Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-123. Sale and distribution of information.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Section, the Secretary may make the
driver's license, vehicle and title registration lists, in part or in whole,
* * *
authenticated by the Seal of his office.
3. All requests for driving record information shall be made in a manner
prescribed by the Secretary and shall set forth the intended use of the
requested information.
The Secretary of State may notify the affected driver of the request
for purchase of his driver's record as the Secretary deems appropriate.
No information shall be released to the requester until expiration of a 10-day
period. This 10-day period shall not apply to requests for information
made by law enforcement officials, government agencies, financial institutions,
attorneys, insurers, employers, automobile associated businesses, persons
licensed as a private detective or firms licensed as a private detective agency
under the Private Detective, Private Alarm, Private Security, Fingerprint Vendor, and Locksmith Act
of 2004,
who are employed by or are acting on behalf of law enforcement officials,
government agencies, financial institutions, attorneys, insurers, employers,
automobile associated businesses, and other business entities for purposes
consistent with the Illinois Vehicle Code, the affected driver or other
entities as the Secretary may exempt by rule and regulation.
Any misrepresentation made by a requester of driver information shall
be punishable as a petty offense, except in the case of persons licensed as
a private detective or firms licensed as a private detective agency which shall
be subject to disciplinary sanctions under Section 40-10 of the Private
Detective, Private Alarm, Private Security, Fingerprint Vendor, and Locksmith Act of 2004.
4. The Secretary of State may furnish without fee, upon the written
request of a law enforcement agency, any information from a driver's
record on file with the Secretary of State when such information is required
in the enforcement of this Code or any other law relating to the operation
of motor vehicles, including records of dispositions; documented
information involving the use of a motor vehicle; whether such individual
has, or previously had, a driver's license; and the address and personal
description as reflected on said driver's record.
5. Except as otherwise provided in this Section, the Secretary of
State may furnish, without fee, information from an individual driver's
record on file, if a written request therefor is submitted
by any public transit system or authority, public defender, law enforcement
agency, a state or federal agency, or an Illinois local intergovernmental
association, if the request is for the purpose of a background check of
applicants for employment with the requesting agency, or for the purpose of
an official investigation conducted by the agency, or to determine a
current address for the driver so public funds can be recovered or paid to
the driver, or for any other purpose set forth in subsection (f-5)
of this Section.
The Secretary may also furnish the courts a copy of an abstract of a
driver's record, without fee, subsequent to an arrest for a violation of
Section 11-501 or a similar provision of a local ordinance. Such abstract
may include records of dispositions; documented information involving
the use of a motor vehicle as contained in the current file; whether such
individual has, or previously had, a driver's license; and the address and
personal description as reflected on said driver's record.
6. Any certified abstract issued by the Secretary of State or
transmitted electronically by the Secretary of State pursuant to this
Section,
to a court or on request of a law enforcement agency, for the record of a
named person as to the status of the person's driver's license shall be
prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated and if the name appearing
in such abstract is the same as that of a person named in an information or
warrant, such abstract shall be prima facie evidence that the person named
in such information or warrant is the same person as the person named in
such abstract and shall be admissible for any prosecution under this Code and
be admitted as proof of any prior conviction or proof of records, notices, or
orders recorded on individual driving records maintained by the Secretary of
State.
7. Subject to any restrictions contained in the Juvenile Court Act of
1987, and upon receipt of a proper request and a fee as set forth in Section 6-118, the
Secretary of
State shall provide a driver's record or data contained therein to the affected driver, or the affected
driver's attorney, upon verification. Such record shall contain all the
information referred to in paragraph 1 of this subsection (g) plus: any
recorded accident involvement as a driver; information recorded pursuant to
subsection (e) of Section 6-117 and paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of
Section 6-204 of this Code. All other information, unless otherwise permitted
by this Code, shall remain confidential.
(h) The Secretary shall not disclose social security numbers or any associated information obtained from the Social Security Administration except pursuant
to a written request by, or with the prior written consent of, the
individual except: (1) to officers and employees of the Secretary
who
have a need to know the social security numbers in performance of their
official duties, (2) to law enforcement officials for a civil or
criminal law enforcement investigation, and if an officer of the law enforcement
* * *