Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-1421. Conditions for operating ambulances and rescue vehicles.
(a) No person shall operate an ambulance or rescue vehicle
in a manner not conforming to the motor vehicle laws
and regulations of this State or of any political subdivision of this State
as such laws and regulations apply to motor vehicles in
general, unless in compliance with the following conditions: