(725 ILCS 5/108B-13) (from Ch. 38, par. 108B-13)
Sec. 110-5. Determining the amount of bail and conditions of release.
(a) In determining which conditions of pretrial release, if
any,
will reasonably assure the appearance of a defendant as required or
* * *
defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release, the court shall, on the
basis of available information, take into account such matters as:
(1) the nature and circumstances of the offense
(2) the weight of the evidence against the eligible
| defendant, except that the court may consider the admissibility of any evidence sought to be excluded;
(3) the history and characteristics of the eligible
(A) the eligible defendant's character, physical
| and mental condition, family ties, employment, financial resources, length of residence in the community, community ties, past relating to drug or alcohol abuse, conduct, history criminal history, and record concerning appearance at court proceedings; and
(B) whether, at the time of the current offense
| or arrest, the eligible defendant was on probation, parole, or on other release pending trial, sentencing, appeal, or completion of sentence for an offense under federal law, or the law of this or any other state;
(4) the nature and seriousness of the specific, real
| and present threat to any person that would be posed by the eligible defendant's release, if applicable, as required under paragraph (7.5) of Section 4 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act; and
(5) the nature and seriousness of the risk of
| obstructing or attempting to obstruct the criminal justice process that would be posed by the eligible defendant's release, if applicable.
* * *