Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 7-5. Peace officer's use of force in making arrest. (a) A peace officer, or any person whom he has summoned or directed
to assist him, need not retreat or desist from efforts to make a lawful
* * *
to cause death or great bodily harm only when: (i) he reasonably believes, based on the totality of the circumstances,
that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily harm to
himself or such other person; or (ii) when he reasonably believes, based on the totality of the circumstances, both that:
(1) Such force is necessary to prevent the arrest | | from being defeated by resistance or escape and the officer reasonably believes that the person to be arrested is likely to cause great bodily harm to another; and
(2) The person to be arrested committed or attempted
| | a forcible felony which involves the infliction or threatened infliction of great bodily harm or is attempting to escape by use of a deadly weapon, or otherwise indicates that he will endanger human life or inflict great bodily harm unless arrested without delay.
As used in this subsection, "retreat" does not mean tactical
repositioning or other de-escalation tactics.
A peace officer is not justified in using force likely to cause death or great bodily harm when there is no longer an imminent threat of great bodily harm to the officer or another.
(a-5) Where feasible, a peace officer shall, prior to the use of force, make reasonable efforts to identify himself or herself as a peace
officer and to warn that deadly force may be used.
(a-10) A peace officer shall not use deadly force against a person based on the danger that the person poses to himself or herself if a
reasonable officer would believe the person does not pose an imminent threat of death or great bodily harm to the peace officer or to another person.
(a-15) A peace officer shall not use deadly force against a person who is suspected of committing a property offense, unless that offense is terrorism or unless deadly force is otherwise authorized by law.
(b) A peace officer making an arrest pursuant to an invalid warrant
is justified in the use of any force which he would be justified in
using if the warrant were valid, unless he knows that the warrant is
invalid.
(c) The authority to use physical force conferred on peace officers by this Article is a serious responsibility that shall be exercised judiciously and with respect for human rights and dignity and for the sanctity of every human life.
(d) Peace officers shall use deadly force only when reasonably necessary in defense of human life. In determining whether deadly force is reasonably necessary, officers shall evaluate each situation in light of the totality of circumstances of each case, including, but not limited to, the proximity in time of the use of force to the commission of a forcible felony, and the reasonable feasibility of safely apprehending a subject at a later time, and shall use other available resources and techniques, if reasonably safe and feasible to a reasonable officer.
* * *
| | control, including pepper spray and tear gas, prior to issuing an order to disperse in a sufficient manner to allow for the order to be heard and repeated if necessary, followed by sufficient time and space to allow compliance with the order unless providing such time and space would unduly place an officer or another person at risk of death or great bodily harm; or
| (vi) use chemical agents or irritants, including
| | pepper spray and tear gas, prior to issuing an order in a sufficient manner to ensure the order is heard, and repeated if necessary, to allow compliance with the order unless providing such time and space would unduly place an officer or another person at risk of death or great bodily harm.
| (Source: P.A. 101-652, eff. 7-1-21; 102-28, eff. 6-25-21; 102-687, eff. 12-17-21.)
720 ILCS 5/7-6
(720 ILCS 5/7-6) (from Ch. 38, par. 7-6)
Sec. 7-6.
Private
person's use of force in making arrest.
(a) A private person who makes, or assists another private person in
making a lawful arrest is justified in the use of any force which he would
be justified in using if he were summoned or directed by a peace officer to
make such arrest, except that he is justified in the use of force likely to
cause death or great bodily harm only when he reasonably believes that such
force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily harm to himself or
another.
(b) A private person who is summoned or directed by a peace officer to
assist in making an arrest which is unlawful, is justified in the use of
any force which he would be justified in using if the arrest were lawful,
unless he knows that the arrest is unlawful.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.)
720 ILCS 5/7-7
(720 ILCS 5/7-7) (from Ch. 38, par. 7-7)
Sec. 7-7.
Private person's use of force in resisting arrest.
A person is
not authorized to use force to resist an arrest which he
knows is being made either by a peace officer or by a private person
summoned and directed by a peace officer to make the arrest, even if he
believes that the arrest is unlawful and the arrest in fact is unlawful.
(Source: P.A. 86-1475.)
720 ILCS 5/7-8
(720 ILCS 5/7-8) (from Ch. 38, par. 7-8)
Sec. 7-8.
Force
likely to cause death or great bodily harm.
(a) Force which is likely to cause death or great bodily harm, within
the meaning of Sections 7-5 and 7-6 includes:
(1) The firing of a firearm in the direction of the | | person to be arrested, even though no intent exists to kill or inflict great bodily harm; and
(2) The firing of a firearm at a vehicle in which the
| | person to be arrested is riding.
(b) A peace officer's discharge of a firearm using ammunition designed to
disable or control an individual without creating the likelihood of death or
great bodily harm shall not be considered force likely to cause death or great
bodily harm within the meaning of Sections 7-5 and 7-6.
(Source: P.A. 90-138, eff. 1-1-98.)
720 ILCS 5/7-9
(720 ILCS 5/7-9) (from Ch. 38, par. 7-9)
Sec. 7-9.
Use of
force to prevent escape.
(a) A peace officer or other person who has an arrested person in his
custody is justified in the use of force, except deadly force, to prevent the escape of the
* * *