Sec. 16-1. Theft.
(a) A person commits theft when he or she knowingly:
(1) Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over |
| property of the owner; or
(2) Obtains by deception control over property of the
(3) Obtains by threat control over property of the
(4) Obtains control over stolen property knowing the
| property to have been stolen or under such circumstances as would reasonably induce him or her to believe that the property was stolen; or
(5) Obtains or exerts control over property in the
| custody of any law enforcement agency which any law enforcement officer or any individual acting in behalf of a law enforcement agency explicitly represents to the person as being stolen or represents to the person such circumstances as would reasonably induce the person to believe that the property was stolen, and
(A) Intends to deprive the owner permanently of
| the use or benefit of the property; or
(B) Knowingly uses, conceals or abandons the
| property in such manner as to deprive the owner permanently of such use or benefit; or
(C) Uses, conceals, or abandons the property
| knowing such use, concealment or abandonment probably will deprive the owner permanently of such use or benefit.
(b) Sentence.
(1) Theft of property not from the person and not
| exceeding $500 in value is a Class A misdemeanor.