Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 33-2. Failure to report a bribe. Any public officer, public employee
or juror who fails to report
forthwith to the local State's Attorney, or in the case of a State employee
to the Illinois State Police, any offer made
to him in violation
of Section 33-1 commits a Class A misdemeanor.
In the case of a State employee, the making of such report
to the Illinois State Police shall discharge
such employee from
any further duty under this Section. Upon receiving any such report, the
Illinois State Police
shall forthwith transmit a copy thereof to the appropriate State's Attorney.
(Source: P.A. 102-538, eff. 8-20-21.)
720 ILCS 5/33-3
(720 ILCS 5/33-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 33-3)