Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 4-103. Offenses relating to motor vehicles and other
vehicles - Felonies.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (a-1), it is a violation of this
Chapter for:
(1) A person not entitled to the possession of a | | vehicle or essential part of a vehicle to receive, possess, conceal, sell, dispose, or transfer it, knowing it to have been stolen or converted. Knowledge that a vehicle or essential part is stolen or converted may be inferred: (A) from the surrounding facts and circumstances, which would lead a reasonable person to believe that the vehicle or essential part is stolen or converted; or (B) if the person exercises exclusive unexplained possession over the stolen or converted vehicle or essential part, regardless of whether the date on which the vehicle or essential part was stolen is recent or remote;
(2) A person to knowingly remove, alter, deface,
| | destroy, falsify, or forge a manufacturer's identification number of a vehicle or an engine number of a motor vehicle or any essential part thereof having an identification number;
(3) A person to knowingly conceal or misrepresent the
| | identity of a vehicle or any essential part thereof;
(4) A person to buy, receive, possess, sell or
| | dispose of a vehicle, or any essential part thereof, with knowledge that the identification number of the vehicle or any essential part thereof having an identification number has been removed or falsified;
(5) A person to knowingly possess, buy, sell,
| | exchange, give away, or offer to buy, sell, exchange or give away, any manufacturer's identification number plate, mylar sticker, federal certificate label, State police reassignment plate, Secretary of State assigned plate, rosette rivet, or facsimile of such which has not yet been attached to or has been removed from the original or assigned vehicle. It is an affirmative defense to subsection (a) of this Section that the person possessing, buying, selling or exchanging a plate mylar sticker or label described in this paragraph is a police officer doing so as part of his official duties, or is a manufacturer's authorized representative who is replacing any manufacturer's identification number plate, mylar sticker or Federal certificate label originally placed on the vehicle by the manufacturer of the vehicle or any essential part thereof;
(6) A person to knowingly make a false report of the
| | theft or conversion of a vehicle to any police officer of this State or any employee of a law enforcement agency of this State designated by the law enforcement agency to take, receive, process, or record reports of vehicle theft or conversion.
(a-1) A person engaged in the repair or servicing of vehicles does not
violate
this
Chapter by knowingly possessing a manufacturer's identification number plate
for the
purpose of reaffixing it on the same damaged vehicle from which it was
originally taken,
if the person reaffixes or intends to reaffix the original manufacturer's
identification
number plate in place of the identification number plate affixed on a new
dashboard that
has been or will be installed in the vehicle. The person must notify the
Secretary of State
* * *
conspiracy unless an overt act in furtherance of such an agreement is
alleged and proved to have been committed by him or by a co-conspirator,
and the accused is part of a common plan or scheme to engage in the unlawful
activity.
(b) Co-conspirators. It shall not be a defense to vehicle theft
conspiracy that the person or persons with whom the accused is alleged
to have conspired:
(1) has not been prosecuted or convicted;
(2) has been convicted of a different offense;
(3) is not amenable to justice;
(4) has been acquitted; or
(5) lacked the capacity to commit an offense.
(c) Sentence. Vehicle theft conspiracy to violate Section 4-103 of
this Code is a Class 2 felony. Vehicle theft conspiracy to violate
Section 4-103.2 of this Code is a Class 1 felony.
(Source: P.A. 86-1209.)
625 ILCS 5/4-103.2
(625 ILCS 5/4-103.2) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 4-103.2)
Sec. 4-103.2.
Aggravated offenses relating to motor vehicles and other
(1) a person not entitled to the possession of 3 or | | more vehicles, 3 or more essential parts of different vehicles, or a combination thereof, to receive, possess, conceal, sell, dispose of or transfer, those vehicles or parts of vehicles at the same time or within a one year period knowing that these vehicles or parts of vehicles are stolen or converted;
(2) a person to buy, receive, possess, sell or
| | dispose of 3 or more vehicles, 3 or more essential parts of different vehicles, or a combination thereof, at the same time or within a one year period, knowing that the identification numbers of the vehicles or the essential parts with an identification number have been removed or falsified;
(3) a person not entitled to the possession of a
| | vehicle having a value of $25,000 or greater to receive, possess, conceal, sell, dispose or transfer the vehicle, knowing that the vehicle has been stolen or converted;
(4) a person to knowingly possess, buy, sell,
| | exchange or give away, at the same time or within a one year period, 3 or more manufacturer's identification number plates, mylar stickers, federal certificate labels, State Police reassignment plates, Secretary of State assigned plates or a facsimile of those items, or a combination thereof, which have not yet been attached to or have been removed from an original or assigned vehicle or essential part of a vehicle. It is an affirmative defense that the person possessing, buying, selling or exchanging a plate, mylar sticker or label is a police officer doing so as part of his official duties, or is a manufacturer's authorized representative who is replacing any manufacturer's identification number plate, mylar sticker or federal certificate label originally placed on a vehicle by the manufacturer of a vehicle or any essential part of a vehicle;
* * *