Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12-212. Special restrictions on lamps. (a) No person shall drive or
move any vehicle or equipment upon any highway with any lamp or device on
the vehicle or equipment displaying a red light visible from directly in
front of the vehicle or equipment except as otherwise provided in this Act.
(b) Subject to the restrictions of this Act, flashing lights are
prohibited on motor vehicles except as expressly authorized in this Chapter or as a means for indicating a right or
left turn, lane change, or a maneuver of a vehicle from a direct course of travel as provided in Section 12-208 or the presence of a vehicular
traffic hazard requiring unusual care as expressly provided in Sections 11-804 or 12-215.
(c) Unless otherwise expressly authorized by this Code, all other
lighting or combination of lighting on any vehicle shall be prohibited.
(d) No person shall drive or move any motor vehicle or equipment upon any highway with any lighting or combination of lighting with a smoked or tinted lens or cover. (Source: P.A. 101-189, eff. 1-1-20; 102-508, eff. 8-20-21.)
625 ILCS 5/12-214
(625 ILCS 5/12-214) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12-214)
Sec. 12-214.
Special lighting equipment on rural mail delivery vehicles.
If a rural mail delivery vehicle is equipped with special signal lamps,
there shall be displayed to the front 2 such alternately flashing amber
lamps located at the same level and mounted as high and as widely spaced
laterally as practicable and to the rear 2 alternately flashing amber lamps
located at the same level and mounted as high and as widely spaced
laterally as practicable. Such lamps shall be of sufficient intensity to be
visible at 500 feet in normal sunlight and shall be controlled so that they
will only be used to indicate to other traffic that a stop is being made
for the purpose of picking up or delivering U. S. mail.
(Source: P.A. 77-37.)
625 ILCS 5/12-214.1
Sec. 12-214.1.
Tow trucks meeting federal motor carrier safety
requirements;
lighting and signalling equipment. Any tow truck that meets the
requirements of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations of the United
States Department of Transportation, regarding lighting and
signalling equipment required on commercial motor vehicles, shall be deemed to
comply with the provisions of this Chapter regarding required lighting and
signalling equipment.
(Source: P.A. 89-433, eff. 12-15-95.)
625 ILCS 5/12-215 (625 ILCS 5/12-215)
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-667 )