Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12-503. Windshields must be unobstructed and equipped with wipers.
(a) No person shall drive a motor vehicle with any sign, poster, window
application, reflective material, nonreflective material, or tinted film
* * *
| | person from installing window treatment for a person with a medical condition described in subsection (g) of this Section. An installer who installs window treatment for a person with a medical condition described in subsection (g) must obtain a copy of the certified statement or letter written by a physician described in subsection (g) from the person with the medical condition prior to installing the window treatment. The copy of the certified statement or letter must be kept in the installer's permanent records.
| (b) On motor vehicles where window treatment has not been applied to the windows immediately adjacent to each side of the driver, the use of a
perforated
window screen or other decorative window application on windows to the rear
of the driver's seat shall be allowed.
(b-5) Any motor vehicle with a window to the
rear of the driver's seat treated in this manner shall be equipped with a
side mirror on each side of the motor vehicle which are in conformance with
Section 12-502.
(c) No person shall drive a motor vehicle with any objects placed or
suspended between the driver and the rear
window, side wings, or side windows immediately adjacent to each side of
the driver which materially obstructs the driver's view.
(c-5) No person shall drive a motor vehicle with any objects placed or suspended between the driver and the front windshield which materially obstruct the driver's view. No motor vehicle, or driver or passenger of such vehicle, shall be stopped or searched by any law enforcement officer solely on the basis of a violation or suspected violation of this subsection.
(d) Every motor vehicle, except motorcycles, shall be equipped with a
device, controlled by the driver, for cleaning rain, snow, moisture, or other
obstructions from the windshield; and no person shall drive a motor vehicle
with snow, ice, moisture, or other material on any of the windows or
mirrors, which materially obstructs the driver's clear view of the highway.
(e) No person shall drive a motor vehicle when the windshield, side, or
rear windows are in such defective condition or repair as to materially
impair the driver's view to the front, side, or rear. A vehicle equipped
with a side mirror on each side of the vehicle which are in conformance
with Section 12-502 will be deemed to be in compliance in the event the
rear window of the vehicle is materially obscured.
(f) Subsections (a), (a-5), (b), and (b-5) of this Section shall not apply to:
(1) (Blank).
(2) those motor vehicles properly registered in
(g) Subsections (a) and (a-5) of this Section shall not apply to window treatment, including, but not limited to, a window application,
nonreflective material, or tinted film, applied or affixed
to a motor vehicle for which distinctive license plates or license plate stickers have been issued pursuant to subsection (k) of Section 3-412 of this Code, and which:
(1) is owned and operated by a person afflicted with
* * *