(705 ILCS 405/5-101)
Sec. 5-401.5. When statements by minor may be used.
(a) In this Section, "custodial interrogation" means any interrogation
(i) during which a reasonable person in the subject's position
would consider the subject to be in custody and (ii) during which
a
question is asked that is reasonably likely to elicit an incriminating
response.
In this Section, "electronic recording" includes motion picture,
audiotape, videotape, or digital recording.
In this Section, "place of detention" means a building
or a police station that is a place of operation for a municipal police
department or county sheriff department or other law enforcement agency
at which persons are or may be held in detention in
connection with criminal charges against those persons or allegations that
those
persons are delinquent minors.
(a-5) An oral, written, or sign language statement of a minor, who at the time of the commission of the offense was under 18 years of age, is presumed to be inadmissible when the statement is obtained from the minor while the minor is subject to custodial interrogation by a law enforcement officer, State's Attorney, juvenile officer, or other public official or employee prior to the officer, State's Attorney, public official, or employee: (1) continuously reads to the minor, in its entirety |
| and without stopping for purposes of a response from the minor or verifying comprehension, the following statement: "You have the right to remain silent. That means you do not have to say anything. Anything you do say can be used against you in court. You have the right to get help from a lawyer. If you cannot pay for a lawyer, the court will get you one for free. You can ask for a lawyer at any time. You have the right to stop this interview at any time."; and
(2) after reading the statement required by paragraph
| (1) of this subsection (a-5), the public official or employee shall ask the minor the following questions and wait for the minor's response to each question:
(A) "Do you want to have a lawyer?"
(B) "Do you want to talk to me?"
(b) An oral, written, or sign language statement of a minor who, at the time
of the
commission of the offense was under the age of 18
years, made as a
result of a custodial interrogation conducted at a police station or other
place of detention on or after
the effective date of
this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly shall be presumed to be
inadmissible as evidence against the
minor in
any criminal proceeding or juvenile court proceeding,
for an act that if committed by an adult would be
a misdemeanor offense under Article 11 of the Criminal Code of 2012 or any felony offense
unless:
(1) an electronic recording is made of the custodial
(2) the recording is substantially accurate and not
(b-5) (Blank).
(b-10) If, during the course of an electronically recorded custodial interrogation conducted under this Section of a minor who, at the time
of the
commission of the offense was under the age of 18
years, the minor makes a statement that creates a reasonable suspicion to believe the minor has committed an act that if committed by an adult would be an offense other than an offense required to be recorded under subsection (b), the interrogators may, without the minor's consent, continue to record the interrogation as it relates to the other offense notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary. Any oral, written, or sign language statement of a minor made as a result of an interrogation under this subsection shall be presumed to be inadmissible as evidence against the minor in any criminal proceeding or juvenile court proceeding, unless the recording is substantially accurate and not intentionally altered.
(c) Every electronic recording made under this Section
must be preserved
until such time as the
minor's adjudication
for any
offense relating to the statement is final and all direct and habeas corpus
appeals are
exhausted,
or the prosecution of such offenses is barred by law.
(d) If the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the
minor
was
subjected to a custodial interrogation in violation of this Section,
then any statements made
by the
minor during or following that non-recorded custodial interrogation, even
if
otherwise in compliance with this Section, are presumed to be inadmissible in
any criminal
proceeding or juvenile court proceeding against the minor except for the
purposes of impeachment.
(e) Nothing in this Section precludes the admission (i) of a statement made
by the
minor in open court in any criminal proceeding or juvenile court proceeding,
before a grand jury, or
at a
preliminary hearing,
(ii) of a
statement made during a
custodial interrogation that was not recorded as required by
this
Section because electronic recording was not feasible, (iii) of a
voluntary
statement,
whether or not the result of a custodial interrogation, that has a bearing on
the
credibility of the accused as a witness, (iv)
of a spontaneous statement
that is not made in response to a question,
(v) of a statement made after questioning that is routinely
asked during the processing of the arrest of the suspect, (vi) of a statement
made during a custodial interrogation by a suspect who requests, prior to
making
the statement, to respond to the
interrogator's questions only if
an electronic recording is not made of the statement, provided that an
electronic
recording is made of the statement of agreeing to respond to
the interrogator's question, only if a recording is not made of the statement,
(vii)
of a statement made
during a custodial
interrogation that is conducted out-of-state,
(viii)
of a
statement given in violation of subsection (b) at a time when the interrogators are unaware that a death
has in fact occurred, (ix) (blank), or (x) of any
other statement that may be admissible under law. The State shall bear the
burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that one of the
* * *