(705 ILCS 405/5-101)
Sec. 5-410. Non-secure custody or detention.
(1) Any minor arrested or taken into custody pursuant to this Act who
requires care away from the minor's home but who does not require physical
restriction shall be given temporary care in a foster family home or other
shelter facility designated by the court.
(2)(a) Any minor 10 years of age or older arrested
pursuant to this Act where there is probable cause to believe that the minor
is a delinquent minor and that
(i) secure custody is a matter of immediate and urgent necessity for the
protection of the minor or of the person or property of another, (ii) the minor
is likely to flee the jurisdiction of the court, or (iii) the minor was taken
into custody under a warrant, may be kept or detained in an authorized
detention facility. A minor under 13 years of age shall not be admitted, kept, or detained in a detention facility unless a local youth service provider, including a provider through the Comprehensive Community Based Youth Services network, has been contacted and has not been able to accept the minor. No minor under 12 years of age shall be detained in a
county jail or a municipal lockup for more than 6 hours.
(a-5) For a minor arrested or taken into custody for vehicular hijacking or aggravated vehicular hijacking, a previous finding of delinquency for vehicular hijacking or aggravated vehicular hijacking shall be given greater weight in determining whether secured custody of a minor is a matter of immediate and urgent necessity for the protection of the minor or of the person or property of another. (b) The written authorization of the probation officer or detention officer
* * *
| which is the basis for the detention, the reasons and circumstances for the decision to detain, and the length of time the minor was in detention.
(v) Violation of the time limit on detention in a
| county jail or municipal lockup shall not, in and of itself, render inadmissible evidence obtained as a result of the violation of this time limit. Minors under 18 years of age shall be kept separate from confined adults and may not at any time be kept in the same cell, room, or yard with adults confined pursuant to criminal law. Persons 18 years of age and older who have a petition of delinquency filed against them may be confined in an adult detention facility. In making a determination whether to confine a person 18 years of age or older who has a petition of delinquency filed against the person, these factors, among other matters, shall be considered:
(A) the age of the person;
(B) any previous delinquent or criminal history
(C) any previous abuse or neglect history of the
(D) any mental health or educational history of
(d)(i) If a minor 12 years of age or older is confined in a county jail
in a
county with a population below 3,000,000 inhabitants, then the minor's
confinement shall be implemented in such a manner that there will be no contact
by sight, sound, or otherwise between the minor and adult prisoners. Minors
12 years of age or older must be kept separate from confined adults and may not
at any time
be kept in the same cell, room, or yard with confined adults. This paragraph
(d)(i) shall only apply to confinement pending an adjudicatory hearing and
shall not exceed 40 hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and court-designated
holidays. To accept or hold minors during this time period, county jails shall
comply with all monitoring standards adopted by the Department of
Corrections and training standards approved by the Illinois Law Enforcement
Training Standards Board.
(ii) To accept or hold minors, 12 years of age or older, after the time
period
prescribed in paragraph (d)(i) of this subsection (2) of this Section but not
exceeding 7 days including Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays pending an
adjudicatory hearing, county jails shall comply with all temporary detention
* * *