Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    (625 ILCS 5/4-203) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 4-203)
    Sec. 4-203. Removal of motor vehicles or other vehicles; towing or hauling away.
    (a) When a vehicle is abandoned, or left unattended, on a toll highway, interstate highway, or expressway for 2 hours or more, its removal by a towing service may be authorized by a law enforcement agency having jurisdiction.
    (b) When a vehicle is abandoned on a highway in an urban district for 10 hours or more, its removal by a towing service may be authorized by a law enforcement agency having jurisdiction.
    (c) When a vehicle is abandoned or left unattended on a highway other than a toll highway, interstate highway, or expressway, outside of an urban district for 24 hours or more, its removal by a towing service may be authorized by a law enforcement agency having jurisdiction.
    (d) When an abandoned, unattended, wrecked, burned, or partially dismantled vehicle is creating a traffic hazard because of its position in relation to the highway or its physical appearance is causing the impeding of traffic, its immediate removal from the highway or private property adjacent to the highway by a towing service may be authorized by a law enforcement agency having jurisdiction.
    (e) Whenever a peace officer reasonably believes that a person under arrest for a violation of Section 11-501 of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance is likely, upon release, to commit a subsequent violation of Section 11-501, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, the arresting officer shall have the vehicle which the person was operating at the time of the arrest impounded for a period of 12 hours after the time of arrest. However, such vehicle may be released by the arresting law enforcement agency prior to the end of the impoundment period if:
        (1) the vehicle was not owned by the person under
arrest, and the lawful owner requesting such release possesses a valid operator's license, proof of ownership, and would not, as determined by the arresting law enforcement agency, indicate a lack of ability to operate a motor vehicle in a safe manner, or who would otherwise, by operating such motor vehicle, be in violation of this Code; or
        (2) the vehicle is owned by the person under arrest,
and the person under arrest gives permission to another person to operate such vehicle, provided however, that the other person possesses a valid operator's license and would not, as determined by the arresting law enforcement agency, indicate a lack of ability to operate a motor vehicle in a safe manner or who would otherwise, by operating such motor vehicle, be in violation of this Code.
* * *
    Sec. 5-100-1. Findings and Purpose. The General Assembly finds that: (1) crimes involving the theft of vehicles and their parts have risen steadily over the past years, with a resulting loss of millions of dollars to the residents of this State; (2) essential to the criminal enterprise of vehicle theft operations is the ability of thieves to transfer or sell stolen vehicles or their parts through legitimate commercial channels, making them available for sale to the automotive industry; (3) vehicle dealers, scrap processors, automotive parts recyclers, repairers and rebuilders who comprise the vast majority of the persons engaged in the automotive business in this State are frequently exposed to pressures and influences from motor vehicle thieves; (4) elements of organized crime are constantly attempting to influence businessmen engaged in the sale and repair of motor vehicles so as to further their own criminal interests; and (5) close and strict government regulation of vehicle dealers, scrap processors, automotive parts recyclers, repairers and rebuilders will provide a system of tracking the flow of vehicles and their essential parts and therefore significantly reduce the numbers of vehicle-related thefts in this State. It is, therefore, the intent of the General Assembly to establish a system of mandatory licensing and record keeping which will prevent or reduce the transfer or sale of stolen vehicles or their parts within this State.
    It further is the intent of the General Assembly that government agencies work in cooperation with vehicle dealers, scrap processors, automotive parts recyclers, repairers and rebuilders, utilizing their professional expertise in the development and execution of programs and strategies to reduce vehicle-related crime and maximize consumer protection while ensuring a healthy business climate for the legitimate automotive industry.
(Source: P.A. 85-572.)
625 ILCS 5/5-101
    (625 ILCS 5/5-101) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 5-101)
    Sec. 5-101. New vehicle dealers must be licensed.
    (a) No person shall engage in this State in the business of selling or dealing in, on consignment or otherwise, new vehicles of any make, or act as an intermediary or agent or broker for any licensed dealer or vehicle purchaser other than as a salesperson, or represent or advertise that he is so engaged or intends to so engage in such business unless licensed to do so in writing by the Secretary of State under the provisions of this Section.
    (b) An application for a new vehicle dealer's license shall be filed with the Secretary of State, duly verified by oath, on such form as the Secretary of State may by rule or regulation prescribe and shall contain:
        1. The name and type of business organization of the
applicant and his established and additional places of business, if any, in this State.
        2. If the applicant is a corporation, a list of its
* * *