(b) whose environment is injurious to the minor's
Sec. 2-23. Kinds of dispositional orders.
(1) The following kinds of orders of disposition may be made in respect of
wards of the court:
(a) A minor found to be neglected or abused under |
* * *
(c) When the court awards guardianship to the
| Department of Children and Family Services, the court shall order the parents to cooperate with the Department of Children and Family Services, comply with the terms of the service plans, and correct the conditions that require the child to be in care, or risk termination of their parental rights.
(2) Any order of disposition may provide for protective supervision
under Section 2-24 and may include an order of protection under Section 2-25.
Unless the order of disposition expressly so provides, it does
not operate to close proceedings on the pending petition, but is subject
to modification, not inconsistent with Section 2-28, until final closing and discharge of the proceedings under
Section 2-31.
(3) The court also shall enter any other orders necessary to fulfill the
service plan, including, but not limited to, (i) orders requiring parties to
cooperate with services, (ii) restraining orders controlling the conduct of any
party likely to frustrate the achievement of the goal, and (iii) visiting
orders. When the child is placed separately from a sibling, the
court shall review the Sibling Contact Support Plan developed under subsection (f) of Section 7.4 of the Children and Family Services Act, if applicable. If the Department has not convened a meeting to develop a Sibling
Contact Support Plan, or if the court finds that the existing Plan is not in the child's best
interest, the court may enter an order requiring the Department to develop and implement
a Sibling Contact Support Plan under subsection (f) of Section 7.4 of the Children and Family Services Act or order mediation. Unless otherwise specifically authorized by law, the court is not
empowered under this subsection (3) to order specific placements, specific
services, or specific service
providers to be included in the plan. If, after receiving evidence, the court determines that the services contained in the plan are not reasonably calculated to facilitate achievement of the permanency goal, the court shall put in writing the factual basis supporting the determination and enter specific findings based on the evidence. The court also shall enter an order for the Department to develop and implement a new service plan or to implement changes to the current service plan consistent with the court's findings. The new service plan shall be filed with the court and served on all parties within 45 days after the date of the order. The court shall continue the matter until the new service plan is filed. Except as authorized by subsection (3.5) of this Section or authorized by law, the court is not empowered under this Section to order specific placements, specific services, or specific service providers to be included in the service plan.