(725 ILCS 5/108B-13) (from Ch. 38, par. 108B-13)
Sec. 110-5. Determining the amount of bail and conditions of release.
(a) In determining the amount of monetary bail or conditions of release, if
any,
which will reasonably assure the appearance of a defendant as required or
the safety of any other person or the community and the likelihood of
compliance by the
defendant with all the conditions of bail, the court shall, on the
basis of available information, take into account such matters as the
nature and circumstances of the offense charged, whether the evidence
shows that as part of the offense there was a use of violence or threatened
use of violence, whether the offense involved corruption of public
officials or employees, whether there was physical harm or threats of physical
harm to any
public official, public employee, judge, prosecutor, juror or witness,
senior citizen, child, or person with a disability, whether evidence shows that
during the offense or during the arrest the defendant possessed or used a
firearm, machine gun, explosive or metal piercing ammunition or explosive
bomb device or any military or paramilitary armament,
whether the evidence
shows that the offense committed was related to or in furtherance of the
criminal activities of an organized gang or was motivated by the defendant's
membership in or allegiance to an organized gang,
the condition of the
victim, any written statement submitted by the victim or proffer or
representation by the State regarding the
impact which the alleged criminal conduct has had on the victim and the
victim's concern, if any, with further contact with the defendant if
released on bail, whether the offense was based on racial, religious,
sexual orientation or ethnic hatred,
* * *
substantiated, the court shall prohibit the defendant from associating with
other members of the organized gang as a condition of bail or release.
For the purposes of this Section,
"organized gang" has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 10 of the Illinois
Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act.
(a-5) There shall be a presumption that any conditions of release imposed shall be non-monetary in nature and the court shall impose the least restrictive conditions or combination of conditions necessary to reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant for further court proceedings and protect the integrity of
the judicial proceedings from a specific threat to a witness or
participant. Conditions of release may include, but not be limited to, electronic home monitoring, curfews, drug counseling, stay-away orders, and in-person reporting. The court shall consider the defendant's socio-economic circumstance when setting conditions of release or imposing monetary bail. (b) The amount of bail shall be:
(1) Sufficient to assure compliance with the |
| conditions set forth in the bail bond, which shall include the defendant's current address with a written admonishment to the defendant that he or she must comply with the provisions of Section 110-12 regarding any change in his or her address. The defendant's address shall at all times remain a matter of public record with the clerk of the court.
(2) Not oppressive.
(3) Considerate of the financial ability of the
* * *