Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-1502. Traffic laws apply to persons riding
bicycles. Every person riding a bicycle upon a highway shall be
granted all of the rights, including, but not limited to, rights under Article IX of this Chapter, and shall be subject to all of
the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle by this
Code, except as to special regulations in this Article XV
and those provisions of this Code which by their
nature can have no application.
(Source: P.A. 99-785, eff. 1-1-17 .)
625 ILCS 5/11-1503
(625 ILCS 5/11-1503) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-1503)
Sec. 11-1503.
Riding on bicycles.
(a) A person propelling a bicycle
shall not ride other than upon or astride a permanent and regular seat attached thereto.
(b) No bicycle shall be used to carry more persons at one time than the
number for which it is designed and equipped, except that an adult rider
may carry a child securely attached to his person in a back pack or sling.
(Source: P.A. 82-132.)
625 ILCS 5/11-1504
(625 ILCS 5/11-1504) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-1504)
Sec. 11-1504.
Clinging to vehicles.
No person riding upon any bicycle,
coaster, roller skates,
sled or toy vehicle shall attach the same or himself to any vehicle upon a roadway.
(Source: P.A. 82-132.)
625 ILCS 5/11-1505
(625 ILCS 5/11-1505) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-1505)