(b) whose environment is injurious to the minor's
(1.5) A minor shall not be considered neglected for the sole reason that the minor's parent or other person responsible for the minor's welfare permits the minor to engage in independent activities unless the minor was permitted to engage in independent activities under circumstances presenting unreasonable risk of harm to the minor's mental or physical health, safety, or well-being. "Independent activities" includes, but is not limited to:
* * *
made pursuant to this Act, nor may a referral of services be considered as evidence in any proceeding pursuant to this Act, except where the issue is whether the Department has made reasonable efforts to reunite the family. In making its findings that it is consistent with the health, safety, and best interests of the minor to prescribe shelter care, the court shall state in writing (i) the factual basis supporting its findings concerning the immediate and urgent necessity for the protection of the minor or of the person or property of another and (ii) the factual basis supporting its findings that reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the removal of the minor from the minor's home or that no efforts reasonably could be made to prevent or eliminate the removal of the minor from the minor's home. The parents, guardian, custodian, temporary custodian, and minor shall each be furnished a copy of such written findings. The temporary custodian shall maintain a copy of the court order and written findings in the case record for the child. The order together with the court's findings of fact in support thereof shall be entered of record in the court. Once the court finds that it is a matter of immediate and urgent necessity for the protection of the minor that the minor be placed in a shelter care facility, the minor shall not be returned to the parent, custodian, or guardian until the court finds that such placement is no longer necessary for the protection of the minor. If the child is placed in the temporary custody of the Department of Children and Family Services for the minor's protection, the court shall admonish the parents, guardian, custodian, or responsible relative that the parents must cooperate with the Department of Children and Family Services, comply with the terms of the service plans, and correct the conditions which require the child to be in care, or risk termination of their parental rights. The court shall ensure, by inquiring in open court of each parent, guardian, custodian, or responsible relative, that the parent, guardian, custodian, or responsible relative has had the opportunity to provide the Department with all known names, addresses, and telephone numbers of each of the minor's living adult relatives, including, but not limited to, grandparents, siblings of the minor's parents, and siblings. The court shall advise the parents, guardian, custodian, or responsible relative to inform the Department if additional information regarding the minor's adult relatives becomes available. (3) If prior to the shelter care hearing for a minor described in Sections 2-3, 2-4, 3-3, and 4-3 the moving party is unable to serve notice on the party respondent, the shelter care hearing may proceed ex parte. A shelter care order from an ex parte hearing shall be endorsed with the date and hour of issuance and shall be filed with the clerk's office and entered of record. The order shall expire after 10 days from the time it is issued unless before its expiration it is renewed, at a hearing upon appearance of the party respondent, or upon an affidavit of the moving party as to all diligent efforts to notify the party respondent by notice as herein prescribed. The notice prescribed shall be in writing and shall be personally delivered to the minor or the minor's attorney and to the last known address of the other person or persons entitled to notice. The notice shall also state the nature of the allegations, the nature of the order sought by the State, including whether temporary custody is sought, and the consequences of failure to appear and shall contain a notice that the parties will not be entitled to further written notices or publication notices of proceedings in this case, including the filing of an amended petition or a motion to terminate parental rights, except as required by Supreme Court Rule 11; and shall explain the right of the parties and the procedures to vacate or modify a shelter care order as provided in this Section. The notice for a shelter care hearing shall be substantially as follows: NOTICE TO PARENTS AND CHILDREN OF SHELTER CARE HEARING On ................ at ........., before the |
| Honorable ................, (address:) ................., the State of Illinois will present evidence (1) that (name of child or children) ....................... are abused, neglected, or dependent for the following reasons:
.............................................. and (2)
| whether there is "immediate and urgent necessity" to remove the child or children from the responsible relative.
YOUR FAILURE TO APPEAR AT THE HEARING MAY RESULT IN
| PLACEMENT of the child or children in foster care until a trial can be held. A trial may not be held for up to 90 days. You will not be entitled to further notices of proceedings in this case, including the filing of an amended petition or a motion to terminate parental rights.
At the shelter care hearing, parents have the
1. To ask the court to appoint a lawyer if they
2. To ask the court to continue the hearing to
| allow them time to prepare.
3. To present evidence concerning:
a. Whether or not the child or children were
| abused, neglected or dependent.
b. Whether or not there is "immediate and
| urgent necessity" to remove the child from home (including: their ability to care for the child, conditions in the home, alternative means of protecting the child other than removal).
c. The best interests of the child.
* * *