Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-114. Transfer by operation of law.
(a) If the interest of an owner in a vehicle passes to another other
than by voluntary transfer, the transferee shall, except as provided in
* * *
| | by the purchaser shall comply with subsection (a) of Section 3-104 and be accompanied by the affidavit of repossession furnished by the lienholder and the existing certificate of title for the repossessed vehicle. The lienholder shall execute the assignment and warranty of title showing the name and address of the purchaser in the spaces provided therefor on the certificate of title or as the Secretary of State prescribes. The lienholder shall complete the assignment of title in the certificate of title to reflect the transfer of the vehicle to the lienholder and also a reassignment to reflect the transfer from the lienholder to the purchaser. For this purpose, the lienholder is specifically authorized to execute the assignment on behalf of the owner as seller if the owner has not done so and to complete and execute the space reserved in the certificate of title for a dealer reassignment, notwithstanding that the lienholder is not a licensed dealer. Nothing herein shall be construed to mean that the lienholder is taking title to the repossessed vehicle for purposes of liability for retailer occupation, vehicle use, or other tax with respect to the proceeds from the repossession sale. Delivery of the existing certificate of title to the purchaser shall be deemed disclosure to the purchaser of the owner of the vehicle. In the event the lienholder does not hold the certificate of title for the repossessed vehicle, the lienholder shall make application for and may obtain a new certificate of title in the name of the lienholder upon furnishing information satisfactory to the Secretary of State. Upon receiving the new certificate of title, the lienholder may proceed with the sale described in subdivision (f-5)(3), except that upon selling the vehicle the lienholder shall promptly and within 20 days mail or deliver to the purchaser the new certificate of title reflecting the assignment and transfer of title to the purchaser.
(5) Neither the lienholder nor the owner shall file
| | with the Office of the Secretary of State the notice of redemption or affidavit of defense described in subdivisions (f-5)(1) and (f-5)(2) of this Section. The Office of the Secretary of State shall not determine the merits of an owner's affidavit of defense, nor consider any allegations or assertions regarding the validity or invalidity of a lienholder's claim to the vehicle or an owner's asserted defenses to the repossession action.
(f-7) Notice of reinstatement in certain cases.
(1) Subject to subsection (f-30), if, at the time of
| | repossession by a lienholder that is seeking to transfer title pursuant to subsection (f-5), the owner has paid an amount equal to 30% or more of the deferred payment price or total of payments due, the owner may, within 21 days of the date of repossession, reinstate the contract or loan agreement and recover the vehicle from the lienholder by tendering in a lump sum (i) the total of all unpaid amounts, including any unpaid delinquency or deferral charges due at the date of reinstatement, without acceleration; and (ii) performance necessary to cure any default other than nonpayment of the amounts due; and (iii) all reasonable costs and fees incurred by the lienholder in retaking, holding, and preparing the vehicle for disposition and in arranging for the sale of the vehicle. Reasonable costs and fees incurred by the lienholder include without limitation repossession and storage expenses and, if authorized by the contract or loan agreement, reasonable attorneys' fees and collection agency charges.
(2) Tender of payment and performance pursuant to
| | this limited right of reinstatement restores to the owner his rights under the contract or loan agreement as though no default had occurred. The owner has the right to reinstate the contract or loan agreement and recover the vehicle from the lienholder only once under this subsection. The lienholder may, in the lienholder's sole discretion, extend the period during which the owner may reinstate the contract or loan agreement and recover the vehicle beyond the 21 days allowed under this subsection, and the extension shall not subject the lienholder to liability to the owner under the laws of this State.
(3) The lienholder shall deliver or mail written
| | notice to the owner at the owner's last known address, within 3 business days of the date of repossession, of the owner's right to reinstate the contract or loan agreement and recover the vehicle pursuant to the limited right of reinstatement described in this subsection. At the lienholder's option, the information required to be set forth in this notice of reinstatement may be made part of or accompany the notice of redemption required in subdivision (f-5)(1) of this Section and the notification of sale or other disposition required under Section 9-611 of the Uniform Commercial Code, but none of the information required by this notice of reinstatement shall be construed to impose any requirement under Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code.
(4) The reinstatement period, if applicable, and the
| | redemption period described in subdivision (f-5)(1) of this Section, shall run concurrently if the information required to be set forth in the notice of reinstatement is part of or accompanies the notice of redemption. In any event, the 21 day redemption period described in subdivision (f-5)(1) of this Section shall commence on the date of mailing or delivery to the owner of the information required to be set forth in the notice of redemption, and the 21 day reinstatement period described in this subdivision, if applicable, shall commence on the date of mailing or delivery to the owner of the information required to be set forth in the notice of reinstatement.
(5) The Office of the Secretary of State shall not
| | determine the merits of an owner's claim of right to reinstatement, nor consider any allegations or assertions regarding the validity or invalidity of a lienholder's claim to the vehicle or an owner's asserted right to reinstatement. Where a lienholder is subject to licensing and regulatory supervision by the State of Illinois, the lienholder shall be subject to all of the powers and authority of the lienholder's primary State regulator to enforce compliance with the procedures set forth in this subsection (f-7).
(f-10) Repossession by judicial process. In all cases wherein a lienholder
has repossessed a vehicle by
judicial
* * *