(705 ILCS 405/Art. V Pt. 7 heading) PART 7.
Sec. 5-701. Social investigation report.
Upon the order of the court, a social investigation report shall be prepared
and delivered to the parties at least 3 days prior to the sentencing
hearing. The written report of social investigation shall include an
investigation and report of the minor's physical and mental history and
condition, family situation and background, economic status, education,
occupation, personal habits, minor's history of delinquency or criminality or
other matters
which have been brought to the attention of the juvenile court, information
about special resources known to the person preparing the report which might be
available to assist in the minor's rehabilitation, and any other matters which
may be helpful to the court or which the court directs to be included.
Any minor found to be guilty of a sex offense as defined by the Sex
Offender Management Board Act shall be required as part of the social
investigation to submit to a sex offender evaluation. The evaluation shall be
performed in conformance with the standards developed under the Sex Offender
Management Board Act and by an evaluator approved by the Board.
(Source: P.A. 93-616, eff. 1-1-04.)
(705 ILCS 405/5-705) Sec. 5-705. Sentencing hearing; evidence; continuance. (1) In this subsection (1), "violent crime" has the same meaning ascribed to the term in subsection (c) of Section 3 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act. At the sentencing hearing, the court shall determine whether it is in the best interests of the minor or the public that the minor be made a ward of the court, and, if the minor is to be made a ward of the court, the court shall determine the proper disposition best serving the interests of the minor and the public. All evidence helpful in determining these questions, including oral and written reports, may be admitted and may be relied upon to the extent of its probative value, even though not competent for the purposes of the trial. A crime victim shall be allowed to present an oral or written statement, as guaranteed by Article I, Section 8.1 of the Illinois Constitution and as provided in Section 6 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act, in any case in which: (a) a juvenile has been adjudicated delinquent for a
* * *