(725 ILCS 5/107-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 107-2)
Sec. 107-2. Arrest by peace officer. (1) A peace officer may
arrest a person when:
(a) He has a warrant commanding that such person be |
(b) He has reasonable grounds to believe that a
| warrant for the person's arrest has been issued in this State or in another jurisdiction; or
(c) He has reasonable grounds to believe that the
| person is committing or has committed an offense.
(2) Whenever a peace officer arrests a person, the officer shall question
the arrestee as to whether he or she has any children under the age of 18
living with him or her who may be neglected as a result of the arrest or
otherwise. The peace officer shall assist the arrestee in the placement of
the children with a relative or other responsible person designated by the
arrestee. If the peace officer has reasonable cause to believe that a child
may be a neglected child as defined in the Abused and Neglected Child
Reporting Act, he shall report it immediately to the Department of Children
and Family Services as provided in that Act.
(3) A peace officer who executes a warrant of arrest in good faith
beyond the geographical limitation of the warrant shall not be liable for
false arrest.
(4) Whenever a peace officer is aware of a warrant of arrest issued by a circuit court of this State for a person and the peace officer has contact with the person because the person is requesting or receiving emergency medical assistance or medical forensic services for sexual assault at a medical facility, if the warrant of arrest is not for a forcible felony as defined in Section 2-8 of the Criminal Code of 2012, a violent crime as defined in subsection (c) of Section 3 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act, or an alleged violation of parole or mandatory supervised release, the peace officer shall contact the prosecuting authority of the jurisdiction issuing the warrant, or if that prosecutor is not available, the prosecuting authority for the jurisdiction that covers the medical facility to request waiver of the prompt execution of the warrant. The prosecuting authority may secure a court order waiving the immediate execution of the warrant and provide a copy to the peace officer. As used in this subsection (4), "sexual assault" means an act of sexual conduct or sexual penetration defined in Section 11-0.1 of the Criminal Code of 2012, including without limitation, acts prohibited under Sections 11-1.20 through 11-1.60 of the Criminal Code of 2012.