Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    (i) Except for vehicles exempted under subsection (b) of Section 7-601 of this Code, whenever a law enforcement officer issues a citation to a driver for a violation of Section 3-707 of this Code, and the driver has a prior conviction for a violation of Section 3-707 of this Code in the past 12 months, the arresting officer shall authorize the removal and impoundment of the vehicle by a towing service.
(Source: P.A. 102-982, eff. 7-1-23; 103-154, eff. 6-30-23.)
625 ILCS 5/4-203.5
    Sec. 4-203.5. Tow rotation list.
    (a) Each law enforcement agency whose duties include the patrol of highways in this State shall maintain a tow rotation list which shall be used by law enforcement officers authorizing the tow of a vehicle within the jurisdiction of the law enforcement agency. To ensure adequate response time, a law enforcement agency may maintain multiple tow rotation lists, with each tow rotation list covering tows authorized in different geographic locations within the jurisdiction of the law enforcement agency. A towing service may be included on more than one tow rotation list.
    (b) Any towing service operating within the jurisdiction of a law enforcement agency may submit an application in a form and manner prescribed by the law enforcement agency for inclusion on the law enforcement agency's tow rotation list. The towing service does not need to be located within the jurisdiction of the law enforcement agency. To be included on a tow rotation list the towing service must meet the following requirements:
        (1) possess a license permitting the towing service
to operate in every unit of local government in the law enforcement agency's jurisdiction that requires a license for the operation of a towing service;
        (2) if required by the law enforcement agency for
inclusion on that law enforcement agency's tow rotation list, each owner of the towing service and each person operating a vehicle on behalf of the towing service shall submit his or her fingerprints to the Illinois State Police in the form and manner prescribed by the Illinois State Police. These fingerprints should be transmitted through a live scan fingerprint vendor licensed by the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation. These fingerprints shall be checked against the fingerprint records now and hereafter filed in the Illinois State Police and Federal Bureau of Investigation criminal history records databases. The Illinois State Police shall charge a fee for conducting the criminal history record check, which shall be deposited in the State Police Services Fund and shall not exceed the actual cost of the State and national criminal history record check. The Illinois State Police shall furnish, pursuant to positive identification, all Illinois conviction information to the law enforcement agency maintaining the tow rotation list and shall forward the national criminal history record information to the law enforcement agency maintaining the tow rotation list. A person may not own a towing service or operate a vehicle on behalf of a towing service included on a tow rotation list if that person has been convicted during the 5 years preceding the application of a criminal offense involving one or more of the following:
            (A) bodily injury or attempt to inflict bodily
injury to another person;
            (B) theft of property or attempted theft of
property; or
            (C) sexual assault or attempted sexual assault
of any kind;
        (3) each person operating a vehicle on behalf of
the towing service must be classified for the type of towing operation he or she shall be performing and the vehicle he or she shall be operating;
        (4) possess and maintain the following insurance in
addition to any other insurance required by law:
            (A) comprehensive automobile liability
insurance with a minimum combined single limit coverage of $1,000,000;
            (B) commercial general liability insurance with
limits of not less than $1,000,000 per occurrence, $100,000 minimum garage keepers legal liability insurance, and $100,000 minimum on-hook coverage or cargo insurance; and
            (C) a worker's compensation policy covering
every person operating a tow truck on behalf of the towing service, if required under current law;
        (5) possess a secure parking lot used for
short-term vehicle storage after a vehicle is towed that is open during business hours and is equipped with security features as required by the law enforcement agency;
        (6) utilize only vehicles that possess a valid
vehicle registration, display a valid Illinois license plate in accordance with Section 5-202 of this Code, and comply with the weight requirements of this Code;
        (7) every person operating a towing or recovery
vehicle on behalf of the towing service must have completed a Traffic Incident Management Training Program approved by the Department of Transportation;
        (8) hold a valid authority issued to it by the
Illinois Commerce Commission;
        (9) comply with all other applicable federal,
State, and local laws; and
        (10) comply with any additional requirements the
applicable law enforcement agency deems necessary.
    The law enforcement agency may select which towing services meeting the requirements of this subsection (b) shall be included on a tow rotation list. The law enforcement agency may choose to have only one towing service on its tow rotation list. Complaints regarding the process for inclusion on a tow rotation list or the use of a tow rotation list may be referred in writing to the head of the law enforcement agency administering that tow rotation list. The head of the law enforcement agency shall make the final determination as to which qualified towing services shall be included on a tow rotation list, and shall not be held liable for the exclusion of any towing service from a tow rotation list.
* * *