Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-1505. Position of bicycles and motorized pedal cycles on
roadways - Riding on roadways and bicycle paths.
(a) Any person operating a bicycle or motorized
pedal cycle upon a
roadway at less than the normal speed of traffic at the time and place and
under the conditions
then existing
shall ride as close as practicable and safe to the right-hand curb or edge of the
roadway except under the following situations:
1. When overtaking and passing another bicycle, | | motorized pedal cycle or vehicle proceeding in the same direction; or
2. When preparing for a left turn at an intersection
| | or into a private road or driveway; or
3. When reasonably necessary to avoid conditions
| | including, but not limited to, fixed or moving objects, parked or moving vehicles, bicycles, motorized pedal cycles, pedestrians, animals, surface hazards, or substandard width lanes that make it unsafe to continue along the right-hand curb or edge. For purposes of this subsection, a "substandard width lane" means a lane that is too narrow for a bicycle or motorized pedal cycle and a vehicle to travel safely side by side within the lane; or
4. When approaching a place where a right turn is
| | (b) Any person operating a bicycle or motorized pedal cycle upon a one-way
highway with two or
more marked traffic lanes may ride as near the left-hand curb or edge of
such roadway as practicable.
(Source: P.A. 97-813, eff. 7-13-12.)
625 ILCS 5/11-1505.1
(625 ILCS 5/11-1505.1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-1505.1)
Sec. 11-1505.1.
Persons riding bicycles or motorized pedal cycles upon
a roadway shall not ride more than 2 abreast, except on paths or parts of
roadways set aside for their exclusive use. Persons riding 2 abreast shall
not impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic and, on a laned
roadway, shall ride within a single lane subject to the provisions of
Section 11-1505.
(Source: P.A. 83-549.)
625 ILCS 5/11-1506
(625 ILCS 5/11-1506) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-1506)
Sec. 11-1506.
Carrying articles.
No person operating a bicycle shall
carry any package,
bundle or article which prevents the use of both hands in the control
and operation of the bicycle. A person operating a bicycle shall keep at
least one hand on the handlebars at all times.
(Source: P.A. 82-132.)
625 ILCS 5/11-1507
(625 ILCS 5/11-1507) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-1507)