(625 ILCS 5/2-108) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 2-108)
Sec. 2-123. Sale and distribution of information.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Section, the Secretary may make the
driver's license, vehicle and title registration lists, in part or in whole,
* * *
The Secretary may also furnish the courts a copy of an abstract of a
driver's record, without fee, subsequent to an arrest for a violation of
Section 11-501 or a similar provision of a local ordinance. Such abstract
may include records of dispositions; documented information involving
the use of a motor vehicle as contained in the current file; whether such
individual has, or previously had, a driver's license; and the address and
personal description as reflected on said driver's record.
6. Any certified abstract issued by the Secretary of State or
transmitted electronically by the Secretary of State pursuant to this
Section,
to a court or on request of a law enforcement agency, for the record of a
named person as to the status of the person's driver's license shall be
prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated and if the name appearing
in such abstract is the same as that of a person named in an information or
warrant, such abstract shall be prima facie evidence that the person named
in such information or warrant is the same person as the person named in
such abstract and shall be admissible for any prosecution under this Code and
be admitted as proof of any prior conviction or proof of records, notices, or
orders recorded on individual driving records maintained by the Secretary of
State.
7. Subject to any restrictions contained in the Juvenile Court Act of
1987, and upon receipt of a proper request and a fee as set forth in Section 6-118, the
Secretary of
State shall provide a driver's record or data contained therein to the affected driver, or the affected
driver's attorney, upon verification. Such record shall contain all the
information referred to in paragraph 1 of this subsection (g) plus: any
recorded crash involvement as a driver; information recorded pursuant to
subsection (e) of Section 6-117 and paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of
Section 6-204 of this Code. All other information, unless otherwise permitted
by this Code, shall remain confidential.
(h) The Secretary shall not disclose social security numbers or any associated information obtained from the Social Security Administration except pursuant
to a written request by, or with the prior written consent of, the
individual except: (1) to officers and employees of the Secretary
who
have a need to know the social security numbers in performance of their
official duties, (2) to law enforcement officials for a civil or
criminal law enforcement investigation, and if an officer of the law enforcement
agency has made a written request to the Secretary specifying the law
enforcement investigation for which the social security numbers are being
sought, though the Secretary retains the right to require additional verification regarding the validity of the request, (3) to the United States Department of Transportation, or any other
* * *
accordance with the federal Privacy Act, (5.5) to the Department of Healthcare and Family Services and the Department of Human Services solely for the purpose of verifying Illinois residency where such residency is an eligibility requirement for benefits under the Illinois Public Aid Code or any other health benefit program administered by the Department of Healthcare and Family Services or the Department of Human Services, (6) to the Illinois Department of Revenue solely for use by the Department in the collection of any tax or debt that the Department of Revenue is authorized or required by law to collect, provided that the Department shall not disclose the social security number to any person or entity outside of the Department, (7) to the Illinois Department of Veterans' Affairs for the purpose of confirming veteran status, or (8) the last 4 digits to the Illinois State Board of Elections for purposes of voter registration and as may be required pursuant to an agreement for a multi-state voter registration list maintenance system. If social security information is disclosed by the Secretary in accordance with this Section, no liability shall rest with the Office of the Secretary of State or any of its officers or employees, as the information is released for official purposes only.
(i) (Blank).
(j) Medical statements or medical reports received in the Secretary of
State's Office shall be confidential. Except as provided in this Section, no confidential information may be
open to public inspection or the contents disclosed to anyone, except
officers and employees of the Secretary who have a need to know the information
contained in the medical reports and the Driver License Medical Advisory
Board, unless so directed by an order of a court of competent jurisdiction. If the Secretary receives a medical report regarding a driver that does not address a medical condition contained in a previous medical report, the Secretary may disclose the unaddressed medical condition to the driver or his or her physician, or both, solely for the purpose of submission of a medical report that addresses the condition.
(k) Beginning July 1, 2023, disbursement of fees collected under this Section shall be as follows: (1) of the $20 fee for a driver's record, $11 shall be paid into the Secretary of State Special Services Fund, and $6 shall be paid into the General Revenue Fund; (2) 50% of the amounts collected under subsection (b) shall be paid into the General Revenue Fund; and (3) all remaining fees shall be disbursed under subsection (g) of Section 2-119 of this Code.
(l) (Blank).
(m) Notations of crash involvement that may be disclosed under this
Section shall not include notations relating to damage to a vehicle or other
property being transported by a tow truck. This information shall remain
confidential, provided that nothing in this subsection (m) shall limit
disclosure of any notification of crash involvement to any law enforcement
agency or official.
(n) Requests made by the news media for driver's license, vehicle, or
title registration information may be furnished without charge or at a reduced
charge, as determined by the Secretary, when the specific purpose for
requesting the documents is deemed to be in the public interest. Waiver or
reduction of the fee is in the public interest if the principal purpose of the
* * *