(725 ILCS 5/108B-13) (from Ch. 38, par. 108B-13)
Sec. 110-6.1. Denial of pretrial release.
(a) Upon verified petition by the State, the court shall hold a hearing and may deny a defendant pretrial release only if: (1) the defendant is charged with a felony offense |
* * *
| aggravated domestic battery under Section 12-3.2 or 12-3.3 of the Criminal Code of 2012 and it is alleged that the defendant's pretrial release poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case;
(5) the defendant is charged with any offense under
| Article 11 of the Criminal Code of 2012, except for Sections 11-14, 11-14.1, 11-18, 11-20, 11-30, 11-35, 11-40, and 11-45 of the Criminal Code of 2012, or similar provisions of the Criminal Code of 1961 and it is alleged that the defendant's pretrial release poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case;
(6) the defendant is charged with any of the
| following offenses under the Criminal Code of 2012, and it is alleged that the defendant's pretrial release poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case:
(A) Section 24-1.2 (aggravated discharge of a
(B) Section 24-2.5 (aggravated discharge of a
| machine gun or a firearm equipped with a device designed or use for silencing the report of a firearm);
(C) Section 24-1.5 (reckless discharge of a
(D) Section 24-1.7 (armed habitual criminal);
(E) Section 24-2.2 (manufacture, sale or
| transfer of bullets or shells represented to be armor piercing bullets, dragon's breath shotgun shells, bolo shells, or flechette shells);
(F) Section 24-3 (unlawful sale or delivery of
(G) Section 24-3.3 (unlawful sale or delivery of
| firearms on the premises of any school);
* * *
(R) Section 10-5 (child abduction);
(S) Felony violations of Section 12C-5 (child
(T) Section 12-7.1 (hate crime);
(U) Section 10-3.1 (aggravated unlawful
(V) Section 12-9 (threatening a public official);
(W) Subdivision (f)(1) of Section 12-3.05
| (aggravated battery with a deadly weapon other than by discharge of a firearm);
(6.5) the defendant is charged with any of the
| following offenses, and it is alleged that the defendant's pretrial release poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case:
(A) Felony violations of Sections 3.01, 3.02, or
| 3.03 of the Humane Care for Animals Act (cruel treatment, aggravated cruelty, and animal torture);
(B) Subdivision (d)(1)(B) of Section 11-501 of
| the Illinois Vehicle Code (aggravated driving under the influence while operating a school bus with passengers);
(C) Subdivision (d)(1)(C) of Section 11-501 of
| the Illinois Vehicle Code (aggravated driving under the influence causing great bodily harm);
(D) Subdivision (d)(1)(D) of Section 11-501 of
| the Illinois Vehicle Code (aggravated driving under the influence after a previous reckless homicide conviction);
(E) Subdivision (d)(1)(F) of Section 11-501 of
| the Illinois Vehicle Code (aggravated driving under the influence leading to death); or
(F) Subdivision (d)(1)(J) of Section 11-501 of
| the Illinois Vehicle Code (aggravated driving under the influence that resulted in bodily harm to a child under the age of 16);
* * *
| the defendant at the first appearance before a judge, or within the 21 calendar days, except as provided in Section 110-6, after arrest and release of the defendant upon reasonable notice to defendant; provided that while such petition is pending before the court, the defendant if previously released shall not be detained.
(2) Upon filing, the court shall immediately hold a
| hearing on the petition unless a continuance is requested. If a continuance is requested and granted, the hearing shall be held within 48 hours of the defendant's first appearance if the defendant is charged with first degree murder or a Class X, Class 1, Class 2, or Class 3 felony, and within 24 hours if the defendant is charged with a Class 4 or misdemeanor offense. The Court may deny or grant the request for continuance. If the court decides to grant the continuance, the Court retains the discretion to detain or release the defendant in the time between the filing of the petition and the hearing.
(d) Contents of petition.
(1) The petition shall be verified by the State and
| shall state the grounds upon which it contends the defendant should be denied pretrial release, including the real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts or flight risk, as appropriate.
(2) If the State seeks to file a second or subsequent
| petition under this Section, the State shall be required to present a verified application setting forth in detail any new facts not known or obtainable at the time of the filing of the previous petition.
(e) Eligibility: All defendants shall be presumed eligible for pretrial release, and the State shall bear the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that:
(1) the proof is evident or the presumption great
| that the defendant has committed an offense listed in subsection (a), and
(2) for offenses listed in paragraphs (1) through (7)
| of subsection (a), the defendant poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case, by conduct which may include, but is not limited to, a forcible felony, the obstruction of justice, intimidation, injury, or abuse as defined by paragraph (1) of Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, and
(3) no condition or combination of conditions set
| forth in subsection (b) of Section 110-10 of this Article can mitigate (i) the real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case, for offenses listed in paragraphs (1) through (7) of subsection (a), or (ii) the defendant's willful flight for offenses listed in paragraph (8) of subsection (a), and
* * *