Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-112.1. Odometer.
(a) All titles issued by the Secretary of State
beginning January, 1990, shall provide for an odometer
certification substantially as follows:
"I certify to the best of my knowledge that the odometer reading is and
reflects the actual mileage of the vehicle unless one of the following
statements is checked.
...................
( ) 1. The mileage stated is in excess of its mechanical limits.
( ) 2. The odometer reading is not the actual mileage.
Warning - Odometer Discrepancy."
(b) When executing any transfer of title which contains the odometer
certification as described in paragraph (a) above, each transferor of a motor
vehicle must supply on the title form the following information:
(1) The odometer reading at the time of transfer and | | an indication if the mileage is in excess of its mechanical limits or if it is not the actual mileage;
(2) The date of transfer;
(3) The transferor's printed name and signature; and
(4) The transferee's printed name and address.
(c) The transferee must sign on the title form indicating that he or
she is aware of the odometer certification made by the transferor.
(d) The transferor will not be required to disclose the
current odometer reading and the transferee will not have to acknowledge
such disclosure under the following circumstances:
(1) A vehicle having a Gross Vehicle Weight Rating of
(2) A vehicle that is not self-propelled;
(3) A vehicle that:
(A) before January 1, 2031, is model year 2010
| | (B) after January 1, 2031, is 20 years old or
(4) A vehicle sold directly by the manufacturer to
| | any agency of the United States; and
(5) A vehicle manufactured without an odometer.
(e) When the transferor signs the title transfer such transferor
acknowledges that he or she is aware that Federal regulations and State law
require him or her to state the odometer mileage upon transfer of ownership.
An inaccurate or untruthful statement with intent to defraud subjects the
transferor to liability for damages to the transferee pursuant to the federal
Motor Vehicle Information and Cost Act of 1972, P.L. 92-513 as amended by P.L.