(720 ILCS 5/Tit. III Pt. C heading) PART C.
Sec. 20-1. Arson; residential arson; place of worship arson.
(a) A person commits arson when, by means of fire or explosive, he or she
knowingly:
(1) Damages any real property, or any personal | ||
(2) With intent to defraud an insurer, damages any | ||
Property "of another" means a building or other property, whether real
or personal, in which a person other than the offender has an interest
which the offender has no authority to defeat or impair, even though the
offender may also have an interest in the building or property.
(b) A person commits residential arson when he or she, in the course of committing arson, knowingly damages, partially or totally, any building or structure that is the dwelling place of another. (b-5) A person commits place of worship arson when he or she, in the course of committing arson, knowingly damages, partially or totally, any place of worship. (c) Sentence.
Arson is a Class 2 felony. Residential arson or place of worship arson is a Class 1 felony.
(Source: P.A. 97-1108, eff. 1-1-13.)
(720 ILCS 5/20-1.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 20-1.1)