(725 ILCS 5/108B-13) (from Ch. 38, par. 108B-13)
Sec. 110-5. Determining the amount of bail and conditions of release.
(a) In determining which conditions of pretrial release, if
any,
will reasonably ensure the appearance of a defendant as required or
the safety of any other person or the community and the likelihood of
compliance by the
defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release, the court shall, on the
basis of available information, take into account such matters as: (1) the nature and circumstances of the offense |
(2) the weight of the evidence against the defendant,
| except that the court may consider the admissibility of any evidence sought to be excluded;
(3) the history and characteristics of the defendant,
(A) the defendant's character, physical and
| mental condition, family ties, employment, financial resources, length of residence in the community, community ties, past relating to drug or alcohol abuse, conduct, history criminal history, and record concerning appearance at court proceedings; and
(B) whether, at the time of the current offense
| or arrest, the defendant was on probation, parole, or on other release pending trial, sentencing, appeal, or completion of sentence for an offense under federal law, or the law of this or any other state;
(4) the nature and seriousness of the real and
| present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case, that would be posed by the defendant's release, if applicable, as required under paragraph (7.5) of Section 4 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act;
(5) the nature and seriousness of the risk of
| obstructing or attempting to obstruct the criminal justice process that would be posed by the defendant's release, if applicable;
(6) when a person is charged with a violation of
| a protective order, domestic battery, aggravated domestic battery, kidnapping, aggravated kidnaping, unlawful restraint, aggravated unlawful restraint, cyberstalking, harassment by telephone, harassment through electronic communications, or an attempt to commit first degree murder committed against a spouse or a current or former partner in a cohabitation or dating relationship, regardless of whether an order of protection has been issued against the person, the court may consider the
* * *
| domestic violence, as defined in the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, or a history of other criminal acts;
(C) the mental health of the person;
(D) whether the person has a history of
| violating the orders of any court or governmental entity;
(E) whether the person has been, or is,
| potentially a threat to any other person;
(F) whether the person has access to deadly
| weapons or a history of using deadly weapons;
(G) whether the person has a history of
| abusing alcohol or any controlled substance;
(H) the severity of the alleged incident that
| is the basis of the alleged offense, including, but not limited to, the duration of the current incident, and whether the alleged incident involved the use of a weapon, physical injury, sexual assault, strangulation, abuse during the alleged victim's pregnancy, abuse of pets, or forcible entry to gain access to the alleged victim;
(I) whether a separation of the person from
| the victim of abuse or a termination of the relationship between the person and the victim of abuse has recently occurred or is pending;
(J) whether the person has exhibited
| obsessive or controlling behaviors toward the victim of abuse, including, but not limited to, stalking, surveillance, or isolation of the victim of abuse or the victim's family member or members;
(K) whether the person has expressed suicidal
| or homicidal ideations; and
(L) any other factors deemed by the court to
| have a reasonable bearing upon the defendant's propensity or reputation for violent, abusive, or assaultive behavior, or lack of that behavior.
* * *