Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 109-1. Person arrested; release from law enforcement custody and court appearance; geographical constraints prevent in-person appearances.
(a) A person arrested with or without a warrant for an offense for which pretrial release may be denied under paragraphs (1) through (6) of Section 110-6.1 shall be taken without
unnecessary delay before the nearest and most accessible judge
in that county, except when such county is a participant in a
regional jail authority, in which event such person may be taken to the
nearest and most accessible judge, irrespective of the county where such
judge presides,
and a charge shall be filed.
Whenever a person arrested either with or without a warrant is required
to be taken
before a judge, a charge
may be filed against such person by way of a two-way closed circuit
television system, except that a hearing to deny pretrial release to the defendant may
not be conducted by way of closed circuit television.
(a-1) Law enforcement shall issue a citation in lieu of custodial arrest, upon proper identification, for those accused of traffic and Class B and C criminal misdemeanor offenses, or of petty and business offenses, who pose no obvious threat to the community or any person, or who have no obvious medical or mental health issues that pose a risk to their own safety. Those released on citation shall be scheduled into court within 21 days.
(a-3) A person arrested with or without a warrant for an offense for which pretrial release may not be denied may, except as otherwise provided in this Code, be released by the officer without appearing before a judge. The releasing officer shall issue the person a summons to appear within 21 days. A presumption in favor of pretrial release shall be applied by an arresting officer in the exercise of his or her discretion under this Section.
(a-5) A person charged with an offense shall be allowed counsel at the hearing at which pretrial release is determined under Article 110 of this Code. If the defendant desires counsel for his or her initial appearance but is unable to obtain counsel, the court shall appoint a public defender or licensed attorney at law of this State to represent him or her for purposes of that hearing.
(b) Upon initial appearance of a person before the court, the judge shall:
(1) inform the defendant of the charge against him
| | and shall provide him with a copy of the charge;
(2) advise the defendant of his right to counsel and
| | if indigent shall appoint a public defender or licensed attorney at law of this State to represent him in accordance with the provisions of Section 113-3 of this Code;
(3) schedule a preliminary hearing in appropriate
(4) admit the defendant to pretrial release in
| | accordance with the provisions of Article 110 of this Code, or upon verified petition of the State, proceed with the setting of a detention hearing as provided in Section 110-6.1; and
(5) order the confiscation of the person's passport
* * *