(725 ILCS 5/108B-13) (from Ch. 38, par. 108B-13)
Sec. 110-5. Determining the amount of bail and conditions of release.
(a) In determining which conditions of pretrial release, if
any,
will reasonably ensure the appearance of a defendant as required or
the safety of any other person or the community and the likelihood of
compliance by the
defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release, the court shall, on the
basis of available information, take into account such matters as: (1) the nature and circumstances of the offense |
(2) the weight of the evidence against the defendant,
| except that the court may consider the admissibility of any evidence sought to be excluded;
(3) the history and characteristics of the defendant,
(A) the defendant's character, physical and
| mental condition, family ties, employment, financial resources, length of residence in the community, community ties, past relating to drug or alcohol abuse, conduct, history criminal history, and record concerning appearance at court proceedings; and
(B) whether, at the time of the current offense
| or arrest, the defendant was on probation, parole, or on other release pending trial, sentencing, appeal, or completion of sentence for an offense under federal law, or the law of this or any other state;
(4) the nature and seriousness of the real and
| present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case, that would be posed by the defendant's release, if applicable, as required under paragraph (7.5) of Section 4 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act;
(5) the nature and seriousness of the risk of
| obstructing or attempting to obstruct the criminal justice process that would be posed by the defendant's release, if applicable;
(6) when a person is charged with a violation of
* * *
Defense counsel shall have access to the same documentary information relied upon by the prosecution and presented to the court.
(f-5) At each subsequent appearance of the defendant before the court, the judge must find that the current conditions imposed are necessary to reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant as required, the safety of any other person, and the compliance of the defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release. The court is not required to be presented with new information or a change in circumstance to remove pretrial conditions.
(g) Electronic monitoring, GPS monitoring, or home confinement can only be imposed as a condition of pretrial release if a no less restrictive condition of release or combination of less restrictive condition of release would reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant for later hearings or protect an identifiable person or persons from imminent threat of serious physical harm.
(h) If the court imposes electronic monitoring, GPS monitoring, or home confinement, the court shall set forth in the record the basis for its finding. A defendant shall be given custodial credit for each day he or she was subjected to home confinement, at the same rate described in subsection (b) of Section 5-4.5-100 of the Unified Code of Corrections. The court may give custodial credit to a defendant for each day the defendant was subjected to GPS monitoring without home confinement or electronic monitoring without home
* * *