(720 ILCS 5/Art. 33D heading) ARTICLE 33D.
CONTRIBUTING TO THE
CRIMINAL DELINQUENCY OF A JUVENILE
(Repealed) (Source: P.A. 85-906. Repealed by P.A. 97-1109, eff. 1-1-13.)
(720 ILCS 5/33D-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 33D-1)
* * *
corporation, joint venture or other entity, but does not include a unit
of State or local government.
(e) "Person employed by any unit of State or local government" means
any employee of a unit of State or local government and any person defined in
subsection (d) who is authorized by such unit of State or local government
to act on its behalf in relation to any public contract.
(f) "Sheltered market" has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 8b of the Business Enterprise for Minorities, Women, and Persons with Disabilities Act; except that, with respect to State contracts set aside for award to service-disabled veteran-owned small businesses and veteran-owned small businesses pursuant to Section 45-57 of the Illinois Procurement Code, "sheltered market" means procurements pursuant to that Section.
(g) "Kickback" means any money, fee, commission, credit, gift, gratuity,
thing of value, or compensation of any kind which is provided, directly or
indirectly, to any prime contractor, prime contractor employee,
subcontractor, or subcontractor employee for the purpose of improperly
obtaining or rewarding favorable treatment in connection with a prime
contract or in connection with a subcontract relating to a prime contract.
(h) "Prime contractor" means any person who has entered into
a public contract.
(i) "Prime contractor employee" means any officer, partner, employee, or
agent of a prime contractor.
(i-5) "Stringing" means knowingly structuring a contract
or job order to avoid the contract or job order being subject to competitive
bidding requirements.
(j) "Subcontract" means a contract or contractual action entered into by
a prime contractor or subcontractor for the purpose of obtaining goods or
services of any kind under a prime contract.
(k) "Subcontractor" (1) means any person, other than the prime
contractor, who offers to furnish or furnishes any goods or services of any
kind under a prime contract or a subcontract entered into in connection
with such prime contract; and (2) includes any person who offers to furnish
or furnishes goods or services to the prime contractor or a higher tier
subcontractor.
(l) "Subcontractor employee" means any officer, partner, employee, or
agent of a subcontractor.
(Source: P.A. 100-391, eff. 8-25-17.)
(720 ILCS 5/33E-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 33E-3)
Sec. 33E-3.
Bid-rigging.
A person commits the offense of bid-rigging
when he knowingly agrees with any person who is, or but for such agreement
would be, a competitor of such person concerning any bid submitted or not
submitted by such person or another to a unit of State or local government
when with the intent that the bid submitted or not submitted will result in
the award of a contract to such person or another and he either (1)
provides such person or receives from another information concerning the
price or other material term or terms of the bid which would otherwise not
* * *
contract's file which shall be open to the public for inspection. This
Section shall only apply to a change order or series of change orders
which authorize or necessitate an increase or decrease in either the cost
of a public contract by a total of $25,000 or more or the time of
completion by a total of 180 days or more.
(Source: P.A. 102-1119, eff. 1-23-23.)
(720 ILCS 5/33E-10) (from Ch. 38, par. 33E-10)
Sec. 33E-10.
Rules of evidence.
(a) The certified bid is prima facie
evidence of the bid.
(b) It shall be presumed that in the absence of practices proscribed by this
Article 33E, all persons who submit bids in response to an invitation to
bid by any unit of State or local government submit their bids independent
of all other bidders, without information obtained from the governmental
entity outside the invitation to bid, and in a good faith effort to obtain
the contract.
(Source: P.A. 85-1295.)
(720 ILCS 5/33E-11) (from Ch. 38, par. 33E-11)
Sec. 33E-11.
(a) Every bid submitted to and public contract executed
pursuant to such bid by the State or a unit of local government shall
contain a certification by the prime contractor that the prime contractor
is not barred from contracting with any unit of State or local government
as a result of a violation of either Section 33E-3 or 33E-4 of this
Article. The State and units of local government shall provide the
appropriate forms for such certification.
(b) A contractor who knowingly makes a false statement, material to the
certification, commits a Class 3 felony.
(Source: P.A. 97-1108, eff. 1-1-13.)
(720 ILCS 5/33E-12) (from Ch. 38, par. 33E-12)
Sec. 33E-12.
It shall not constitute a violation of any provisions of
this Article for any person who is an official of or employed by a unit of
State or local government to (1) disclose the name of any person who has
submitted a bid in response to or requested plans or specifications
regarding an invitation to bid or who has been awarded a public contract to
any person or, (2) to convey information concerning acceptable alternatives
or substitute to plans or specifications if such information is also made
generally available to the public and mailed to any person who has
submitted a bid in response to or requested plans or specifications
regarding an invitation to bid on a public contract or, (3) to negotiate
with the lowest responsible bidder a reduction in only the price term of
the bid.