Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 33F-2. Unlawful use of body armor. A person commits the
offense of unlawful use of body armor when he knowingly wears body armor
and is in possession of a dangerous weapon, other than a firearm, in the commission or attempted
commission of any offense.
(Source: P.A. 93-906, eff. 8-11-04.)
720 ILCS 5/33F-3
(720 ILCS 5/33F-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 33F-3)
Sec. 33F-3.
Sentence.
A person convicted of unlawful use of body armor
for a first offense shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor and for a
second or subsequent offense shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.
(Source: P.A. 87-521.)
720 ILCS 5/Art. 33G
(720 ILCS 5/Art. 33G heading)
ARTICLE 33G. ILLINOIS STREET GANG AND RACKETEER INFLUENCED AND CORRUPT ORGANIZATIONS LAW
(Source: P.A. 97-686, eff. 6-11-12 .) |
720 ILCS 5/33G-1 (720 ILCS 5/33G-1) (Section scheduled to be repealed on June 1, 2025) Sec. 33G-1. Short title. This Article may be cited as the Illinois Street Gang and Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Law (or "RICO").
(Source: P.A. 97-686, eff. 6-11-12 .) |
720 ILCS 5/33G-2 (720 ILCS 5/33G-2) (Section scheduled to be repealed on June 1, 2025) Sec. 33G-2. Legislative declaration. The substantial harm inflicted on the people and economy of this State by pervasive violent street gangs and other forms of enterprise criminality, is legitimately a matter of grave concern to the people of this State who have a basic right to be protected from that criminal activity and to be given adequate remedies to redress its harms. Whereas the current laws of this State provide inadequate remedies, procedures and punishments, the Illinois General Assembly hereby gives the supplemental remedies of the Illinois Street Gang and Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Law full force and effect under law for the common good of this State and its people.
(Source: P.A. 97-686, eff. 6-11-12 .) |
720 ILCS 5/33G-3 (720 ILCS 5/33G-3) (Section scheduled to be repealed on June 1, 2025) Sec. 33G-3. Definitions. As used in this Article: (a) "Another state" means any State of the United States (other than the State of Illinois), or the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any territory or possession of the United States, or any political subdivision, or any department, agency, or instrumentality thereof. (b) "Enterprise" includes: (1) any partnership, corporation, association, | | business or charitable trust, or other legal entity; and
| (2) any group of individuals or other legal entities,
| | or any combination thereof, associated in fact although not itself a legal entity. An association in fact must be held together by a common purpose of engaging in a course of conduct, and it may be associated together for purposes that are both legal and illegal. An association in fact must:
| (A) have an ongoing organization or structure,
| | either formal or informal;
| (B) the various members of the group must
| | function as a continuing unit, even if the group changes membership by gaining or losing members over time; and
| (C) have an ascertainable structure distinct from
| | that inherent in the conduct of a pattern of predicate activity.
| As used in this Article, "enterprise" includes licit and illicit enterprises.
(c) "Labor organization" includes any organization, labor union, craft union, or any voluntary unincorporated association designed to further the cause of the rights of union labor that is constituted for the purpose, in whole or in part, of collective bargaining or of dealing with employers concerning grievances, terms or conditions of employment, or apprenticeships or applications for apprenticeships, or of other mutual aid or protection in connection with employment, including apprenticeships or applications for apprenticeships.
(d) "Operation or management" means directing or carrying out the enterprise's affairs and is limited to any person who knowingly serves as a leader, organizer, operator, manager, director, supervisor, financier, advisor, recruiter, supplier, or enforcer of an enterprise in violation of this Article.
(e) "Predicate activity" means any act that is a Class 2 felony or higher and constitutes a violation or violations of any of the following provisions of the laws of the State of Illinois (as amended or revised as of the date the activity occurred or, in the instance of a continuing offense, the date that charges under this Article are filed in a particular matter in the State of Illinois) or any act under the law of another jurisdiction for an offense that could be charged as a Class 2 felony or higher in this State:
(1) under the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal
* * *