Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 109-3.1. Persons charged with felonies.
(a) In any case involving a person charged with a felony in this State,
alleged to have been committed on or after January 1, 1984, the provisions
of this Section shall apply.
(b) Every person in custody in this State for the alleged commission of
a felony shall receive either a preliminary examination as provided in Section
109-3 or an indictment by Grand Jury as provided in Section 111-2, within
30 days from the date he or she was taken into custody. Every person on pretrial release
or recognizance for the alleged commission of a felony shall receive
either a preliminary examination as provided in Section 109-3 or an indictment
by Grand Jury as provided in Section 111-2, within 60 days from the date he
or she was arrested.
The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply in the following situations:
(1) when delay is occasioned by the defendant; or
(2) when the defendant has been indicted by the Grand
| | Jury on the felony offense for which he or she was initially taken into custody or on an offense arising from the same transaction or conduct of the defendant that was the basis for the felony offense or offenses initially charged; or
(3) when a competency examination is ordered by the
(4) when a competency hearing is held; or
(5) when an adjudication of incompetency for trial
(6) when the case has been continued by the court
| | under Section 114-4 of this Code after a determination that the defendant is physically incompetent to stand trial.
(c) Delay occasioned by the defendant shall temporarily suspend, for the
time of the delay, the period within which the preliminary examination must
be held. On the day of expiration of the delay the period in question shall
continue at the point at which it was suspended.
(Source: P.A. 101-652, eff. 1-1-23.)