(725 ILCS 5/110-5) (from Ch. 38, par. 110-5)
Sec. 110-5. Determining the amount of bail and conditions of release.
(a) In determining which conditions of pretrial release, if
any,
will reasonably ensure the appearance of a defendant as required or
* * *
defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release, the court shall, on the
basis of available information, take into account such matters as: (1) the nature and circumstances of the offense |
(2) the weight of the evidence against the defendant,
| except that the court may consider the admissibility of any evidence sought to be excluded;
(3) the history and characteristics of the defendant,
(A) the defendant's character, physical and
| mental condition, family ties, employment, financial resources, length of residence in the community, community ties, past relating to drug or alcohol abuse, conduct, history criminal history, and record concerning appearance at court proceedings; and
(B) whether, at the time of the current offense
| or arrest, the defendant was on probation, parole, or on other release pending trial, sentencing, appeal, or completion of sentence for an offense under federal law, or the law of this or any other state;
(4) the nature and seriousness of the real and
| present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case, that would be posed by the defendant's release, if applicable, as required under paragraph (7.5) of Section 4 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act;
(5) the nature and seriousness of the risk of
| obstructing or attempting to obstruct the criminal justice process that would be posed by the defendant's release, if applicable;
(6) when a person is charged with a violation of
| a protective order, domestic battery, aggravated domestic battery, kidnapping, aggravated kidnaping, unlawful restraint, aggravated unlawful restraint, cyberstalking, harassment by telephone, harassment through electronic communications, or an attempt to commit first degree murder committed against a spouse or a current or former partner in a cohabitation or dating relationship, regardless of whether an order of protection has been issued against the person, the court may consider the following additional factors:
(A) whether the alleged incident involved
| harassment or abuse, as defined in the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986;
(B) whether the person has a history of
| domestic violence, as defined in the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, or a history of other criminal acts;
(C) the mental health of the person;
(D) whether the person has a history of
| violating the orders of any court or governmental entity;
(E) whether the person has been, or is,
| potentially a threat to any other person;
(F) whether the person has access to deadly
| weapons or a history of using deadly weapons;
(G) whether the person has a history of
| abusing alcohol or any controlled substance;
(H) the severity of the alleged incident that
| is the basis of the alleged offense, including, but not limited to, the duration of the current incident, and whether the alleged incident involved the use of a weapon, physical injury, sexual assault, strangulation, abuse during the alleged victim's pregnancy, abuse of pets, or forcible entry to gain access to the alleged victim;
(I) whether a separation of the person from
* * *
| or homicidal ideations; and
(L) any other factors deemed by the court to
| have a reasonable bearing upon the defendant's propensity or reputation for violent, abusive, or assaultive behavior, or lack of that behavior.
(7) in cases of stalking or aggravated stalking
| under Section 12-7.3 or 12-7.4 of the Criminal Code of 2012, the court may consider the factors listed in paragraph (6) and the following additional factors:
(A) any evidence of the defendant's prior
| criminal history indicative of violent, abusive or assaultive behavior, or lack of that behavior; the evidence may include testimony or documents received in juvenile proceedings, criminal, quasi-criminal, civil commitment, domestic relations, or other proceedings;
(B) any evidence of the defendant's
| psychological, psychiatric, or other similar social history that tends to indicate a violent, abusive, or assaultive nature, or lack of any such history;
(C) the nature of the threat that is the
| basis of the charge against the defendant;
(D) any statements made by, or attributed to,
| the defendant, together with the circumstances surrounding them;
(E) the age and physical condition of any
| person allegedly assaulted by the defendant;
(F) whether the defendant is known to possess
| or have access to any weapon or weapons; and
(G) any other factors deemed by the court to have
| a reasonable bearing upon the defendant's propensity or reputation for violent, abusive, or assaultive behavior, or lack of that behavior.
* * *
(f) Prior to the defendant's first appearance, and with sufficient time for meaningful attorney-client contact to gather information in order to advocate effectively for the defendant's pretrial release, the court shall appoint the public defender or a licensed attorney at law of this State to represent the defendant for purposes of that hearing, unless the defendant has obtained licensed counsel. Defense counsel shall have access to the same documentary information relied upon by the prosecution and presented to the court.
(f-5) At each subsequent appearance of the defendant before the court, the judge must find that the current conditions imposed are necessary to reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant as required, the safety of any other person, and the compliance of the defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release. The court is not required to be presented with new information or a change in circumstance to remove pretrial conditions.
(g) Electronic monitoring, GPS monitoring, or home confinement can only be imposed as a condition of pretrial release if a no less restrictive condition of release or combination of less restrictive condition of release would reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant for later hearings or protect an identifiable person or persons from imminent threat of serious physical harm.
* * *