Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 7-2. Use of
force in defense of dwelling.
(a) A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to
the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to
prevent or terminate such other's unlawful entry into or attack upon a
dwelling. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or
likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if:
(1) The entry is made or attempted in a violent, | | riotous, or tumultuous manner, and he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent an assault upon, or offer of personal violence to, him or another then in the dwelling, or
(2) He reasonably believes that such force is
| | necessary to prevent the commission of a felony in the dwelling.
(b) In no case shall any act involving the use of force justified under this Section give rise to any claim or liability brought by or on behalf of any person acting within the definition of "aggressor" set forth in Section 7-4 of this Article, or the estate, spouse, or other family member of such a person, against the person or estate of the person using such justified force, unless the use of force involves willful or wanton misconduct.
(Source: P.A. 93-832, eff. 7-28-04.)
720 ILCS 5/7-3
(720 ILCS 5/7-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 7-3)