(725 ILCS 5/108B-13) (from Ch. 38, par. 108B-13)
Sec. 110-5. Determining the amount of bail and conditions of release.
(a) In determining the amount of monetary bail or conditions of release, if
any,
which will reasonably assure the appearance of a defendant as required or
* * *
representation by the State regarding the
impact which the alleged criminal conduct has had on the victim and the
victim's concern, if any, with further contact with the defendant if
released on bail, whether the offense was based on racial, religious,
sexual orientation or ethnic hatred,
the likelihood of the filing of a greater charge, the likelihood of
conviction, the sentence applicable upon conviction, the weight of the evidence
against such defendant, whether there exists motivation or ability to
flee, whether there is any verification as to prior residence, education,
or family ties in the local jurisdiction, in another county,
state or foreign country, the defendant's employment, financial resources,
character and mental condition, past conduct, prior use of alias names or
dates of birth, and length of residence in the community,
the consent of the defendant to periodic drug testing in accordance with
Section 110-6.5,
whether a foreign national defendant is lawfully admitted in the United
States of America, whether the government of the foreign national
maintains an extradition treaty with the United States by which the foreign
government will extradite to the United States its national for a trial for
a crime allegedly committed in the United States, whether the defendant is
currently subject to deportation or exclusion under the immigration laws of
the United States, whether the defendant, although a United States citizen,
is considered under the law of any foreign state a national of that state
for the purposes of extradition or non-extradition to the United States,
the amount of unrecovered proceeds lost as a result of
the alleged offense, the
source of bail funds tendered or sought to be tendered for bail,
whether from the totality of the court's consideration,
the loss of funds posted or sought to be posted for bail will not deter the
* * *
penitentiary sentence was imposed in Illinois or other state or federal
jurisdiction, the defendant's records of juvenile adjudication of delinquency in any
jurisdiction, any record of appearance or failure to appear by
the defendant at
court proceedings, whether there was flight to avoid arrest or
prosecution, whether the defendant escaped or
attempted to escape to avoid arrest, whether the defendant refused to
identify himself or herself, or whether there was a refusal by the defendant to be
fingerprinted as required by law. Information used by the court in its
findings or stated in or
offered in connection with this Section may be by way of proffer based upon
reliable information offered by the State or defendant.
All evidence shall be admissible if it is relevant and
reliable regardless of whether it would be admissible under the rules of
evidence applicable at criminal trials.
If the State presents evidence that the offense committed by the defendant
was related to or in furtherance of the criminal activities of an organized
gang or was motivated by the defendant's membership in or allegiance to an
organized gang, and if the court determines that the evidence may be
substantiated, the court shall prohibit the defendant from associating with
other members of the organized gang as a condition of bail or release.
For the purposes of this Section,
"organized gang" has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 10 of the Illinois
Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act.
(a-5) There shall be a presumption that any conditions of release imposed shall be non-monetary in nature and the court shall impose the least restrictive conditions or combination of conditions necessary to reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant for further court proceedings and protect the integrity of
the judicial proceedings from a specific threat to a witness or
participant. Conditions of release may include, but not be limited to, electronic home monitoring, curfews, drug counseling, stay-away orders, and in-person reporting. The court shall consider the defendant's socio-economic circumstance when setting conditions of release or imposing monetary bail. (b) The amount of bail shall be:
(1) Sufficient to assure compliance with the |
| conditions set forth in the bail bond, which shall include the defendant's current address with a written admonishment to the defendant that he or she must comply with the provisions of Section 110-12 regarding any change in his or her address. The defendant's address shall at all times remain a matter of public record with the clerk of the court.
(2) Not oppressive.
(3) Considerate of the financial ability of the
(4) When a person is charged with a drug related
* * *