Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 29B-1. Money laundering. (a) A person commits the offense of money laundering:
(1) when, knowing that the property involved in a | | financial transaction represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity, he or she conducts or attempts to conduct the financial transaction which in fact involves criminally derived property:
* * *
| | requirement under State law; or
(2) when, with the intent to:
(A) promote the carrying on of a specified
| | criminal activity as defined in this Article; or
(B) conceal or disguise the nature, location,
| | source, ownership, or control of property believed to be the proceeds of a specified criminal activity as defined in this Article; or
| (C) avoid a transaction reporting requirement
he or she conducts or attempts to conduct a financial
| | transaction involving property he or she believes to be the proceeds of specified criminal activity or property used to conduct or facilitate specified criminal activity as defined in this Article.
(b) (Blank).
(c) Sentence.
(1) Laundering of criminally derived property of a
| | value not exceeding $10,000 is a Class 3 felony;
(2) Laundering of criminally derived property of a
| | value exceeding $10,000 but not exceeding $100,000 is a Class 2 felony;
(3) Laundering of criminally derived property of a
| | value exceeding $100,000 but not exceeding $500,000 is a Class 1 felony;
(4) Money laundering in violation of subsection
| | (a)(2) of this Section is a Class X felony;
(5) Laundering of criminally derived property of a
| | value exceeding $500,000 is a Class 1 non-probationable felony;
(6) In a prosecution under clause (a)(1.5)(B)(ii) of
| | this Section, the sentences are as follows:
| (A) Laundering of property of a value not
| | exceeding $10,000 is a Class 3 felony;
| (B) Laundering of property of a value exceeding
| | $10,000 but not exceeding $100,000 is a Class 2 felony;
* * *
is required by law to be recorded. (d) If the owner's or interest holder's address is not known, and is not on record as provided in this Section, service by publication for 3 successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the seizure occurred shall suffice for service requirements. (e) Notice to any business entity, corporation, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or partnership shall be completed by a single mailing of a copy of the notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, and first class mail to that address. This notice is complete regardless of the return of a signed return receipt. (f) Notice to a person whose address is not within the State shall be completed by a single mailing of a copy of the notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, and first class
mail to that address. This notice is complete regardless of the return of a signed return receipt. (g) Notice to a person whose address is not within the United States shall be completed by a single mailing of a copy of the notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, and first class mail to that address. This notice is complete regardless of the return of a signed return receipt. If certified mail is not available in the foreign country where the person has an address, notice shall proceed by publication requirements under subsection (d) of this Section. (h) Notice to a person whom the State's Attorney reasonably should know is
* * *
720 ILCS 5/29B-12 (720 ILCS 5/29B-12) Sec. 29B-12. Non-judicial forfeiture. If non-real property that exceeds $20,000 in value excluding the value of any conveyance, or if real property is seized under the provisions of this Article, the State's Attorney shall institute judicial in rem forfeiture proceedings as described in Section 29B-13 of this Article within 28 days from receipt of notice of seizure from the seizing agency under Section 29B-8 of this Article. However, if non-real property that does not exceed $20,000 in value excluding the value of any conveyance is seized, the following procedure shall be used: (1) If, after review of the facts surrounding the | | seizure, the State's Attorney is of the opinion that the seized property is subject to forfeiture, then, within 28 days after the receipt of notice of seizure from the seizing agency, the State's Attorney shall cause notice of pending forfeiture to be given to the owner of the property and all known interest holders of the property in accordance with Section 29B-10 of this Article.
| (2) The notice of pending forfeiture shall include a
| | description of the property, the estimated value of the property, the date and place of seizure, the conduct giving rise to forfeiture or the violation of law alleged, and a summary of procedures and procedural rights applicable to the forfeiture action.
| (3)(A) Any person claiming an interest in property
| | that is the subject of notice under paragraph (1) of this Section, must, in order to preserve any rights or claims to the property, within 45 days after the effective date of notice as described in Section 29B-10 of this Article, file a verified claim with the State's Attorney expressing his or her interest in the property. The claim shall set forth:
| (i) the caption of the proceedings as set forth
* * *
strengthened to ensure that terrorists, as well as those who solicit or provide
financial and other support to terrorists, are prosecuted and punished in State
courts with appropriate severity. The legislature further finds that due to the
grave nature and global reach of terrorism that a comprehensive law
encompassing State criminal statutes and strong civil remedies is needed.
An investigation may not be initiated or continued for activities
protected by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution, including
expressions of support or the provision of financial support for the nonviolent
political, religious, philosophical, or ideological goals or beliefs of any
person or group.
(Source: P.A. 92-854, eff. 12-5-02.)
720 ILCS 5/29D-10