Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 24-1.6. Aggravated unlawful possession of a weapon.
(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful possession of a weapon when he or she knowingly:
(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any
| | vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person's permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; or
| (2) Carries or possesses on or about his or her
| | person, upon any public street, alley, or other public lands within the corporate limits of a city, village or incorporated town, except when an invitee thereon or therein, for the purpose of the display of such weapon or the lawful commerce in weapons, or except when on his or her own land or in his or her own abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person's permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; and
| (3) One of the following factors is present:
(A) the firearm, other than a pistol, revolver,
| | or handgun, possessed was uncased, loaded, and immediately accessible at the time of the offense; or
| (A-5) the pistol, revolver, or handgun possessed
| | was uncased, loaded, and immediately accessible at the time of the offense and the person possessing the pistol, revolver, or handgun has not been issued a currently valid license under the Firearm Concealed Carry Act; or
| (B) the firearm, other than a pistol, revolver,
| | or handgun, possessed was uncased, unloaded, and the ammunition for the weapon was immediately accessible at the time of the offense; or
| (B-5) the pistol, revolver, or handgun possessed
| | was uncased, unloaded, and the ammunition for the weapon was immediately accessible at the time of the offense and the person possessing the pistol, revolver, or handgun has not been issued a currently valid license under the Firearm Concealed Carry Act; or
| (C) the person possessing the firearm has not
| | been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card; or
| (D) the person possessing the weapon was
| | previously adjudicated a delinquent minor under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 for an act that if committed by an adult would be a felony; or
| (E) the person possessing the weapon was engaged
| | in a misdemeanor violation of the Cannabis Control Act, in a misdemeanor violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or in a misdemeanor violation of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act; or
| (F) (blank); or
(G) the person possessing the weapon had an order
| | of protection issued against him or her within the previous 2 years; or
| (H) the person possessing the weapon was engaged
| | in the commission or attempted commission of a misdemeanor involving the use or threat of violence against the person or property of another; or
| (I) the person possessing the weapon was under 21
| | years of age and in possession of a handgun, unless the person under 21 is engaged in lawful activities under the Wildlife Code or described in subsection 24-2(b)(1), (b)(3), or 24-2(f).
| (a-5) "Handgun" as used in this Section has the meaning given to it in Section 5 of the Firearm Concealed Carry Act.
* * *