Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
officers, directors, and shareholders having a ten percent or greater ownership interest in the corporation, setting forth the residence address of each; if the applicant is a sole proprietorship, a partnership, an unincorporated association, a trust, or any similar form of business organization, the names and residence address of the proprietor or of each partner, member, officer, director, trustee, or manager.
        3. A statement that the applicant has been approved
for registration under the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act by the Department of Revenue. However, this requirement does not apply to a dealer who is already licensed hereunder with the Secretary of State, and who is merely applying for a renewal of his license. As evidence of this fact, the application shall be accompanied by a certification from the Department of Revenue showing that the Department has approved the applicant for registration under the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act.
        4. A statement that the applicant has complied with
the appropriate liability insurance requirement. A Certificate of Insurance in a solvent company authorized to do business in the State of Illinois shall be included with each application covering each location at which he proposes to act as a used vehicle dealer. The policy must provide liability coverage in the minimum amounts of $100,000 for bodily injury to, or death of, any person, $300,000 for bodily injury to, or death of, two or more persons in any one crash, and $50,000 for damage to property. Such policy shall expire not sooner than December 31 of the year for which the license was issued or renewed. The expiration of the insurance policy shall not terminate the liability under the policy arising during the period for which the policy was filed. Trailer and mobile home dealers are exempt from this requirement.
        If the permitted user has a liability insurance
policy that provides automobile liability insurance coverage of at least $100,000 for bodily injury to or the death of any person, $300,000 for bodily injury to or the death of any 2 or more persons in any one crash, and $50,000 for damage to property, then the permitted user's insurer shall be the primary insurer and the dealer's insurer shall be the secondary insurer. If the permitted user does not have a liability insurance policy that provides automobile liability insurance coverage of at least $100,000 for bodily injury to or the death of any person, $300,000 for bodily injury to or the death of any 2 or more persons in any one crash, and $50,000 for damage to property, or does not have any insurance at all, then the dealer's insurer shall be the primary insurer and the permitted user's insurer shall be the secondary insurer.
        When a permitted user is "test driving" a used
vehicle dealer's automobile, the used vehicle dealer's insurance shall be primary and the permitted user's insurance shall be secondary.
        As used in this paragraph 4, a "permitted user" is a
* * *
            (D) The Dealers, Transporters, Wreckers and
Rebuilders Laws of the Illinois Vehicle Code;
            (E) Section 21-2 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or
the Criminal Code of 2012, Criminal Trespass to Vehicles; or
            (F) The Retailers' Occupation Tax Act.
        7. A statement that the applicant's officers,
directors, shareholders having a 10% or greater ownership interest therein, proprietor, partner, member, officer, director, trustee, manager, or other principals in the business have not committed in any calendar year 3 or more violations, as determined in any civil, criminal, or administrative proceedings, of any one or more of the following Acts:
            (A) The Consumer Finance Act;
            (B) The Consumer Installment Loan Act;
            (C) The Retail Installment Sales Act;
            (D) The Motor Vehicle Retail Installment Sales
Act;
            (E) The Interest Act;
            (F) The Illinois Wage Assignment Act;
            (G) Part 8 of Article XII of the Code of Civil
Procedure; or
            (H) The Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business
Practices Act.
        7.5. A statement that, within 10 years of
application, each officer, director, shareholder having a 10% or greater ownership interest therein, proprietor, partner, member, officer, director, trustee, manager, or other principal in the business of the applicant has not committed, as determined in any civil, criminal, or administrative proceeding, in any calendar year one or more forcible felonies under the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, or a violation of either or both Article 16 or 17 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or a violation of either or both Article 16 or 17 of the Criminal Code of 2012, Article 29B of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, or a similar out-of-state offense. For the purposes of this paragraph, "forcible felony" has the meaning provided in Section 2-8 of the Criminal Code of 2012.
        8. A bond or Certificate of Deposit in the amount of
$50,000 for each location at which the applicant intends to act as a used vehicle dealer. The bond shall be for the term of the license, or its renewal, for which application is made, and shall expire not sooner than December 31 of the year for which the license was issued or renewed. The bond shall run to the People of the State of Illinois, with surety by a bonding or insurance company authorized to do business in this State. It shall be conditioned upon the proper transmittal of all title and registration fees and taxes (excluding taxes under the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act) accepted by the applicant as a used vehicle dealer.
        9. Such other information concerning the business of
the applicant as the Secretary of State may by rule or regulation prescribe.
        10. A statement that the applicant understands
Chapter 1 through Chapter 5 of this Code.
* * *