Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12-601. Horns and warning devices.
(a) Every motor vehicle when
operated upon a highway shall be equipped with a horn in good working order
and capable of emitting sound audible under normal conditions from a distance
of not less than 200 feet, but no horn or other warning device shall emit an
unreasonable loud or harsh sound or a whistle. The driver of a motor vehicle
shall when reasonably necessary to insure safe operation give audible warning
with his horn but shall not otherwise use such horn when upon a highway.
(b) No vehicle shall be equipped with nor shall any person use upon a
vehicle
any siren, whistle, or bell, except as otherwise permitted in this Section.
Any authorized emergency vehicle or organ transport vehicle as defined in
Chapter 1 of this Code or a vehicle operated by a fire chief, deputy fire chief, assistant fire chief, or the Director or Coordinator of a municipal or county emergency services and disaster agency may be
equipped with a siren, whistle, or bell capable of emitting sound audible
under normal conditions from a distance of not less than 500 feet, but such
siren, whistle, or bell shall not be used except when such vehicle is operated
in response to an emergency call or in the immediate pursuit
of an actual or
suspected violator of the law in either of which events the driver of such
vehicle shall sound such siren, whistle, or bell when necessary to warn
pedestrians and other drivers of the approach thereof.
(c) Trackless trolley coaches, as defined by Section 1-206 of this Code,
and replica trolleys, as defined by Section 1-171.04 of this Code, may
be equipped with a bell or bells in lieu of a horn, and may, in addition to
the requirements of subsection (a) of this Section, use a bell or bells for the
purpose of indicating arrival or departure at designated stops during the hours
of scheduled operation.
(Source: P.A. 102-448, eff. 1-1-22 .)
625 ILCS 5/12-601.1