(705 ILCS 405/5-105) Sec. 5-105. Definitions. As used in this Article: (1) "Aftercare release" means the conditional and |
Sec. 5-805. Transfer of jurisdiction.
(1) (Blank).
(2) Presumptive transfer.
(a) If the State's Attorney files a petition, at any |
* * *
(D) whether there is evidence the offense
| caused serious bodily harm,
(E) whether there is evidence the minor
| possessed a deadly weapon,
(F) whether there is evidence the minor was
| subjected to outside pressure, including peer pressure, familial pressure, or negative influences, and
(G) the minor's degree of participation and
| specific role in the offense;
(iv) the advantages of treatment within the
| juvenile justice system including whether there are facilities or programs, or both, particularly available in the juvenile system;
(v) whether the security of the public requires
| sentencing under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections:
(A) the minor's history of services,
| including the minor's willingness to participate meaningfully in available services;
(B) whether there is a reasonable likelihood
| that the minor can be rehabilitated before the expiration of the juvenile court's jurisdiction; and
(C) the adequacy of the punishment or
In considering these factors, the court shall give
| greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged offense, the minor's prior record of delinquency than to the other factors listed in this subsection.
(4) The rules of evidence for this hearing shall be the same as under
Section 5-705 of this Act. A minor must be represented in court by counsel
before the hearing may be commenced.
(5) If criminal proceedings are instituted, the petition for adjudication
of wardship shall be dismissed insofar as the act or acts involved in the
criminal proceedings. Taking of evidence in a trial on petition for
adjudication of wardship is a bar to criminal proceedings based upon the
conduct alleged in the petition.
(6) When criminal prosecution is permitted under this Section and a finding of guilt is entered, the criminal court shall sentence the minor under Section 5-4.5-105 of the Unified Code of Corrections.
(7) The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly apply to a minor who has been taken into custody on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly.
(Source: P.A. 103-191, eff. 1-1-24 .)
(705 ILCS 405/5-901)