Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 24-3.1. Unlawful possession of firearms and firearm ammunition.
(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful possession of firearms
or firearm ammunition when:
(1) He is under 18 years of age and has in his | | possession any firearm of a size which may be concealed upon the person; or
(2) He is under 21 years of age, has been convicted
| | of a misdemeanor other than a traffic offense or adjudged delinquent and has any firearms or firearm ammunition in his possession; or
(3) He is a narcotic addict and has any firearms or
| | firearm ammunition in his possession; or
(4) He has been a patient in a mental institution
| | within the past 5 years and has any firearms or firearm ammunition in his possession. For purposes of this paragraph (4):
| "Mental institution" means any hospital,
| | institution, clinic, evaluation facility, mental health center, or part thereof, which is used primarily for the care or treatment of persons with mental illness.
| "Patient in a mental institution" means the
| | person was admitted, either voluntarily or involuntarily, to a mental institution for mental health treatment, unless the treatment was voluntary and solely for an alcohol abuse disorder and no other secondary substance abuse disorder or mental illness; or
(5) He is a person with an intellectual disability
| | and has any firearms or firearm ammunition in his possession; or
(6) He has in his possession any explosive bullet.
For purposes of this paragraph "explosive bullet" means the projectile
portion of an ammunition cartridge which contains or carries an explosive
charge which will explode upon contact with the flesh of a human or an animal.
"Cartridge" means a tubular metal case having a projectile affixed at the
front thereof and a cap or primer at the rear end thereof, with the propellant
contained in such tube between the projectile and the cap.
(b) Sentence.
Unlawful possession of firearms, other than handguns, and firearm
ammunition is a Class A misdemeanor. Unlawful possession of handguns is a
Class 4 felony. The possession of each firearm or firearm ammunition in violation of this Section constitutes a single and separate violation.
(c) Nothing in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Section prohibits
a person under 18 years of age from participating in any lawful recreational
activity with a firearm such as, but not limited to, practice shooting at
targets upon established public or private target ranges or hunting, trapping,
or fishing in accordance with the Wildlife Code or the Fish and Aquatic Life
Code.
(Source: P.A. 99-143, eff. 7-27-15.)
720 ILCS 5/24-3.2
(720 ILCS 5/24-3.2) (from Ch. 38, par. 24-3.2)
Sec. 24-3.2.
Unlawful discharge of firearm projectiles.
(a) A person
commits the offense of unlawful discharge of firearm projectiles when he
or she knowingly
or recklessly uses an armor piercing bullet, dragon's
breath shotgun shell, bolo shell, or flechette
shell
in violation of
this Section.
For purposes of this Section:
"Armor piercing bullet" means
any handgun bullet or handgun ammunition with projectiles or projectile cores
constructed entirely (excluding the presence of traces of other substances)
from tungsten alloys, steel, iron, brass, bronze, beryllium copper
or depleted uranium, or fully jacketed bullets larger than 22 caliber whose
jacket
has a weight of more than 25% of the total weight of the projectile, and
excluding those handgun
projectiles whose cores are composed of soft materials such as lead or lead
alloys, zinc or zinc alloys, frangible projectiles designed primarily for
sporting purposes, and any
other projectiles or projectile cores that the U. S. Secretary of the Treasury
finds to be primarily intended to be used for sporting purposes or industrial
purposes or that otherwise does not constitute "armor piercing ammunition" as
that term is defined by federal law.
"Dragon's breath shotgun shell" means any shotgun shell that contains
exothermic pyrophoric mesh metal as the projectile and is designed for the
purpose of throwing or spewing a flame or fireball to simulate a flame-thrower.
"Bolo shell" means any shell that can be fired in a firearm and expels as
projectiles 2 or more metal balls connected by solid metal wire.
* * *