(705 ILCS 405/5-101)
Sec. 5-710. Kinds of sentencing orders.
(1) The following kinds of sentencing orders may be made in respect of
wards of the court:
(a) Except as provided in Sections 5-805, 5-810, and
* * *
| released to his or her parents, guardian or legal custodian, provided, however, that any such minor who is not committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice under this subsection and who is found to be a delinquent for an offense which is first degree murder, a Class X felony, or a forcible felony shall be placed on probation;
(ii) placed in accordance with Section 5-740,
| with or without also being put on probation or conditional discharge;
(iii) required to undergo a substance abuse
| assessment conducted by a licensed provider and participate in the indicated clinical level of care;
(iv) on and after January 1, 2015 (the effective
| date of Public Act 98-803) and before January 1, 2017, placed in the guardianship of the Department of Children and Family Services, but only if the delinquent minor is under 16 years of age or, pursuant to Article II of this Act, a minor under the age of 18 for whom an independent basis of abuse, neglect, or dependency exists. On and after January 1, 2017, placed in the guardianship of the Department of Children and Family Services, but only if the delinquent minor is under 15 years of age or, pursuant to Article II of this Act, a minor for whom an independent basis of abuse, neglect, or dependency exists. An independent basis exists when the allegations or adjudication of abuse, neglect, or dependency do not arise from the same facts, incident, or circumstances which give rise to a charge or adjudication of delinquency;
(v) placed in detention for a period not to
| exceed 30 days, either as the exclusive order of disposition or, where appropriate, in conjunction with any other order of disposition issued under this paragraph, provided that any such detention shall be in a juvenile detention home and the minor so detained shall be 10 years of age or older. However, the 30-day limitation may be extended by further order of the court for a minor under age 15 committed to the Department of Children and Family Services if the court finds that the minor is a danger to himself or others. The minor shall be given credit on the sentencing order of detention for time spent in detention under Sections 5-501, 5-601, 5-710, or 5-720 of this Article as a result of the offense for which the sentencing order was imposed. The court may grant credit on a sentencing order of detention entered under a violation of probation or violation of conditional discharge under Section 5-720 of this Article for time spent in detention before the filing of the petition alleging the violation. A minor shall not be deprived of credit for time spent in detention before the filing of a violation of probation or conditional discharge alleging the same or related act or acts. The limitation that the minor shall only be placed in a juvenile detention home does not apply as follows:
Persons 18 years of age and older who have a
* * *
the minor to pay to the legal custodian or guardian of the person of the minor
such sums as are determined by the custodian or guardian of the person of the
minor as necessary for the minor's needs. The payments may not exceed the
maximum amounts provided for by Section 9.1 of the Children and Family Services
Act.
(6) Whenever the sentencing order requires the minor to attend school or
participate in a program of training, the truant officer or designated school
official shall regularly report to the court if the minor is a chronic or
habitual truant under Section 26-2a of the School Code. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, in instances in which educational services are to be provided to a minor in a residential facility where the minor has been placed by the court, costs incurred in the provision of those educational services must be allocated based on the requirements of the School Code.
(7) In no event shall a guilty minor be committed to the Department of
Juvenile Justice for a period of time in
excess of
that period for which an adult could be committed for the same act. The court shall include in the sentencing order a limitation on the period of confinement not to exceed the maximum period of imprisonment the court could impose under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections.