Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 109-3. Preliminary examination.)
(a) The judge shall hold the defendant to answer to the court having
jurisdiction of the offense if from the evidence it appears there is
probable cause to believe an offense has been committed by the
defendant, as provided in Section 109-3.1 of this Code, if the offense is a felony.
(b) If the defendant waives preliminary examination the judge shall hold
him to answer and may, or on the demand of the prosecuting attorney shall,
cause the witnesses for the State to be examined. After hearing the
testimony if it appears that there is not probable cause to believe the
defendant guilty of any offense the judge shall discharge him.
(c) During the examination of any witness or when the defendant is
making a statement or testifying the judge may and on the request of the
defendant or State shall exclude all other witnesses. He may also cause the
witnesses to be kept separate and to be prevented from communicating with
each other until all are examined.
(d) If the defendant is held to answer the judge may require any
material witness for the State or defendant to enter into a written
undertaking to appear at the trial, and may provide for the forfeiture of a
sum certain in the event the witness does not appear at the trial. Any
witness who refuses to execute a recognizance may be committed by the judge
to the custody of the sheriff until trial or further order of the court
having jurisdiction of the cause. Any witness who executes a recognizance
and fails to comply with its terms shall, in addition to any forfeiture
provided in the recognizance, be subject to the penalty provided in Section
32-10 of the Criminal Code of 2012 for violation of the conditions of pretrial release.
(e) During preliminary hearing or examination the defendant may move for
an order of suppression of evidence pursuant to Section 114-11 or 114-12
of this Act or for other reasons, and may move for dismissal of the charge
pursuant to Section 114-1 of this Act or for other reasons.
(Source: P.A. 101-652, eff. 1-1-23.)
725 ILCS 5/109-3.1
(725 ILCS 5/109-3.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 109-3.1)
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 101-652 )
Sec. 109-3.1.
Persons charged with felonies.
(a) In any case involving a person charged with a felony in this State,
alleged to have been committed on or after January 1, 1984, the provisions
of this Section shall apply.
(b) Every person in custody in this State for the alleged commission of
a felony shall receive either a preliminary examination as provided in Section
109-3 or an indictment by Grand Jury as provided in Section 111-2, within
30 days from the date he or she was taken into custody. Every person on
bail or recognizance for the alleged commission of a felony shall receive
either a preliminary examination as provided in Section 109-3 or an indictment
by Grand Jury as provided in Section 111-2, within 60 days from the date he
or she was arrested.
The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply in the following situations:
(1) when delay is occasioned by the defendant; or
(2) when the defendant has been indicted by the Grand | | Jury on the felony offense for which he or she was initially taken into custody or on an offense arising from the same transaction or conduct of the defendant that was the basis for the felony offense or offenses initially charged; or
(3) when a competency examination is ordered by the
(4) when a competency hearing is held; or
(5) when an adjudication of incompetency for trial
(6) when the case has been continued by the court
| | under Section 114-4 of this Code after a determination that the defendant is physically incompetent to stand trial.
(c) Delay occasioned by the defendant shall temporarily suspend, for the
time of the delay, the period within which the preliminary examination must
be held. On the day of expiration of the delay the period in question shall
continue at the point at which it was suspended.
(Source: P.A. 83-644.)
(Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 101-652 )