, together with the circumstances surrounding them;
(5) The age and physical condition of the defendant;
(6) The age and physical condition of any victim or
(7) Whether the defendant is known to possess or have
| access to any weapon or weapons;
* * *