(720 ILCS 5/10-5) (from Ch. 38, par. 10-5)
Sec. 12-3.05. Aggravated battery.
(a) Offense based on injury. A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, other than by the discharge of a firearm, he or she knowingly does any of the following: (1) Causes great bodily harm or permanent disability |
* * *
| to any child under the age of 13 years or to any person with a severe or profound intellectual disability.
(c) Offense based on location of conduct. A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, other than by the discharge of a firearm, he or she is or the person battered is on or about a public way, public property, a public place of accommodation or amusement, a sports venue, or a domestic violence shelter, or in a church, synagogue, mosque, or other building, structure, or place used for religious worship.
(d) Offense based on status of victim. A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, other than by discharge of a firearm, he or she knows the individual battered to be any of the following:
(1) A person 60 years of age or older.
(2) A person who is pregnant or has a physical
(3) A teacher or school employee upon school grounds
| or grounds adjacent to a school or in any part of a building used for school purposes.
(4) A peace officer, community policing volunteer,
| fireman, private security officer, correctional institution employee, or Department of Human Services employee supervising or controlling sexually dangerous persons or sexually violent persons:
(i) performing his or her official duties;
(ii) battered to prevent performance of his or
(iii) battered in retaliation for performing his
(5) A judge, emergency management worker, emergency
| medical services personnel, or utility worker:
(i) performing his or her official duties;
(ii) battered to prevent performance of his or
(iii) battered in retaliation for performing his
(6) An officer or employee of the State of Illinois,
| a unit of local government, or a school district, while performing his or her official duties.
(7) A transit employee performing his or her official
| duties, or a transit passenger.
(8) A taxi driver on duty.
(9) A merchant who detains the person for an alleged
| commission of retail theft under Section 16-26 of this Code and the person without legal justification by any means causes bodily harm to the merchant.
(10) A person authorized to serve process under
| Section 2-202 of the Code of Civil Procedure or a special process server appointed by the circuit court while that individual is in the performance of his or her duties as a process server.
(11) A nurse while in the performance of his or her
(12) A merchant: (i) while performing his or her
| duties, including, but not limited to, relaying directions for healthcare or safety from his or her supervisor or employer or relaying health or safety guidelines, recommendations, regulations, or rules from a federal, State, or local public health agency; and (ii) during a disaster declared by the Governor, or a state of emergency declared by the mayor of the municipality in which the merchant is located, due to a public health emergency and for a period of 6 months after such declaration.
(e) Offense based on use of a firearm. A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, he or she knowingly does any of the following:
(1) Discharges a firearm, other than a machine gun or
| a firearm equipped with a silencer, and causes any injury to another person.
(2) Discharges a firearm, other than a machine gun or
| a firearm equipped with a silencer, and causes any injury to a person he or she knows to be a peace officer, community policing volunteer, person summoned by a police officer, fireman, private security officer, correctional institution employee, or emergency management worker:
(i) performing his or her official duties;
(ii) battered to prevent performance of his or
(iii) battered in retaliation for performing his
(3) Discharges a firearm, other than a machine gun or
| a firearm equipped with a silencer, and causes any injury to a person he or she knows to be emergency medical services personnel:
(i) performing his or her official duties;
(ii) battered to prevent performance of his or
(iii) battered in retaliation for performing his
(4) Discharges a firearm and causes any injury to a
* * *