Sec. 16-7. Unlawful use of recorded sounds or images.
(a) A person commits unlawful use of recorded sounds or images when he or she knowingly or recklessly:
(1) transfers or causes to be transferred without the |
| consent of the owner, any sounds or images recorded on any sound or audio visual recording with the intent of selling or causing to be sold, or using or causing to be used for profit the article to which such sounds or recordings of sound are transferred;
(2) sells, offers for sale, advertises for sale, uses
| or causes to be used for profit any such article described in subdivision (a)(1) without consent of the owner;
(3) offers or makes available for a fee, rental or
| any other form of compensation, directly or indirectly, any equipment or machinery for the purpose of use by another to reproduce or transfer, without the consent of the owner, any sounds or images recorded on any sound or audio visual recording to another sound or audio visual recording or for the purpose of use by another to manufacture any sound or audio visual recording in violation of subsection (b); or
(4) transfers or causes to be transferred without the
| consent of the owner, any live performance with the intent of selling or causing to be sold, or using or causing to be used for profit the sound or audio visual recording to which the performance is transferred.
(b) A person commits unlawful use of unidentified sound or audio visual recordings when he or she knowingly, recklessly, or negligently for profit manufacturers, sells, distributes, vends, circulates, performs, leases, possesses, or otherwise deals in and with unidentified sound or audio visual recordings or causes the manufacture, sale, distribution, vending, circulation, performance, lease, or other dealing in and with unidentified sound or audio visual recordings.
(c) For the purposes of this Section, "owner" means the person who owns the master sound recording on
which sound is recorded and from which the transferred recorded sounds are
directly or indirectly derived, or the person who owns the rights to record
or authorize the recording of a live performance.
For the purposes of this Section, "manufacturer" means the person who actually makes or causes to be made a sound or audio visual recording. "Manufacturer" does not include a person who manufactures the medium upon which sounds or visual images can be recorded or stored, or who manufactures the cartridge or casing itself.
(d) Sentence. Unlawful use of recorded sounds or images or unidentified sound or audio visual recordings is a Class
4 felony; however:
(1) If the offense involves more than 100 but not
| exceeding 1000 unidentified sound recordings or more than 7 but not exceeding 65 unidentified audio visual recordings during any 180 day period the authorized fine is up to $100,000; and
(2) If the offense involves more than 1,000
| unidentified sound recordings or more than 65 unidentified audio visual recordings during any 180 day period the authorized fine is up to $250,000.
* * *