(705 ILCS 405/5-101)
Sec. 5-715. Probation.
(1) The period of probation or conditional discharge shall not exceed 5
years or until the minor has attained the age of 21 years, whichever is less,
except as provided in this Section for a minor who is found to be guilty
for an offense which is first degree murder. The juvenile court may terminate probation or
conditional discharge and discharge the minor at any time if warranted by the
conduct of the minor and the ends of justice; provided, however, that the
period of probation for a minor who is found to be guilty for an offense which
is first degree murder shall be at
least 5 years.