(705 ILCS 405/5-101)
Sec. 5-525. Service.
(1) Service by summons.
(a) Upon the commencement of a delinquency
| prosecution, the clerk of the court shall issue a summons with a copy of the petition attached. The summons shall be directed to the minor's parent, guardian or legal custodian and to each person named as a respondent in the petition, except that summons need not be directed (i) to a minor respondent under 8 years of age for whom the court appoints a guardian ad litem if the guardian ad litem appears on behalf of the minor in any proceeding under this Act, or (ii) to a parent who does not reside with the minor, does not make regular child support payments to the minor, to the minor's other parent, or to the minor's legal guardian or custodian pursuant to a support order, and has not communicated with the minor on a regular basis.
(b) The summons must contain a statement that the
| minor is entitled to have an attorney present at the hearing on the petition, and that the clerk of the court should be notified promptly if the minor desires to be represented by an attorney but is financially unable to employ counsel.
(c) The summons shall be issued under the seal of the
| court, attested in and signed with the name of the clerk of the court, dated on the day it is issued, and shall require each respondent to appear and answer the petition on the date set for the adjudicatory hearing.
(d) The summons may be served by any law enforcement
| officer, coroner or probation officer, even though the officer is the petitioner. The return of the summons with endorsement of service by the officer is sufficient proof of service.
(e) Service of a summons and petition shall be made
| by: (i) leaving a copy of the summons and petition with the person summoned at least 3 days before the time stated in the summons for appearance; (ii) leaving a copy at his or her usual place of abode with some person of the family, of the age of 10 years or upwards, and informing that person of the contents of the summons and petition, provided, the officer or other person making service shall also send a copy of the summons in a sealed envelope with postage fully prepaid, addressed to the person summoned at his or her usual place of abode, at least 3 days before the time stated in the summons for appearance; or (iii) leaving a copy of the summons and petition with the guardian or custodian of a minor, at least 3 days before the time stated in the summons for appearance. If the guardian or legal custodian is an agency of the State of Illinois, proper service may be made by leaving a copy of the summons and petition with any administrative employee of the agency designated by the agency to accept the service of summons and petitions. The certificate of the officer or affidavit of the person that he or she has sent the copy pursuant to this Section is sufficient proof of service.
(f) When a parent or other person, who has signed a
| written promise to appear and bring the minor to court or who has waived or acknowledged service, fails to appear with the minor on the date set by the court, a bench warrant may be issued for the parent or other person, the minor, or both.
* * *
(c) The clerk shall also at the time of the
| publication of the notice send a copy of the notice by mail to each of the respondents on account of whom publication is made at his or her last known address. The certificate of the clerk that he or she has mailed the notice is evidence of that mailing. No other publication notice is required. Every respondent notified by publication under this Section must appear and answer in open court at the hearing. The court may not proceed with the adjudicatory hearing until 10 days after service by publication on any custodial parent, guardian or legal custodian of a minor alleged to be delinquent.
(d) If it becomes necessary to change the date set
| for the hearing in order to comply with this Section, notice of the resetting of the date must be given, by certified mail or other reasonable means, to each respondent who has been served with summons personally or by certified mail.
(3) Once jurisdiction has been established over a party, further service is not required and notice of any subsequent proceedings in that prosecution shall be made in accordance with provisions of Section 5-530.
(4) The appearance of the minor's parent, guardian or legal custodian, or a person named as a respondent in a petition, in any proceeding under this Act shall constitute a waiver of service and submission to the jurisdiction of the court. A copy of the petition shall be provided to the person at the time of his or her appearance.
(5) Fines or assessments, such as fees or administrative costs in the service of process, shall not be ordered or imposed on a minor or a minor's parent, guardian, or legal custodian.
(Source: P.A. 103-379, eff. 7-28-23.)
(705 ILCS 405/5-530)