Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12-215. Oscillating, rotating, or flashing lights on motor vehicles. Except as otherwise provided in this Code:
(a) The use of red or white oscillating, rotating, or flashing lights,
whether lighted or unlighted, is prohibited except on:
1. Law enforcement vehicles of State, federal, or | |
2. A vehicle operated by a police officer or county
| | coroner and designated or authorized by local authorities, in writing, as a law enforcement vehicle; however, such designation or authorization must be carried in the vehicle;