Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 109-2. Person arrested in another county. (a) Any person arrested in a county other than the one in which a warrant
for his arrest was issued shall be taken without unnecessary delay before
the nearest and most accessible judge in the county where the arrest was
made or, if no additional delay is created, before the nearest and most
accessible judge in the county from which the warrant was issued. Upon arrival in the county in which the warrant was issued, the status of the arrested person's release status shall be determined by the release revocation process described in Section 110-6. The judge may hold a hearing to determine if the
defendant is the same person as named in the warrant.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), any person
arrested in a county other than the one in which a warrant for his arrest
was issued, may waive the right to be taken before a judge in the county
where the arrest was made. If a person so arrested waives such right, the
arresting agency shall surrender such person to a law enforcement agency of
the county that issued the warrant without unnecessary delay. The
provisions of Section 109-1 shall then apply to the person so arrested.
(c) If a defendant is charged with a felony offense, but has a warrant in another county, the defendant shall be taken to the county that issued the warrant within 72 hours of the completion of condition or detention hearing, so that release or detention status can be resolved. This provision shall not apply to warrants issued outside of Illinois. (Source: P.A. 101-652, eff. 1-1-23.)
725 ILCS 5/109-3
(725 ILCS 5/109-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 109-3)
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 101-652 )