(720 ILCS 5/Tit. III Pt. C heading) PART C.
Sec. 21-5. Criminal
trespass to State supported land.
(a) A person commits criminal trespass to State supported land when he or she enters upon land supported in whole or in part with State
funds, or federal funds administered or granted through State agencies or
any building on the land, after receiving, prior to the
entry, notice from the State or its representative that the entry is
forbidden, or remains upon the land or in the building after receiving
notice from the State or its representative to depart, and who thereby
interferes with another person's lawful use or enjoyment of the building
or land.
A person has received notice from the State within the meaning of
this subsection if he or she has been notified personally, either orally or in
writing, or if a printed or written notice forbidding entry to him or her or
a group of which he or she is a part, has been conspicuously posted or exhibited
at the main entrance to the land or the forbidden part thereof. (a-5) A person commits criminal trespass to State supported land when he or she enters upon a right of way, including facilities and improvements thereon, owned, leased, or otherwise used by a public body or district organized under the Metropolitan Transit Authority Act, the Local Mass Transit District Act, or the Regional Transportation Authority Act, after receiving, prior to the entry, notice from the public body or district, or its representative, that the entry is forbidden, or the person remains upon the right of way after receiving notice from the public body or district, or its representative, to depart, and in either of these instances intends to compromise public safety by causing a delay in transit service lasting more than 15 minutes or destroying property. A person has received notice from the public body or district within the meaning of this subsection if he or she has been notified personally, either orally or in writing, or if a printed or written notice forbidding entry to him or her has been conspicuously posted or exhibited at any point of entrance to the right of way or the forbidden part of the right of way. As used in this subsection (a-5), "right of way" has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 18c-7502 of the Illinois Vehicle Code. (b) A person commits criminal trespass to State supported land when he or she enters upon land supported in whole or in part with State
funds, or federal funds administered or granted through State agencies or
any building on the land by presenting false documents or falsely representing his or her identity orally to the State or its representative in order to obtain permission from the State or its representative to enter the building or land; or remains upon the land or in the building by presenting false documents or falsely representing his or her identity orally to the State or its representative in order to remain upon the land or in the building, and who thereby
interferes with another person's lawful use or enjoyment of the building
or land. This subsection does not apply to a peace officer or other official of a unit of government who enters upon land supported in whole or in part with State
funds, or federal funds administered or granted through State agencies or
any building on the land in the performance of his or her official duties.
(c) Sentence. Criminal trespass to State supported land is a Class A misdemeanor, except a violation of subsection (a-5) of this Section is a Class A misdemeanor for a first violation and a Class 4 felony for a second or subsequent violation. (Source: P.A. 97-1108, eff. 1-1-13; 98-748, eff. 1-1-15 .)
(720 ILCS 5/21-5.5) Sec. 21-5.5. Criminal trespass to a safe school zone. (a) As used in this Section: "Employee" means a person employed by a school whose relationship with that agency constitutes an employer-employee relationship under the usual common law rules, and who is not an independent contractor. "Employee" includes, but is not limited to, a teacher, student teacher, aide, secretary, custodial engineer, coach, or his or her designee. "School administrator" means the school's principal, or his or her designee. "Safe school zone" means an area that encompasses any of the following places during regular school hours or within 60 minutes before or after the school day or 60 minutes before or after a school-sponsored activity. This shall include any school property, ground, or street, sidewalk, or public way immediately adjacent thereto and any public right-of-way situated immediately adjacent to school property. The safe school zone shall not include any portion of the highway not actually on school property. "School activity" means and includes any school session, any extracurricular activity or event sponsored by or participated in by the school, and the 60-minute periods immediately preceding and following any session, activity, or event. "Student" means any person enrolled or previously enrolled in a school. (b) A person commits the offense of criminal trespass to a safe school zone when he or she knowingly: (1) enters or remains in a safe school zone without | ||
(2) enters or remains in a safe school zone without | ||
(c) Sentence. Criminal trespass to a safe school zone is a Class A misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 97-547, eff. 1-1-12.) |
(720 ILCS 5/21-6) (from Ch. 38, par. 21-6)
Sec. 21-6.
Unauthorized Possession or Storage of Weapons.
(a) Whoever possesses or stores any weapon enumerated in Section 33A-1
in any building or on land supported in whole or in part with public
funds or in any building on such land without
prior written permission from the chief security officer for such land or
building commits a Class A misdemeanor.
(b) The chief security officer must grant any reasonable request for
permission under paragraph (a).
(Source: P.A. 89-685, eff. 6-1-97.)
(720 ILCS 5/21-7) (from Ch. 38, par. 21-7)