Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12-606. Tow trucks; identification; equipment; insurance.
(a) Every tow truck, except those owned by governmental agencies, shall
have displayed on each side thereof, a sign with letters not less than 2
inches in height, contrasting in color to that of the background, stating
the full legal name, complete address (including street address and
city), and telephone number of the owner or operator thereof.
This information shall be permanently affixed to the sides of the tow
truck.
(b) Every tow truck shall be equipped with:
(1) One or more brooms and shovels;
(2) One or more trash cans of at least 5 gallon | |
(3) One fire extinguisher. This extinguisher shall
(i) of the dry chemical or carbon dioxide type
| | with an aggregate rating of at least 4-B, C units, and bearing the approval of a laboratory qualified by the Division of Fire Prevention for this purpose; or
(ii) One that meets the requirements of the
| | Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations of the United States Department of Transportation for fire extinguishers on commercial motor vehicles.
(c) Every owner or operator and driver of a tow truck shall comply with
Section 11-1413 of this Code and shall remove or cause to be removed all
glass and debris, except any (i) hazardous substance as defined in Section
3.215 of the Environmental Protection Act, (ii) hazardous waste as
defined in Section 3.220 of the Environmental Protection Act, and
(iii) medical samples or waste, including but not limited to any blood samples,
used syringes, other used medical supplies, or any other potentially infectious
medical waste as defined in Section 3.360 of the Environmental
Protection Act, deposited upon any street or highway by the disabled vehicle
being serviced, and shall in addition, spread dirt or sand or oil absorbent
upon that portion of any street or highway where oil or grease has been
deposited by the disabled vehicle being serviced.
(d) Every tow truck operator shall in addition file an indemnity bond,
insurance policy, or other proof of insurance in a form to be prescribed
by the Secretary for: garagekeepers liability insurance, in an amount
no less than a combined single limit of $500,000, and truck (auto)
liability insurance in an amount no less than a combined single limit of
$500,000, on hook coverage or garagekeepers coverage in an amount of no less
than $25,000 which shall indemnify or
insure the tow truck operator for the following:
(1) Bodily injury or damage to the property of others.
(2) Damage to any vehicle towed by the tower.
(3) In case of theft, loss of, or damage to any
| | vehicle stored, garagekeepers legal liability coverage in an amount of no less than $25,000.
(4) In case of injury to or occupational illness of
| | the tow truck driver or helper, workers compensation insurance meeting the minimum requirements of the Workers' Compensation Act.
Any such bond or policy shall be issued only
by a bonding or insuring firm authorized to do business as such in
the State of Illinois, and a certificate of such bond or policy shall be
carried in the cab of each tow truck.
(e) The bond or policy required in subsection (d) shall provide that
the insurance carrier may cancel it
by serving previous notice, as required by Sections 143.14 and 143.16 of
the Illinois Insurance Code, in writing, either personally or by
registered mail, upon the owner or operator of the motor vehicle and upon
the Secretary of State. Whenever any such bond or policy shall be so
cancelled, the Secretary of State shall mark the policy "Cancelled" and shall
require such owner or operator either to furnish a new bond or policy, in
accordance with this Act.
(Source: P.A. 100-863, eff. 8-14-18.)
625 ILCS 5/12-607
(625 ILCS 5/12-607) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12-607)
Sec. 12-607.
Suspension System.
(a) It shall be unlawful to operate a motor vehicle on any highway of
this State when the suspension system has been modified from the original
manufactured design by lifting the body from the chassis in excess of 3
inches or to cause the horizontal line from the front to the rear bumper to
vary over 3 inches in height when measured from a level surface of the
highway to the lower edge of the bumper, except that
it is unlawful to operate a
street rod or custom
vehicle
when the suspension system has been modified from the original
manufactured design
so that the
horizontal line from the front to the rear bumper varies
over 7 inches in height when measured from a level surface of the
highway to the lower edge of the bumper.
(b) Nothing in this Section shall prevent the installation of
manufactured heavy duty equipment to include shock absorbers and overload
springs, nor shall anything contained in this Section prevent a person to
operate a motor vehicle on any highway of this State with normal wear of
the suspension system if normal wear does not affect the control or safe
operation of the vehicle. This Section shall not apply to motor vehicles
designed or modified primarily for off-highway racing purposes while such
vehicles are in tow or to motorcycles or motor driven cycles.
(Source: P.A. 92-668, eff. 1-1-03.)
625 ILCS 5/12-607.1
(625 ILCS 5/12-607.1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12-607.1)
Sec. 12-607.1.
Frame and floor height.
(a) No person shall operate
upon a highway a first division vehicle which has
a clearance between the frame and ground in excess of 22 inches. The
lowest portion of the body floor shall not be more than 4 inches above the
top of the frame. No such vehicle shall be modified to cause the vehicle
body or chassis to come in contact with the ground, expose the fuel tank to
damage from collision or cause the wheels to come in contact with the body
under normal operation.
(b) No person shall operate upon a highway a second division vehicle
which has a clearance between the frame and ground
which is in excess of the limits specified within this subsection for its
gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR) category. For the purpose of this section,
* * *