Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-114. Transfer by operation of law.
(a) If the interest of an owner in a vehicle passes to another other
than by voluntary transfer, the transferee shall, except as provided in
* * *
vehicle the lienholder shall promptly and within 20 days mail or deliver to the
purchaser the new certificate of title reflecting the assignment and transfer
of title to the purchaser.
(f-15) The Secretary of State shall not issue a certificate of title to a
purchaser under subsection (f), (f-5), or (f-10) of this Section, unless the
person from whom the vehicle has been repossessed by the lienholder is shown to
be the last registered owner of the motor vehicle. The Secretary of State may
provide by rule for the standards to be followed by a lienholder in assigning
and transferring certificates of title with respect to repossessed vehicles.
(f-20) If applying for a salvage certificate or a junking certificate, the lienholder
shall within 20 days make an application to the Secretary of State for a salvage certificate or a junking certificate, as
set forth in this Code. The Secretary of State shall
not issue a salvage
certificate or a junking
certificate to such lienholder unless the person from whom such vehicle has
been repossessed is shown to be the last registered owner of such motor
vehicle and such lienholder establishes to the satisfaction of
the Secretary of State that he is entitled to such
salvage certificate or junking certificate. The Secretary
of State may provide by rule for the standards to be followed by
a lienholder in order to obtain a
salvage certificate or junking certificate for a
repossessed vehicle.
(f-25) If the interest of an owner in a mobile home, as defined in the
Mobile Home Local Services Tax Act, passes to another under the provisions of
the
Mobile Home Local Services Tax Enforcement Act, the transferee shall promptly
mail or deliver to the Secretary of State (i) the last certificate of title, if
available, (ii) a certified copy of the court order ordering the transfer of
title, and (iii) an application for certificate of title.
(f-30) Bankruptcy. If the repossessed vehicle is the subject of a bankruptcy proceeding or discharge:
(1) the lienholder may proceed to sell or otherwise
| | dispose of the vehicle as authorized by the Bankruptcy Code and the Uniform Commercial Code;
| (2) the notice of redemption, affidavit of defense,
| | and notice of reinstatement otherwise required to be sent by the lienholder to the owner of record or other lienholder of record under this Section are not required to be delivered or mailed;
| (3) the requirement to delay disposition of the
| | vehicle for 21 days, (i) from the mailing or delivery of the notice of redemption under subdivision (f-5)(1) of this Section, (ii) from the mailing or delivery of the affidavit of defense under subdivision (f-5)(2) of this Section, or (iii) from the date of repossession when the owner is entitled to a notice of reinstatement under subsection (f-7) of this Section, does not apply;
| (4) the affidavit of repossession that is required
| | under subdivision (f-5)(3) shall contain a notation of "bankruptcy" where the affidavit requires the date of the mailing or delivery of the notice of redemption. The notation of "bankruptcy" means the lienholder makes no sworn representations regarding the mailing or delivery of the notice of redemption or affidavit of defense or lienholder's compliance with the requirements that otherwise apply to the notices listed in this subsection (f-30), and makes no sworn representation that the lienholder assumes liability or costs for any litigation that may arise from the issuance of a certificate of title based on the excluded representations;
| (5) the right of redemption, the right to assert a
| | defense to the transfer of title, and reinstatement rights under this Section do not apply; and
| (6) references to judicial process and court orders
| | in subsection (f-10) of this Section do not include bankruptcy proceedings or orders.
| (g) A person holding a certificate of title whose interest in the
vehicle has been extinguished or transferred other than by voluntary
transfer shall mail or deliver the certificate, within 20 days
upon request of the Secretary of State. The delivery of the certificate
pursuant to the request of the Secretary of State does not affect the
rights of the person surrendering the certificate, and the action of the
Secretary of State in issuing a new certificate of title as provided
herein is not conclusive upon the rights of an owner or lienholder named
in the old certificate.
(h) The Secretary of State may decline to process any application
for a transfer of an interest in a vehicle hereunder if any fees or
taxes due under this Act from the transferor or the transferee have not
been paid upon reasonable notice and demand.
(i) The Secretary of State shall not be held civilly or criminally
liable to any person because any purported transferor may not have had
the power or authority to make a transfer of any interest in any vehicle
or because a certificate of title issued in error is subsequently used to
commit a fraudulent act.
(Source: P.A. 102-319, eff. 1-1-22 .)
625 ILCS 5/3-114.1