Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
        (6.2) Theft of property exceeding $500,000 and not
exceeding $1,000,000 in value is a Class 1 non-probationable felony.
        (6.3) Theft of property exceeding $1,000,000 in value
is a Class X felony.
        (7) Theft by deception, as described by paragraph (2)
of subsection (a) of this Section, in which the offender obtained money or property valued at $5,000 or more from a victim 60 years of age or older or a person with a disability is a Class 2 felony.
        (8) Theft by deception, as described by paragraph
(2) of subsection (a) of this Section, in which the offender falsely poses as a landlord or agent or employee of the landlord and obtains a rent payment or a security deposit from a tenant is a Class 3 felony if the rent payment or security deposit obtained does not exceed $500.
        (9) Theft by deception, as described by paragraph
(2) of subsection (a) of this Section, in which the offender falsely poses as a landlord or agent or employee of the landlord and obtains a rent payment or a security deposit from a tenant is a Class 2 felony if the rent payment or security deposit obtained exceeds $500 and does not exceed $10,000.
        (10) Theft by deception, as described by paragraph
(2) of subsection (a) of this Section, in which the offender falsely poses as a landlord or agent or employee of the landlord and obtains a rent payment or a security deposit from a tenant is a Class 1 felony if the rent payment or security deposit obtained exceeds $10,000 and does not exceed $100,000.
        (11) Theft by deception, as described by paragraph
(2) of subsection (a) of this Section, in which the offender falsely poses as a landlord or agent or employee of the landlord and obtains a rent payment or a security deposit from a tenant is a Class X felony if the rent payment or security deposit obtained exceeds $100,000.
    (c) When a charge of theft of property exceeding a specified value is brought, the value of the property involved is an element of the offense to be resolved by the trier of fact as either exceeding or not exceeding the specified value.
    (d) Theft by lessee; permissive inference. The trier of fact may infer evidence that a person intends to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property (1) if a lessee of the personal property of another fails to return it to the owner within 10 days after written demand from the owner for its return or (2) if a lessee of the personal property of another fails to return it to the owner within 24 hours after written demand from the owner for its return and the lessee had presented identification to the owner that contained a materially fictitious name, address, or telephone number. A notice in writing, given after the expiration of the leasing agreement, addressed and mailed, by registered mail, to the lessee at the address given by him and shown on the leasing agreement shall constitute proper demand.
    (e) Permissive inference; evidence of intent that a person obtains by deception control over property. The trier of fact may infer that a person "knowingly obtains by deception control over property of the owner" when he or she fails to return, within 45 days after written demand from the owner, the downpayment and any additional payments accepted under a promise, oral or in writing, to perform services for the owner for consideration of $3,000 or more, and the promisor knowingly without good cause failed to substantially perform pursuant to the agreement after taking a down payment of 10% or more of the agreed upon consideration. This provision shall not apply where the owner initiated the suspension of performance under the agreement, or where the promisor responds to the notice within the 45-day notice period. A notice in writing, addressed and mailed, by registered mail, to the promisor at the last known address of the promisor, shall constitute proper demand.
    (f) Offender's interest in the property.
        (1) It is no defense to a charge of theft of property
that the offender has an interest therein, when the owner also has an interest to which the offender is not entitled.
        (2) Where the property involved is that of the
offender's spouse, no prosecution for theft may be maintained unless the parties were not living together as man and wife and were living in separate abodes at the time of the alleged theft.
(Source: P.A. 101-394, eff. 1-1-20.)
720 ILCS 5/16-1.1
    Sec. 16-1.1. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 95-857, eff. 1-1-09. Repealed by P.A. 97-597, eff. 1-1-12.)
720 ILCS 5/16-1.2
    Sec. 16-1.2. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 84-992. Repealed by P.A. 97-597, eff. 1-1-12.)
720 ILCS 5/16-1.3
    (720 ILCS 5/16-1.3) (from Ch. 38, par. 16-1.3)
    (This Section was renumbered as Section 17-56 by P.A. 96-1551.)
    Sec. 16-1.3. (Renumbered).
(Source: P.A. 95-798, eff. 1-1-09. Renumbered by P.A. 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11.)
720 ILCS 5/16-2
    (720 ILCS 5/16-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 16-2)
    Sec. 16-2. Theft of lost or mislaid property. A person commits theft of lost or mislaid property when he or she obtains control over the property and:
    (a) Knows or learns the identity of the owner or knows, or is aware of, or learns of a reasonable method of identifying the owner, and
    (b) Fails to take reasonable measures to restore the property to the owner, and
    (c) Intends to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property.
    (d) Sentence.
    Theft of lost or mislaid property where:
        (1) the value does not exceed $500 is a Class B
misdemeanor;
        (2) the value exceeds $500 but does not exceed
$10,000 is a Class A misdemeanor; and
        (3) the value exceeds $10,000 is a Class 4 felony.
(Source: P.A. 97-597, eff. 1-1-12.)
720 ILCS 5/16-3
    (720 ILCS 5/16-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 16-3)
* * *