Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12-503. Windshields must be unobstructed and equipped with wipers.
(a) No person shall drive a motor vehicle with any sign, poster, window
application, reflective material, nonreflective material, or tinted film
* * *
| | tinted glass that was originally installed by the manufacturer on the windows to the rear of the driver's seat, a nonreflective tint that allows at least 50% light transmittance, with a 5% variance observed by a law enforcement official metering the light transmittance, may be used on the vehicle windows immediately adjacent to each side of the driver.
| (a-10) No person shall install or repair any material prohibited by subsection (a) of this Section.
(1) Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit a
| | person from removing or altering any material prohibited by subsection (a) to make a motor vehicle comply with the requirements of this Section.
| (2) Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit a
| | person from installing window treatment for a person with a medical condition described in subsection (g) of this Section. An installer who installs window treatment for a person with a medical condition described in subsection (g) must obtain a copy of the certified statement or letter written by a physician described in subsection (g) from the person with the medical condition prior to installing the window treatment. The copy of the certified statement or letter must be kept in the installer's permanent records.
| (b) On motor vehicles where window treatment has not been applied to the windows immediately adjacent to each side of the driver, the use of a
perforated
window screen or other decorative window application on windows to the rear
of the driver's seat shall be allowed.
(b-5) Any motor vehicle with a window to the
rear of the driver's seat treated in this manner shall be equipped with a
side mirror on each side of the motor vehicle which are in conformance with
Section 12-502.
(c) No person shall drive a motor vehicle with any objects placed or
suspended between the driver and the rear
window, side wings, or side windows immediately adjacent to each side of
the driver which materially obstructs the driver's view.
(c-5) No person shall drive a motor vehicle with any objects placed or suspended between the driver and the front windshield which materially obstruct the driver's view. No motor vehicle, or driver or passenger of such vehicle, shall be stopped or searched by any law enforcement officer solely on the basis of a violation or suspected violation of this subsection.
(d) Every motor vehicle, except motorcycles, shall be equipped with a
device, controlled by the driver, for cleaning rain, snow, moisture, or other
obstructions from the windshield; and no person shall drive a motor vehicle
with snow, ice, moisture, or other material on any of the windows or
mirrors, which materially obstructs the driver's clear view of the highway.
(e) No person shall drive a motor vehicle when the windshield, side, or
rear windows are in such defective condition or repair as to materially
impair the driver's view to the front, side, or rear. A vehicle equipped
with a side mirror on each side of the vehicle which are in conformance
with Section 12-502 will be deemed to be in compliance in the event the
rear window of the vehicle is materially obscured.
(f) Subsections (a), (a-5), (b), and (b-5) of this Section shall not apply to:
(1) (Blank).
(2) those motor vehicles properly registered in
(g) Subsections (a) and (a-5) of this Section shall not apply to window treatment, including, but not limited to, a window application,
nonreflective material, or tinted film, applied or affixed
to a motor vehicle for which distinctive license plates or license plate stickers have been issued pursuant to subsection (k) of Section 3-412 of this Code, and which:
(1) is owned and operated by a person afflicted with
| | or suffering from a medical disease, including, but not limited to, systemic or discoid lupus erythematosus, disseminated superficial actinic porokeratosis, light sensitivity as a result of a traumatic brain injury, or albinism, which would require that person to be shielded from the direct rays of the sun; or
(2) is used in transporting a person when the person
| | resides at the same address as the registered owner of the vehicle and the person is afflicted with or suffering from a medical disease which would require the person to be shielded from the direct rays of the sun, including, but not limited to, systemic or discoid lupus erythematosus, disseminated superficial actinic porokeratosis, light sensitivity as a result of a traumatic brain injury, or albinism.
The owner must obtain a certified statement or letter
| | written by a physician licensed to practice medicine in Illinois that such person owning and operating or being transported in a motor vehicle is afflicted with or suffers from such disease, including, but not limited to, systemic or discoid lupus erythematosus, disseminated superficial actinic porokeratosis, light sensitivity as a result of a traumatic brain injury, or albinism. However, no exemption from the requirements of subsection (a-5) shall be granted for any condition for which protection from the direct rays of the sun can be adequately obtained by the use of sunglasses or other eye protective devices.
| Such certification must be carried in the motor
| | vehicle at all times. The certification shall be legible and shall contain the date of issuance, the name, address, and signature of the attending physician, and the name, address, and medical condition of the person requiring exemption. The information on the certificate for a window treatment must remain current and shall be renewed every 4 years by the attending physician. The owner shall also submit a copy of the certification to the Secretary of State. The Secretary of State may forward notice of certification to law enforcement agencies.
(g-5) (Blank).
* * *