Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12-3.05. Aggravated battery.
(a) Offense based on injury. A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, other than by the discharge of a firearm, he or she knowingly does any of the following: (1) Causes great bodily harm or permanent disability | | (2) Causes severe and permanent disability, great
* * *
(b) Offense based on injury to a child or person with an intellectual disability. A person who is at least 18 years of age commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, he or she knowingly and without legal justification by any means:
(1) causes great bodily harm or permanent disability
| | or disfigurement to any child under the age of 13 years, or to any person with a severe or profound intellectual disability; or
| (2) causes bodily harm or disability or disfigurement
| | to any child under the age of 13 years or to any person with a severe or profound intellectual disability.
| (c) Offense based on location of conduct. A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, other than by the discharge of a firearm, he or she is or the person battered is on or about a public way, public property, a public place of accommodation or amusement, a sports venue, or a domestic violence shelter, or in a church, synagogue, mosque, or other building, structure, or place used for religious worship.
(d) Offense based on status of victim. A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, other than by discharge of a firearm, he or she knows the individual battered to be any of the following:
(1) A person 60 years of age or older.
(2) A person who is pregnant or has a physical
| | (3) A teacher or school employee upon school grounds
| | or grounds adjacent to a school or in any part of a building used for school purposes.
| (4) A peace officer, community policing volunteer,
| | fireman, private security officer, correctional institution employee, or Department of Human Services employee supervising or controlling sexually dangerous persons or sexually violent persons:
| (i) performing his or her official duties;
(ii) battered to prevent performance of his or
| | (iii) battered in retaliation for performing his
| | (5) A judge, emergency management worker, emergency
| | medical services personnel, or utility worker:
| (i) performing his or her official duties;
(ii) battered to prevent performance of his or
| | (iii) battered in retaliation for performing his
| | (6) An officer or employee of the State of Illinois,
| | a unit of local government, or a school district, while performing his or her official duties.
| (7) A transit employee performing his or her official
| | duties, or a transit passenger.
| (8) A taxi driver on duty.
* * *