Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 108-8. Use of force in execution of search warrant.
(a) All necessary and reasonable force may be used to effect an entry into
any building or property or part thereof to execute a search warrant.
(b) The court issuing a warrant may authorize the officer executing the
warrant to make entry without first knocking and announcing his or her office
if it finds, based upon a showing of specific facts, the existence of the
following exigent circumstances:
(1) That the officer reasonably believes that if | | notice were given a weapon would be used:
(i) against the officer executing the search
(ii) against another person.
(2) That if notice were given there is an imminent
| | "danger" that evidence will be destroyed.
(c) Prior to the issuing of a warrant under subsection (b), the officer must attest that:
(1) prior to entering the location described in the
| | search warrant, a supervising officer will ensure that each participating member is assigned a body worn camera and is following policies and procedures in accordance with Section 10-20 of the Law Enforcement Officer-Worn Body Camera Act; provided that the law enforcement agency has implemented body worn camera in accordance with Section 10-15 of the Law Enforcement Officer-Worn Body Camera Act. If a law enforcement agency or each participating member of a multi-jurisdictional team has not implemented a body camera in accordance with Section 10-15 of the Law Enforcement Officer-Worn Body Camera Act, the officer must attest that the interaction authorized by the warrant is otherwise recorded;
| (2) The supervising officer verified the subject
| | address listed on the warrant for accuracy and planned for children or other vulnerable people on-site; and
| (3) if an officer becomes aware the search warrant
| | was executed at an address, unit, or apartment different from the location listed on the search warrant, that member will immediately notify a supervisor who will ensure an internal investigation or formal inquiry ensues.
| (Source: P.A. 101-652, eff. 7-1-21; 102-28, eff. 6-25-21.)
725 ILCS 5/108-9
(725 ILCS 5/108-9) (from Ch. 38, par. 108-9)
Sec. 108-9.
Detention and search of persons on premises.
In the execution of the warrant the person executing the same may
reasonably detain to search any person in the place at the time:
(a) To protect himself from attack, or
(b) To prevent the disposal or concealment of any instruments, articles
or things particularly described in the warrant.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.)
725 ILCS 5/108-10
(725 ILCS 5/108-10) (from Ch. 38, par. 108-10)
Sec. 108-10.
Return to court of things seized.
A return of all instruments, articles or things seized shall be made
without unnecessary delay before the judge issuing the warrant or before
any judge named in the warrant or before any court of competent
jurisdiction. An inventory of any instruments, articles or things seized
shall be filed with the return and signed under oath by the officer or
person executing the warrant. The judge shall upon request deliver a copy
of the inventory to the person from whom or from whose premises the
instruments, articles or things were taken and to the applicant for the
warrant.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.)
725 ILCS 5/108-11
(725 ILCS 5/108-11) (from Ch. 38, par. 108-11)
Sec. 108-11.
Disposition of things seized.
The court before
which the instruments, articles or things are returned shall
enter an order providing for their custody pending further proceedings.
(Source: P.A. 83-334.)
725 ILCS 5/108-12
(725 ILCS 5/108-12) (from Ch. 38, par. 108-12)