(i) actually or by simulation engaged in any act
Sec. 12-3.05. Aggravated battery.
(a) Offense based on injury. A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, other than by the discharge of a firearm, he or she knowingly does any of the following: (1) Causes great bodily harm or permanent disability |
* * *
(i) performing his or her official duties;
(ii) battered to prevent performance of his or
(iii) battered in retaliation for performing his
(4) Causes great bodily harm or permanent disability
| or disfigurement to an individual 60 years of age or older.
(5) Strangles another individual.
(b) Offense based on injury to a child or person with an intellectual disability. A person who is at least 18 years of age commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, he or she knowingly and without legal justification by any means:
(1) causes great bodily harm or permanent disability
| or disfigurement to any child under the age of 13 years, or to any person with a severe or profound intellectual disability; or
(2) causes bodily harm or disability or disfigurement
| to any child under the age of 13 years or to any person with a severe or profound intellectual disability.
(c) Offense based on location of conduct. A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, other than by the discharge of a firearm, he or she is or the person battered is on or about a public way, public property, a public place of accommodation or amusement, a sports venue, or a domestic violence shelter, or in a church, synagogue, mosque, or other building, structure, or place used for religious worship.
(d) Offense based on status of victim. A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, other than by discharge of a firearm, he or she knows the individual battered to be any of the following:
(1) A person 60 years of age or older.
(2) A person who is pregnant or has a physical
(3) A teacher or school employee upon school grounds
| or grounds adjacent to a school or in any part of a building used for school purposes.
(4) A peace officer, community policing volunteer,
| fireman, private security officer, correctional institution employee, or Department of Human Services employee supervising or controlling sexually dangerous persons or sexually violent persons:
(i) performing his or her official duties;
(ii) battered to prevent performance of his or
(iii) battered in retaliation for performing his
(5) A judge, emergency management worker, emergency
| medical services personnel, or utility worker:
(i) performing his or her official duties;
(ii) battered to prevent performance of his or
(iii) battered in retaliation for performing his
(6) An officer or employee of the State of Illinois,
| a unit of local government, or a school district, while performing his or her official duties.
(7) A transit employee performing his or her official
| duties, or a transit passenger.
(8) A taxi driver on duty.
* * *