(705 ILCS 405/5-101)
Sec. 5-410. Non-secure custody or detention.
(1) Any minor arrested or taken into custody pursuant to this Act who
requires care away from the minor's home but who does not require physical
* * *
(a-5) For a minor arrested or taken into custody for vehicular hijacking or aggravated vehicular hijacking, a previous finding of delinquency for vehicular hijacking or aggravated vehicular hijacking shall be given greater weight in determining whether secured custody of a minor is a matter of immediate and urgent necessity for the protection of the minor or of the person or property of another. (b) The written authorization of the probation officer or detention officer
(or other public officer designated by the court in a county having
3,000,000 or more inhabitants) constitutes authority for the superintendent of
any juvenile detention home to detain and keep a minor for up to 40 hours,
excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and court-designated holidays. These
records shall be available to the same persons and pursuant to the same
conditions as are law enforcement records as provided in Section 5-905.
(b-4) The consultation required by paragraph (b-5) shall not be applicable
if the probation officer or detention officer (or other public officer
designated
by the court in a
county having 3,000,000 or more inhabitants) utilizes a scorable detention
screening instrument, which has been developed with input by the State's
Attorney, to
determine whether a minor should be detained, however, paragraph (b-5) shall
still be applicable where no such screening instrument is used or where the
probation officer, detention officer (or other public officer designated by the
court in a county
having 3,000,000 or more inhabitants) deviates from the screening instrument.
(b-5) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (b-4), if a probation officer
or detention officer
(or other public officer designated by
the court in a county having 3,000,000 or more inhabitants) does not intend to
detain a minor for an offense which constitutes one of the following offenses, the probation officer or detention officer (or other public officer designated by the court in a county having 3,000,000 or more inhabitants)
shall consult with the State's Attorney's Office prior to the release
of the minor: first degree murder, second degree murder, involuntary
manslaughter, criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual assault,
aggravated battery with a firearm as described in Section 12-4.2 or subdivision (e)(1), (e)(2), (e)(3), or (e)(4) of Section 12-3.05, aggravated or heinous battery involving
permanent disability or disfigurement or great bodily harm, robbery, aggravated
robbery, armed robbery, vehicular hijacking, aggravated vehicular hijacking,
vehicular invasion, arson, aggravated arson, kidnapping, aggravated kidnapping,
home invasion, burglary, or residential burglary.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (a), (d), or (e), no minor
shall
be detained in a county jail or municipal lockup for more than 12 hours, unless
the offense is a crime of violence in which case the minor may be detained up
to 24 hours. For the purpose of this paragraph, "crime of violence" has the
meaning
ascribed to it in Section 1-10 of the Alcoholism and Other Drug Abuse and
Dependency Act.
(i) The period of detention is deemed to have begun |
| once the minor has been placed in a locked room or cell or handcuffed to a stationary object in a building housing a county jail or municipal lockup. Time spent transporting a minor is not considered to be time in detention or secure custody.
(ii) Any minor so confined shall be under periodic
| supervision and shall not be permitted to come into or remain in contact with adults in custody in the building.
* * *