(2) the operator of every streetcar shall immediately
Sec. 11-1303. Stopping, standing or parking prohibited in specified places.
(a) Except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic, or in
compliance with law or the directions of a police officer or official
traffic-control device, no person shall:
1. Stop, stand or park a vehicle:
a. On the roadway side of any vehicle stopped or |
| parked at the edge or curb of a street;
b. On a sidewalk;
c. Within an intersection;
d. On a crosswalk;
e. Between a safety zone and the adjacent curb or
| within 30 feet of points on the curb immediately opposite the ends of a safety zone, unless a different length is indicated by signs or markings;
f. Alongside or opposite any street excavation or
| obstruction when stopping, standing or parking would obstruct traffic;
g. Upon any bridge or other elevated structure
| upon a highway or within a highway tunnel;
h. On any railroad tracks. A violation of any
| part of this subparagraph h. shall result in a mandatory fine of $500 or 50 hours of community service.
i. At any place where official signs prohibit
j. On any controlled-access highway;
k. In the area between roadways of a divided
| highway, including crossovers;
l. In a public parking area if the vehicle does
| not display a current annual registration sticker or digital registration sticker or current temporary permit pending registration.
2. Stand or park a vehicle, whether occupied or not,
| except momentarily to pick up or discharge passengers:
a. In front of a public or private driveway;
b. Within 15 feet of a fire hydrant;
c. Within 20 feet of a crosswalk at an
d. Within 30 feet upon the approach to any
| flashing signal, stop sign, yield sign, or traffic control signal located at the side of a roadway;
e. Within 20 feet of the driveway entrance to any
| fire station and on the side of a street opposite the entrance to any fire station within 75 feet of such entrance (when properly sign-posted);
f. At any place where official signs prohibit
3. Park a vehicle, whether occupied or not, except
| temporarily for the purpose of and while actually engaged in loading or unloading property or passengers:
a. Within 50 feet of the nearest rail of a
b. At any place where official signs prohibit
(b) No person shall move a vehicle not lawfully under his control into
any such prohibited area or away from a curb such distance as is unlawful.
(Source: P.A. 101-395, eff. 8-16-19.)