Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12C-15. Child abandonment or endangerment; probation.
(a) Whenever a parent of a child as determined by the court on the facts
before it, pleads guilty to or is found guilty of, with respect to his or her
child, child abandonment under Section 12C-10 of this Article or
endangering the life or health of a child under Section 12C-5 of this Article, the court may, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the
consent of the person, defer further proceedings and place the person upon
probation upon the reasonable terms and conditions as the court may require.
At least one term of the probation shall require the person to cooperate with
the Department of Children and Family Services at the times and in the programs
that the Department of Children and Family Services may require.
(b) Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions imposed under subsection
(a), the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings.
Discharge and dismissal under this Section shall be without court adjudication
of guilt and shall not be considered a conviction for purposes of
disqualification or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime.
However, a record of the disposition shall be reported by the clerk of the
circuit court to the Illinois State Police under Section 2.1 of the
Criminal Identification Act, and the record shall be maintained and provided to
any civil authority in connection with a determination of whether the person is
an acceptable candidate for the care, custody and supervision of children.
(c) Discharge and dismissal under this Section may occur only once.
(d) Probation under this Section may not be for a period of less than 2
years.
(e) If the child dies of the injuries alleged, this Section shall be
inapplicable.
(Source: P.A. 102-538, eff. 8-20-21.)