(725 ILCS 5/108B-13) (from Ch. 38, par. 108B-13)
Sec. 110-5. Determining the amount of bail and conditions of release.
(a) In determining which conditions of pretrial release, if
any,
will reasonably ensure the appearance of a defendant as required or
the safety of any other person or the community and the likelihood of
compliance by the
defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release, the court shall, on the
basis of available information, take into account such matters as: (1) the nature and circumstances of the offense |
(2) the weight of the evidence against the defendant,
| except that the court may consider the admissibility of any evidence sought to be excluded;
(3) the history and characteristics of the defendant,
(A) the defendant's character, physical and
| mental condition, family ties, employment, financial resources, length of residence in the community, community ties, past relating to drug or alcohol abuse, conduct, history criminal history, and record concerning appearance at court proceedings; and
(B) whether, at the time of the current offense
| or arrest, the defendant was on probation, parole, or on other release pending trial, sentencing, appeal, or completion of sentence for an offense under federal law, or the law of this or any other state;
(4) the nature and seriousness of the real and
| present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case, that would be posed by the defendant's release, if applicable, as required under paragraph (7.5) of Section 4 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act;
(5) the nature and seriousness of the risk of
* * *
(d) When a person is charged with a violation of a protective order, the court may order the defendant placed under electronic surveillance as a condition of pretrial release, as provided in Section 5-8A-7 of the Unified Code of Corrections, based on the information collected under paragraph (6) of subsection (a) of this Section, the results of any assessment conducted, or other circumstances of the violation.
(e) If a person remains in pretrial detention 48 hours after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the reason for continued detention. If the reason for continued detention is due to the unavailability or the defendant's ineligibility for one or more pretrial conditions previously ordered by the court or directed by a pretrial services agency, the court shall reopen the conditions of release hearing to determine what available pretrial conditions exist that will reasonably ensure the appearance of a defendant as required, the safety of any other person, and the likelihood of compliance by the defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release. The inability of the defendant to pay for a condition of release or any other ineligibility for a condition of pretrial release shall not be used as a justification for the pretrial detention of that defendant.
* * *