Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 28-2. Definitions.
(a) A "gambling device" is any clock, tape machine, slot machine or
other machines or device for the reception of money or other thing of value
on chance or skill or upon the action of which money or other thing of
value is staked, hazarded, bet, won, or lost; or any mechanism, furniture,
fixture, equipment, or other device designed primarily for use in a gambling
place. A "gambling device" does not include:
(1) A coin-in-the-slot operated mechanical device | | played for amusement which rewards the player with the right to replay such mechanical device, which device is so constructed or devised as to make such result of the operation thereof depend in part upon the skill of the player and which returns to the player thereof no money, property, or right to receive money or property.
(2) Vending machines by which full and adequate
| | return is made for the money invested and in which there is no element of chance or hazard.
(3) A crane game. For the purposes of this paragraph
| | (3), a "crane game" is an amusement device involving skill, if it rewards the player exclusively with merchandise contained within the amusement device proper and limited to toys, novelties, and prizes other than currency, each having a wholesale value which is not more than $25.
(4) A redemption machine. For the purposes of this
| | paragraph (4), a "redemption machine" is a single-player or multi-player amusement device involving a game, the object of which is throwing, rolling, bowling, shooting, placing, or propelling a ball or other object that is either physical or computer generated on a display or with lights into, upon, or against a hole or other target that is either physical or computer generated on a display or with lights, or stopping, by physical, mechanical, or electronic means, a moving object that is either physical or computer generated on a display or with lights into, upon, or against a hole or other target that is either physical or computer generated on a display or with lights, provided that all of the following conditions are met:
(A) The outcome of the game is predominantly
| | determined by the skill of the player.
(B) The award of the prize is based solely upon
| | the player's achieving the object of the game or otherwise upon the player's score.
(C) Only merchandise prizes are awarded.
(D) The wholesale value of prizes awarded in lieu
| | of tickets or tokens for single play of the device does not exceed $25.
(E) The redemption value of tickets, tokens, and
| | other representations of value, which may be accumulated by players to redeem prizes of greater value, for a single play of the device does not exceed $25.
(5) Video gaming terminals at a licensed
| | establishment, licensed truck stop establishment, licensed large truck stop establishment, licensed fraternal establishment, or licensed veterans establishment licensed in accordance with the Video Gaming Act.
| (a-5) "Internet" means an interactive computer service or system or an
information service, system, or access software provider that provides or
enables computer access by multiple users to a computer server, and includes,
but is not limited to, an information service, system, or access software
provider that provides access to a network system commonly known as the
Internet, or any comparable system or service and also includes, but is not
limited to, a World Wide Web page, newsgroup, message board, mailing list, or
chat area on any interactive computer service or system or other online
service.
(a-6) "Access" has the meaning ascribed to the term in Section 17-55.
(a-7) "Computer" has the meaning ascribed to the term in Section 17-0.5.
(b) A "lottery" is any scheme or procedure whereby one or more prizes
are distributed by chance among persons who have paid or promised
consideration for a chance to win such prizes, whether such scheme or
procedure is called a lottery, raffle, gift, sale, or some other name, excluding savings promotion raffles authorized under Section 5g of the Illinois Banking Act, Section 7008 of the Savings Bank Act, Section 42.7 of the Illinois Credit Union Act, Section 5136B of the National Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 25a), or Section 4 of the Home Owners' Loan Act (12 U.S.C. 1463).
(c) A "policy game" is any scheme or procedure whereby a person promises
or guarantees by any instrument, bill, certificate, writing, token, or other
device that any particular number, character, ticket, or certificate shall
in the event of any contingency in the nature of a lottery entitle the
purchaser or holder to receive money, property, or evidence of debt.
(Source: P.A. 101-31, eff. 6-28-19; 101-87, eff. 1-1-20; 102-558, eff. 8-20-21.)
720 ILCS 5/28-3
(720 ILCS 5/28-3)
(from Ch. 38, par. 28-3)