Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 33E-18. Unlawful stringing of bids.
(a) A person commits unlawful stringing of bids when he or she, with the intent to evade the bidding requirements of any
unit of local government or school district, knowingly strings or assists in
stringing or attempts to string any contract or job order with the unit of
local government
or school district.
(b) Sentence. Unlawful stringing of bids is a Class 4
felony.
(Source: P.A. 97-1108, eff. 1-1-13; 98-756, eff. 7-16-14.)
720 ILCS 5/Art. 33F
(720 ILCS 5/Art. 33F heading)
ARTICLE 33F.
UNLAWFUL USE OF BODY ARMOR
720 ILCS 5/33F-1
(720 ILCS 5/33F-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 33F-1)
Sec. 33F-1.
Definitions.
For purposes of this Article:
(a) "Body Armor" means any one of the following:
(1) A military style flak or tactical assault vest | | which is made of Kevlar or any other similar material or metal, fiberglass, plastic, and nylon plates and designed to be worn over one's clothing for the intended purpose of stopping not only missile fragmentation from mines, grenades, mortar shells and artillery fire but also fire from rifles, machine guns, and small arms.
(2) Soft body armor which is made of Kevlar or any
| | other similar material or metal or any other type of insert and which is lightweight and pliable and which can be easily concealed under a shirt.
(3) A military style recon/surveillance vest which is
| | made of Kevlar or any other similar material and which is lightweight and designed to be worn over one's clothing.
(4) Protective casual clothing which is made of
| | Kevlar or any other similar material and which was originally intended to be used by undercover law enforcement officers or dignitaries and is designed to look like jackets, coats, raincoats, quilted or three piece suit vests.
(b) "Dangerous weapon" means a Category I, Category II, or
Category III weapon as
defined in Section 33A-1 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 91-696, eff. 4-13-00.)
720 ILCS 5/33F-2
(720 ILCS 5/33F-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 33F-2)