(705 ILCS 405/5-101)
Sec. 5-805. Transfer of jurisdiction.
(1) (Blank).
(2) Presumptive transfer.
(a) If the State's Attorney files a petition, at any |
| time prior to commencement of the minor's trial, to permit prosecution under the criminal laws and the petition alleges a minor 15 years of age or older of an act that constitutes a forcible felony under the laws of this State, and if a motion b
* * *
| subjected to outside pressure, including peer pressure, familial pressure, or negative influences, and
(G) the minor's degree of participation and
| specific role in the offense;
(iv) the advantages of treatment within the
| juvenile justice system including whether there are facilities or programs, or both, particularly available in the juvenile system;
(v) whether the security of the public requires
| sentencing under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections:
(A) the minor's history of services,
| including the minor's willingness to participate meaningfully in available services;
(B) whether there is a reasonable likelihood
| that the minor can be rehabilitated before the expiration of the juvenile court's jurisdiction; and
(C) the adequacy of the punishment or
In considering these factors, the court shall give
| greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged offense and the minor's prior record of delinquency than to the other factors listed in this subsection.
(3) Discretionary transfer.
(a) If a petition alleges commission by a minor 13
| years of age or over of an act that constitutes a crime under the laws of this State and, on motion of the State's Attorney to permit prosecution of the minor under the criminal laws, a Juvenile Judge assigned by the Chief Judge of the Circuit to hear and determine those motions, after hearing but before commencement of the trial, finds that there is probable cause to believe that the allegations in the motion are true and that it is not in the best interests of the public to proceed under this Act, the court may enter an order permitting prosecution under the criminal laws.
(b) In making its determination on the motion to
| permit prosecution under the criminal laws, the court shall consider among other matters:
(i) the age of the minor;
(ii) the history of the minor, including:
(A) any previous delinquent or criminal
(B) any previous abuse or neglect history of
(C) any mental health, physical, or
| educational history of the minor or combination of these factors, and
(D) any involvement of the minor in the child
(iii) the circumstances of the offense,
(A) the seriousness of the offense,
(B) whether the minor is charged through
(C) whether there is evidence the offense was
| committed in an aggressive and premeditated manner,
(D) whether there is evidence the offense
| caused serious bodily harm,
(E) whether there is evidence the minor
| possessed a deadly weapon,
(F) whether there is evidence the minor was
| subjected to outside pressure, including peer pressure, familial pressure, or negative influences, and
(G) the minor's degree of participation and
| specific role in the offense;
(iv) the advantages of treatment within the
| juvenile justice system including whether there are facilities or programs, or both, particularly available in the juvenile system;
(v) whether the security of the public requires
| sentencing under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections:
(A) the minor's history of services,
| including the minor's willingness to participate meaningfully in available services;
(B) whether there is a reasonable likelihood
| that the minor can be rehabilitated before the expiration of the juvenile court's jurisdiction; and
(C) the adequacy of the punishment or
In considering these factors, the court shall give
| greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged offense, the minor's prior record of delinquency than to the other factors listed in this subsection.
(4) The rules of evidence for this hearing shall be the same as under
Section 5-705 of this Act. A minor must be represented in court by counsel
before the hearing may be commenced.
(5) If criminal proceedings are instituted, the petition for adjudication
of wardship shall be dismissed insofar as the act or acts involved in the
criminal proceedings. Taking of evidence in a trial on petition for
adjudication of wardship is a bar to criminal proceedings based upon the
conduct alleged in the petition.
(6) When criminal prosecution is permitted under this Section and a finding of guilt is entered, the criminal court shall sentence the minor under Section 5-4.5-105 of the Unified Code of Corrections.
(7) The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly apply to a minor who has been taken into custody on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly.
(Source: P.A. 103-191, eff. 1-1-24 .)