(725 ILCS 5/108B-13) (from Ch. 38, par. 108B-13)
Sec. 110-6. Modification of bail or conditions. (a) Upon verified application by
the State or the defendant or on its own motion the court before which the
proceeding is
pending may increase or reduce the amount of bail or may alter the
conditions of the bail bond or grant bail where it has been previously
revoked or denied.
If bail has been previously revoked pursuant to subsection (f) of this
Section or if bail has been denied to the defendant pursuant to subsection
(e) of Section 110-6.1 or subsection (e) of Section 110-6.3, the defendant
shall
be required to present a
verified application setting forth in detail any new facts not known or
obtainable at the time of the previous revocation or denial of bail
proceedings. If the court grants bail where it has been previously revoked
or denied, the court shall state on the record of the proceedings the
findings of facts and conclusion of law upon which such order is based.
(a-5) In addition to any other available motion or procedure under this Code, a person in custody solely for a Category B offense due to an inability to post monetary bail shall be brought before the court at the next available court date or 7 calendar days from the date bail was set, whichever is earlier, for a rehearing on the amount or conditions of bail or release pending further court proceedings. The court may reconsider conditions of release for any other person whose inability to post monetary bail is the sole reason for continued incarceration, including a person in custody for a Category A offense or a Category A offense and a Category B offense. The court may deny the rehearing permitted under this subsection (a-5) if the person has failed to appear as required before the court and is incarcerated based on a warrant for failure to appear on the same original criminal offense. (b) Violation of the conditions of Section
110-10 of this Code or any special conditions of bail as ordered by the
court shall constitute grounds for the court to increase
the amount of bail, or otherwise alter the conditions of bail, or, where
the alleged offense committed on bail is a forcible felony in Illinois or
a Class 2 or greater offense under the Illinois
Controlled Substances Act, the
Cannabis Control Act, or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, revoke bail
pursuant to the appropriate provisions of subsection (e) of this
Section.
(c) Reasonable notice of such application by the defendant shall be
given to the State.
(d) Reasonable notice of such application by the State shall be
given to the defendant, except as provided in subsection (e).
(e) Upon verified application by the State stating facts or
circumstances constituting a violation or a threatened
violation of any of the
conditions of the bail bond the court may issue a warrant commanding any
peace officer to bring the defendant without unnecessary delay before
the court for a hearing on the matters set forth in the application. If
the actual court before which the proceeding is pending is absent or
otherwise unavailable another court may issue a warrant pursuant to this
Section. When the defendant is charged with a felony offense and while
free on bail is charged with a subsequent felony offense and is the subject
of a proceeding set forth in Section 109-1 or 109-3 of this Code, upon the
filing of a verified petition by the State alleging a violation of Section