(725 ILCS 5/110-5) (from Ch. 38, par. 110-5)
Sec. 110-6.1. Denial of pretrial release.
(a) Upon verified petition by the State, the court shall hold a hearing and may deny a defendant pretrial release only if: (1) the defendant is charged with a felony offense |
* * *
| aggravated stalking, and it is alleged that the defendant's pre-trial release poses a real and present threat to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense, and denial of release is necessary to prevent fulfillment of the threat upon which the charge is based;
(3) the defendant is charged with a violation of an
| order of protection issued under Section 112A-14 of this Code or Section 214 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, a stalking no contact order under Section 80 of the Stalking No Contact Order Act, or of a civil no contact order under Section 213 of the Civil No Contact Order Act, and it is alleged that the defendant's pretrial release poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case;
(4) the defendant is charged with domestic battery or
| aggravated domestic battery under Section 12-3.2 or 12-3.3 of the Criminal Code of 2012 and it is alleged that the defendant's pretrial release poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case;
(5) the defendant is charged with any offense under
| Article 11 of the Criminal Code of 2012, except for Sections 11-14, 11-14.1, 11-18, 11-20, 11-30, 11-35, 11-40, and 11-45 of the Criminal Code of 2012, or similar provisions of the Criminal Code of 1961 and it is alleged that the defendant's pretrial release poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case;
(6) the defendant is charged with any of the
| following offenses under the Criminal Code of 2012, and it is alleged that the defendant's pretrial release poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case:
(A) Section 24-1.2 (aggravated discharge of a
(B) Section 24-2.5 (aggravated discharge of a
| machine gun or a firearm equipped with a device designed or use for silencing the report of a firearm);
(C) Section 24-1.5 (reckless discharge of a
(D) Section 24-1.7 (armed habitual criminal);
(E) Section 24-2.2 (manufacture, sale or
| transfer of bullets or shells represented to be armor piercing bullets, dragon's breath shotgun shells, bolo shells, or flechette shells);
(F) Section 24-3 (unlawful sale or delivery of
(G) Section 24-3.3 (unlawful sale or delivery of
| firearms on the premises of any school);
(H) Section 24-34 (unlawful sale of firearms by
(I) Section 24-3.5 (unlawful purchase of a
(J) Section 24-3A (gunrunning);
(K) Section 24-3B (firearms trafficking);
(L) Section 10-9 (b) (involuntary servitude);
(M) Section 10-9 (c) (involuntary sexual
(N) Section 10-9(d) (trafficking in persons);
* * *
(R) Section 10-5 (child abduction);
(S) Felony violations of Section 12C-5 (child
(T) Section 12-7.1 (hate crime);
(U) Section 10-3.1 (aggravated unlawful
(V) Section 12-9 (threatening a public official);
(W) Subdivision (f)(1) of Section 12-3.05
| (aggravated battery with a deadly weapon other than by discharge of a firearm);
(6.5) the defendant is charged with any of the
| following offenses, and it is alleged that the defendant's pretrial release poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case:
(A) Felony violations of Sections 3.01, 3.02, or
| 3.03 of the Humane Care for Animals Act (cruel treatment, aggravated cruelty, and animal torture);
(B) Subdivision (d)(1)(B) of Section 11-501 of
| the Illinois Vehicle Code (aggravated driving under the influence while operating a school bus with passengers);
(C) Subdivision (d)(1)(C) of Section 11-501 of
| the Illinois Vehicle Code (aggravated driving under the influence causing great bodily harm);
(D) Subdivision (d)(1)(D) of Section 11-501 of
| the Illinois Vehicle Code (aggravated driving under the influence after a previous reckless homicide conviction);
(E) Subdivision (d)(1)(F) of Section 11-501 of
| the Illinois Vehicle Code (aggravated driving under the influence leading to death); or
(F) Subdivision (d)(1)(J) of Section 11-501 of
* * *