(720 ILCS 5/10-5) (from Ch. 38, par. 10-5)
Sec. 11-9.3. Presence within school zone by child sex
offenders prohibited; approaching, contacting, residing with, or communicating with a child within certain places by child sex offenders prohibited.
* * *
unless the offender is a parent or guardian of a student attending the school and the parent or guardian is: (i) attending a conference at the school with school personnel to discuss the progress of his or her child academically or socially, (ii) participating in child review conferences in which evaluation and placement decisions may be made with respect to his or her child regarding special education services, or (iii) attending conferences to discuss other student issues concerning his or her child such as retention and promotion and notifies the principal of the school of his or her presence at the school or has permission to be present from the
superintendent or the school board or in the case of a private school from the
principal. In the case of a public school, if permission is granted, the
superintendent or school board president must inform the principal of the
school where the sex offender will be present. Notification includes the
nature of the sex offender's visit and the hours in which the sex offender will
be present in the school. The sex offender is responsible for notifying the
principal's office when he or she arrives on school property and when he or she
departs from school property. If the sex offender is to be present in the
vicinity of children, the sex offender has the duty to remain under the direct
supervision of a school official.
(b-2) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly loiter on a public
way within 500 feet of a public park building or real property comprising any
public park while persons under the age of 18 are present in the building or on the
grounds
and to approach, contact, or communicate with a child under 18 years of
age,
unless the offender
is a parent or guardian of a person under 18 years of age present in the
building or on the grounds. (b-5) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly reside within
500 feet of a school building or the real property comprising any school that
persons under the age of 18 attend. Nothing in this subsection (b-5) prohibits
a child sex offender from residing within 500 feet of a school building or the
real property comprising any school that persons under 18 attend if the
property is owned by the child sex offender and was purchased before July 7, 2000 (the
effective date of Public Act 91-911).
(b-10) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly reside within
500 feet of a playground, child care institution, day care center, part day child care facility, day care home, group day care home, or a facility providing programs or services
exclusively directed toward persons under 18 years of age. Nothing in this
subsection (b-10) prohibits a child sex offender from residing within 500 feet
of a playground or a facility providing programs or services exclusively
directed toward persons under 18 years of age if the property is owned by the
child sex offender and was purchased before July 7, 2000. Nothing in this
subsection (b-10) prohibits a child sex offender from residing within 500 feet
of a child care institution, day care center, or part day child care facility if the property is owned by the
* * *