(725 ILCS 5/108B-13) (from Ch. 38, par. 108B-13)
Sec. 110-5. Determining the amount of bail and conditions of release.
(a) In determining the amount of monetary bail or conditions of release, if
any,
which will reasonably assure the appearance of a defendant as required or
* * *
court proceedings, whether there was flight to avoid arrest or
prosecution, whether the defendant escaped or
attempted to escape to avoid arrest, whether the defendant refused to
identify himself or herself, or whether there was a refusal by the defendant to be
fingerprinted as required by law. Information used by the court in its
findings or stated in or
offered in connection with this Section may be by way of proffer based upon
reliable information offered by the State or defendant.
All evidence shall be admissible if it is relevant and
reliable regardless of whether it would be admissible under the rules of
evidence applicable at criminal trials.
If the State presents evidence that the offense committed by the defendant
was related to or in furtherance of the criminal activities of an organized
gang or was motivated by the defendant's membership in or allegiance to an
organized gang, and if the court determines that the evidence may be
substantiated, the court shall prohibit the defendant from associating with
other members of the organized gang as a condition of bail or release.
For the purposes of this Section,
"organized gang" has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 10 of the Illinois
Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act.
(a-5) There shall be a presumption that any conditions of release imposed shall be non-monetary in nature and the court shall impose the least restrictive conditions or combination of conditions necessary to reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant for further court proceedings and protect the integrity of
the judicial proceedings from a specific threat to a witness or
participant. Conditions of release may include, but not be limited to, electronic home monitoring, curfews, drug counseling, stay-away orders, and in-person reporting. The court shall consider the defendant's socio-economic circumstance when setting conditions of release or imposing monetary bail. (b) The amount of bail shall be:
(1) Sufficient to assure compliance with the |
| conditions set forth in the bail bond, which shall include the defendant's current address with a written admonishment to the defendant that he or she must comply with the provisions of Section 110-12 regarding any change in his or her address. The defendant's address shall at all times remain a matter of public record with the clerk of the court.
(2) Not oppressive.
(3) Considerate of the financial ability of the
* * *