(705 ILCS 405/5-101)
Sec. 5-150. Admissibility of evidence and adjudications in other
proceedings.
(1) Evidence and adjudications in proceedings under this Act shall be
admissible:
(a) in subsequent proceedings under this Act |
| concerning the same minor; or
(b) in criminal proceedings when the court is to
| determine the conditions of pretrial release, fitness of the defendant or in sentencing under the Unified Code of Corrections; or
(c) in proceedings under this Act or in criminal
| proceedings in which anyone who has been adjudicated delinquent under Section 5-105 is to be a witness including the minor or defendant if the minor or defendant testifies, and then only for purposes of impeachment and pursuant to the rules of evidence for criminal trials; or
(d) in civil proceedings concerning causes of action
| arising out of the incident or incidents which initially gave rise to the proceedings under this Act.
(2) No adjudication or disposition under this Act shall operate to
disqualify a minor from subsequently holding public office nor shall
operate as a forfeiture of any right, privilege or right to receive any
license granted by public authority.
(3) The court which adjudicated that a minor has committed any offense
relating to motor vehicles prescribed in Sections 4-102 and 4-103 of the
Illinois Vehicle Code shall notify the Secretary of State of that adjudication
and the notice shall constitute sufficient grounds for revoking that minor's
driver's license or permit as provided in Section 6-205 of the Illinois Vehicle
Code; no minor shall be considered a criminal by reason thereof, nor shall any
such adjudication be considered a conviction.
(Source: P.A. 103-22, eff. 8-8-23.)