(720 ILCS 5/Tit. III Pt. C heading) PART C.
Sec. 21-1. Criminal damage to property.
(a) A person commits criminal damage to property when he or she:
(1) knowingly damages any property of another;
(2) recklessly by means of fire or explosive damages | ||
(3) knowingly starts a fire on the land of another;
(4) knowingly injures a domestic animal of another | ||
(5) knowingly deposits on the land or in the building | ||
(6) knowingly damages any property, other than as | ||
(7) knowingly shoots a firearm at any portion of a | ||
(8) knowingly, without proper authorization, cuts, | ||
(9) intentionally, without proper authorization, | ||
(b) When the charge of criminal damage to property exceeding a specified
value is brought, the extent of the damage is an element of the offense to
be resolved by the trier of fact as either exceeding or not exceeding
the specified value.
(c) It is an affirmative defense to a violation of paragraph (1), (3), or (5) of subsection (a) of this Section that the owner of the property or land damaged consented to the damage.
(d) Sentence. (1) A violation of subsection (a) shall have the | ||
(A) A violation of paragraph (8) or (9) is a | ||
(B) A violation of paragraph (1), (2), (3), (5), | ||
(C) A violation of paragraph (1), (2), (3), (5), | ||
(D) A violation of paragraph (4) is a Class 4 | ||
(E) A violation of paragraph (7) is a Class 4 | ||
(F) A violation of paragraph (1), (2), (3), (5) | ||
(G) A violation of paragraphs (1) through (6) is | ||
(H) A violation of paragraphs (1) through (6) is | ||
(I) A violation of paragraphs (1) through (6) is | ||
(J) A violation of paragraphs (1) through (6) is | ||
(2) When the damage to property exceeds $10,000, the | ||
(3) In addition to any other sentence that may be | ||
The community service requirement does not apply when | ||
(4) In addition to any criminal penalties imposed | ||
(5) For the purposes of this subsection (d), "farm | ||
(Source: P.A. 98-315, eff. 1-1-14; 99-631, eff. 1-1-17 .)
(720 ILCS 5/21-1.01) (was 720 ILCS 5/21-4)