Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    (b) Any towing service operating within the jurisdiction of a law enforcement agency may submit an application in a form and manner prescribed by the law enforcement agency for inclusion on the law enforcement agency's tow rotation list. The towing service does not need to be located within the jurisdiction of the law enforcement agency. To be included on a tow rotation list the towing service must meet the following requirements:
        (1) possess a license permitting the towing service
to operate in every unit of local government in the law enforcement agency's jurisdiction that requires a license for the operation of a towing service;
        (2) if required by the law enforcement agency for
inclusion on that law enforcement agency's tow rotation list, each owner of the towing service and each person operating a vehicle on behalf of the towing service shall submit his or her fingerprints to the Illinois State Police in the form and manner prescribed by the Illinois State Police. These fingerprints should be transmitted through a live scan fingerprint vendor licensed by the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation. These fingerprints shall be checked against the fingerprint records now and hereafter filed in the Illinois State Police and Federal Bureau of Investigation criminal history records databases. The Illinois State Police shall charge a fee for conducting the criminal history record check, which shall be deposited in the State Police Services Fund and shall not exceed the actual cost of the State and national criminal history record check. The Illinois State Police shall furnish, pursuant to positive identification, all Illinois conviction information to the law enforcement agency maintaining the tow rotation list and shall forward the national criminal history record information to the law enforcement agency maintaining the tow rotation list. A person may not own a towing service or operate a vehicle on behalf of a towing service included on a tow rotation list if that person has been convicted during the 5 years preceding the application of a criminal offense involving one or more of the following:
            (A) bodily injury or attempt to inflict bodily
injury to another person;
            (B) theft of property or attempted theft of
property; or
            (C) sexual assault or attempted sexual assault
of any kind;
        (3) each person operating a vehicle on behalf of
the towing service must be classified for the type of towing operation he or she shall be performing and the vehicle he or she shall be operating;
        (4) possess and maintain the following insurance in
addition to any other insurance required by law:
            (A) comprehensive automobile liability
insurance with a minimum combined single limit coverage of $1,000,000;
            (B) commercial general liability insurance with
* * *
            (D) The Dealers, Transporters, Wreckers and
Rebuilders Laws of the Illinois Vehicle Code;
            (E) Section 21-2 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or
the Criminal Code of 2012, Criminal Trespass to Vehicles; or
            (F) The Retailers' Occupation Tax Act.
        7. A statement that the applicant's officers,
directors, shareholders having a 10% or greater ownership interest therein, proprietor, partner, member, officer, director, trustee, manager, or other principals in the business have not committed in any calendar year 3 or more violations, as determined in any civil, criminal, or administrative proceedings, of any one or more of the following Acts:
            (A) The Consumer Finance Act;
            (B) The Consumer Installment Loan Act;
            (C) The Retail Installment Sales Act;
            (D) The Motor Vehicle Retail Installment Sales
Act;
            (E) The Interest Act;
            (F) The Illinois Wage Assignment Act;
            (G) Part 8 of Article XII of the Code of Civil
Procedure; or
            (H) The Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business
Practices Act.
        7.5. A statement that, within 10 years of
application, each officer, director, shareholder having a 10% or greater ownership interest therein, proprietor, partner, member, officer, director, trustee, manager, or other principal in the business of the applicant has not committed, as determined in any civil, criminal, or administrative proceeding, in any calendar year one or more forcible felonies under the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, or a violation of either or both Article 16 or 17 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or a violation of either or both Article 16 or 17 of the Criminal Code of 2012, Article 29B of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, or a similar out-of-state offense. For the purposes of this paragraph, "forcible felony" has the meaning provided in Section 2-8 of the Criminal Code of 2012.
        8. A bond or Certificate of Deposit in the amount of
$50,000 for each location at which the applicant intends to act as a used vehicle dealer. The bond shall be for the term of the license, or its renewal, for which application is made, and shall expire not sooner than December 31 of the year for which the license was issued or renewed. The bond shall run to the People of the State of Illinois, with surety by a bonding or insurance company authorized to do business in this State. It shall be conditioned upon the proper transmittal of all title and registration fees and taxes (excluding taxes under the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act) accepted by the applicant as a used vehicle dealer.
        9. Such other information concerning the business of
the applicant as the Secretary of State may by rule or regulation prescribe.
        10. A statement that the applicant understands
Chapter 1 through Chapter 5 of this Code.
* * *