Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1-9. Expungement of law enforcement and juvenile court records.
(1) Expungement of law enforcement and juvenile court delinquency records
shall be governed by Part 9 of Article V of this Act.
(2) This subsection (2) applies to expungement of law enforcement and
juvenile court records other than delinquency proceedings. Whenever any
person has attained the age of 18 or whenever all juvenile court
proceedings
relating to that person have been terminated, whichever is later, the person
may petition the court to expunge law enforcement records relating to incidents
occurring before the minor's 18th birthday or the minor's juvenile court records, or both, if
the minor was placed under supervision pursuant to Sections
2-20, 3-21, or 4-18, and such order of supervision has since been successfully
terminated.
(3) The chief judge of the circuit in which an arrest was made or a charge
was brought or any judge of that circuit designated by the chief judge may,
upon verified petition of a person who is the subject of an arrest or a
juvenile court proceeding pursuant to subsection (2) of
this Section, order the law enforcement records or juvenile court records,
or both, to be expunged from the official records of the arresting authority
and the clerk of the circuit court. Notice of the petition shall be served
upon the State's Attorney and upon the arresting authority which is the
subject of the petition for expungement.
(4) The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly apply to law enforcement and juvenile court records of a minor who has been arrested or taken into custody on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act. (Source: P.A. 103-22, eff. 8-8-23.)
705 ILCS 405/1-10
(705 ILCS 405/1-10) (from Ch. 37, par. 801-10)
Sec. 1-10.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 85-601. Repealed by P.A. 90-590, eff. 1-1-99.)
705 ILCS 405/1-11
(705 ILCS 405/1-11) (from Ch. 37, par. 801-11)
Sec. 1-11.
Designation of special courtrooms.
Special courtrooms may be
provided in any county for the hearing of all cases under this Act.
(Source: P.A. 85-601.)
705 ILCS 405/1-12
(705 ILCS 405/1-12) (from Ch. 37, par. 801-12)
Sec. 1-12.
Neither the State, any unit of local government,
probation department, public or community service program or
site, nor any official, volunteer, or employee thereof acting in the course
of their official duties shall be liable for any injury or
loss a person might receive while performing public or community
service as ordered either (1) by the court or (2) by any duly authorized
station or probation adjustment, teen court, community mediation, or other
administrative diversion program authorized by this Act
for a violation of a penal statute of this State or a local government
ordinance
(whether penal, civil, or quasi-criminal) or for a traffic offense, nor shall
they
be liable for
any tortious acts of any person performing public or community
service, except for wilful, wanton misconduct or gross negligence
on the part of such governmental unit, probation department, or public or
community service program or site or on the part of the official,
volunteer, or employee.
(Source: P.A. 91-820, eff. 6-13-00.)
705 ILCS 405/1-13
(705 ILCS 405/1-13) (from Ch. 37, par. 801-13)
Sec. 1-13.
No minor assigned to a public or community service program by
either a court or an authorized diversion program
shall be considered an employee for any purpose, nor shall the county board
be obligated to provide any compensation to such minor.
(Source: P.A. 91-820, eff. 6-13-00.)
705 ILCS 405/1-14
(705 ILCS 405/1-14) (from Ch. 37, par. 801-14)
Sec. 1-14.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 86-980. Repealed by P.A. 90-590, eff. 1-1-99.)
705 ILCS 405/1-15
(705 ILCS 405/1-15) (from Ch. 37, par. 801-15)
Sec. 1-15.
Wrong Venue or Inadequate Service.
(a) All objections of
improper venue are waived by a party respondent unless a motion to transfer
to a proper venue is made by that party respondent before the start of an
adjudicatory hearing conducted under any Article of this Act. No order or
judgment is void because of a claim that it was rendered in the wrong venue
unless that claim is raised in accordance with this Section.
(b) A party respondent who either has been properly served, or who
appears before the court personally or by counsel at the adjudicatory
hearing or at any earlier proceeding on a petition for wardship under this
Act leading to that adjudicatory hearing, and who wishes to object to the
court's jurisdiction on the ground that some necessary party either has not
been served or has not been properly served must raise that claim before
the start of the adjudicatory hearing conducted under any Article of this
Act. No order or judgment is void because of a claim of inadequate service
unless that claim is raised in accordance with this Section.
(Source: P.A. 86-1012; 86-1475.)
705 ILCS 405/1-16
(705 ILCS 405/1-16) (from Ch. 37, par. 801-16)
Sec. 1-16.
Order of protection; status.
Whenever relief is sought
regarding any type of custody matter under this Act, the court, before
granting relief, shall determine whether any order of protection has
previously been entered in the instant proceeding or any other proceeding
in which any party, or a child of any party, or both, if relevant, has been
designated as either a respondent or a protected person.
(Source: P.A. 87-743.)
705 ILCS 405/1-17
(705 ILCS 405/1-17) (from Ch. 37, par. 801-17)
Sec. 1-17.
With respect to any minor for whom the Department of
Children and Family Services Guardianship Administrator is appointed the
temporary custodian or guardian, the Guardianship Administrator may
designate in writing a private agency or an employee of a private agency to
appear at court proceedings and testify as to the factual matters contained in
the casework files and recommendations involving the minor. The private agency
or the employee of a private agency must have personal and thorough knowledge
* * *