Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-7.5. "Firearm". Except as otherwise provided in a specific
Section, "firearm" has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 1.1 of the
Firearm Owners Identification Card Act.
(Source: P.A. 95-331, eff. 8-21-07.)
720 ILCS 5/2-8
(720 ILCS 5/2-8) (from Ch. 38, par. 2-8)
Sec. 2-8.
"Forcible felony".
"Forcible felony" means treason, first
degree murder, second degree murder, predatory criminal sexual assault of a
child, aggravated criminal sexual assault,
criminal sexual assault, robbery, burglary, residential burglary, aggravated
arson, arson, aggravated kidnaping,
kidnaping, aggravated battery resulting in great bodily harm or permanent
disability or disfigurement and any other felony which involves the use or
threat of physical force or violence against any individual.
(Source: P.A. 88-277; 89-428, eff. 12-13-95; 89-462, eff. 5-29-96.)
720 ILCS 5/2-8.1 (720 ILCS 5/2-8.1)