(705 ILCS 405/Art. V Pt. 7 heading) PART 7.
Sec. 5-755. Duration of wardship and discharge of proceedings.
(1) All proceedings under this Act in respect of any minor for whom a
petition was filed on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of
1998 automatically terminate upon the minor attaining the age of 21 years
except that provided in Section 5-810.
(2) Whenever the court finds that the best interests of the minor and the
public no
longer require the wardship of the court, the court shall order the wardship
terminated and all proceedings under this Act respecting that minor finally
closed and discharged. The court may at the same time continue or terminate
any custodianship or guardianship previously ordered but the termination must
be made in compliance with Section 5-745.
(3) The wardship of the minor and any legal custodianship or guardianship
respecting the minor for whom a petition was filed on or after the effective
date of
this amendatory Act of 1998 automatically terminates when the minor attains the
age of
21 years except as set forth in subsection (1) of this Section. The clerk of
the court shall at that time record all proceedings under this Act as finally
closed and discharged for that reason.
(Source: P.A. 103-22, eff. 8-8-23.)