(2) the operator of every streetcar shall immediately
Sec. 11-907. Operation of vehicles and streetcars on approach of authorized emergency vehicles.
(a) Upon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency vehicle making use of audible and visual signals meeting the requirements of this Code or a police vehicle properly and lawfully making use of an audible or visual signal:
* * *
(1) suspend the person's driving privileges for the
(2) extend the period of an existing suspension by
| the appropriate mandatory period.
(i) The Scott's Law Fund shall be a special fund in the State treasury. Subject to appropriation by the General Assembly and approval by the Director, the Director of the State Police shall use all moneys in the Scott's Law Fund in the Department's discretion to fund the production of materials to educate drivers on approaching stationary authorized emergency vehicles, to hire off-duty Department of State Police for enforcement of this Section, and for other law enforcement purposes the Director deems necessary in these efforts.
(j) For violations of this Section issued by a county or municipal police officer, the assessment shall be deposited into the county's or municipality's Transportation Safety Highway Hire-back Fund. The county shall use the moneys in its Transportation Safety Highway Hire-back Fund to hire off-duty county police officers to monitor construction or maintenance zones in that county on highways other than interstate highways. The county, in its discretion, may also use a portion of the moneys in its Transportation Safety Highway Hire-back Fund to purchase equipment for county law enforcement and fund the production of materials to educate drivers on construction zone safe driving habits and approaching stationary authorized emergency vehicles.
(k) In addition to other penalties imposed by this Section, the court may order a person convicted of a violation of subsection (c) to perform community service as determined by the court.
(Source: P.A. 102-336, eff. 1-1-22; 102-338, eff. 1-1-22; 102-813, eff. 5-13-22; 103-711, eff. 1-1-25.)
(625 ILCS 5/11-908) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-908) Sec. 11-908. Vehicle approaching or entering a highway construction or maintenance area or zone. (a) The driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to any authorized vehicle or pedestrian actually engaged in work upon a highway within any highway construction or maintenance area indicated by official traffic-control devices. (a-1) Upon entering a construction or maintenance zone when workers are present, a person who drives a vehicle shall: (1) proceeding with due caution, yield the |
| right-of-way by making a lane change into a lane not adjacent to that of the workers present, if possible with due regard to safety and traffic conditions, if on a highway having at least 4 lanes with not less than 2 lanes proceeding in the same direction as the approaching vehicle, and reduce the speed of the vehicle to a speed that is reasonable and proper with regard to traffic conditions and the use of the highway to avoid a collision and leaving a safe distance until safely past the construction or maintenance zone; or
(2) proceeding with due caution, reduce the speed of
| the vehicle to a speed that is reasonable and proper with regard to traffic conditions and the use of the highway to avoid a collision until safely past the construction or maintenance zone, maintaining a safe speed for road conditions, if changing lanes would be impossible or unsafe.
(a-2) A person who violates subsection (a-1) of this Section commits a business offense punishable by a fine of not less than $100 and not more than $25,000. It is a factor in aggravation if the person committed the offense while in violation of Section 11-501 of this Code.
(a-3) If a violation of subsection (a-1) of this Section results in damage to the property of another person, in addition to any other penalty imposed, the person's driving privileges shall be suspended for a fixed period of not less than 90 days and not more than one year.
(a-4) If a violation of subsection (a-1) of this Section results in injury to another person, in addition to any other penalty imposed, the person's driving privileges shall be suspended for a fixed period of not less than 180 days and not more than 2 years.
(a-5) If a violation of subsection (a-1) of this Section results in the death of another person, in addition to any other penalty imposed, the person's driving privileges shall be suspended for 2 years.
(a-6) The Secretary of State shall, upon receiving a record of a judgment entered against a person under subsection (a-1) of this Section:
(1) suspend the person's driving privileges for the
(2) extend the period of an existing suspension by
| the appropriate mandatory period.
(b) The driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to any authorized vehicle obviously and actually engaged in work upon a highway whenever the vehicle engaged in construction or maintenance work displays flashing lights as provided in Section 12-215 of this Act.
(c) The driver of a vehicle shall stop if signaled to do so by a flagger or a traffic control signal and remain in such position until signaled to proceed. If a driver of a vehicle fails to stop when signaled to do so by a flagger, the flagger is authorized to report such offense to the State's Attorney or authorized prosecutor. The penalties imposed for a violation of this subsection (c) shall be in addition to any penalties imposed for a violation of subsection (a-1).
(Source: P.A. 103-711, eff. 1-1-25 .)
(625 ILCS 5/11-1201) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-1201)