Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    Sec. 11-500. Definitions. For the purposes of interpreting Sections 6-206.1 and 6-208.1 of this Code, "first offender" shall mean any person who has not had a previous conviction or court assigned supervision for violating Section 11-501, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a conviction in any other state for a violation of driving while under the influence or a similar offense where the cause of action is the same or substantially similar to this Code or similar offenses committed on a military installation, or any person who has not had a driver's license suspension pursuant to paragraph 6 of subsection (a) of Section 6-206 as the result of refusal of chemical testing in another state, or any person who has not had a driver's license suspension or revocation for violating Section 11-501.1 within 5 years prior to the date of the current offense, except in cases where the driver submitted to chemical testing resulting in an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more, or any amount of a drug, substance, or compound in such person's blood, other bodily substance, or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis listed in the Cannabis Control Act, a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or an intoxicating compound listed in the Use of Intoxicating Compounds Act, or methamphetamine as listed in the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act and was subsequently found not guilty of violating Section 11-501, or a similar provision of a local ordinance.
(Source: P.A. 99-697, eff. 7-29-16.)
625 ILCS 5/11-500.1
    Sec. 11-500.1. Immunity.
* * *
    (b) As used in this Section, "willful and wanton manner" means a course of action that shows an actual or deliberate intention to cause harm or which, if not intentional, shows an utter indifference to or conscious disregard for the health or safety of another.
(Source: P.A. 99-697, eff. 7-29-16.)
625 ILCS 5/11-501
    (625 ILCS 5/11-501) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-501)
    Sec. 11-501. Driving while under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds or any combination thereof.
    (a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while:
        (1) the alcohol concentration in the person's blood,
other bodily substance, or breath is 0.08 or more based on the definition of blood and breath units in Section 11-501.2;
        (2) under the influence of alcohol;
        (3) under the influence of any intoxicating compound
or combination of intoxicating compounds to a degree that renders the person incapable of driving safely;
        (4) under the influence of any other drug or
combination of drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving;
        (5) under the combined influence of alcohol, other
drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving;
        (6) there is any amount of a drug, substance, or
compound in the person's breath, blood, other bodily substance, or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, an intoxicating compound listed in the Use of Intoxicating Compounds Act, or methamphetamine as listed in the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act; or
        (7) the person has, within 2 hours of driving or
* * *
in excess of 0.05 but less than 0.08, such facts shall not give rise to any presumption that the person was or was not under the influence of alcohol, but such fact may be considered with other competent evidence in determining whether the person was under the influence of alcohol.
        3. If there was at that time an alcohol concentration
of 0.08 or more, it shall be presumed that the person was under the influence of alcohol.
        4. The foregoing provisions of this Section shall not
be construed as limiting the introduction of any other relevant evidence bearing upon the question whether the person was under the influence of alcohol.
    (b-5) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds or any combination thereof, the concentration of cannabis in the person's whole blood or other bodily substance at the time alleged as shown by analysis of the person's blood or other bodily substance shall give rise to the following presumptions:
        1. If there was a tetrahydrocannabinol concentration
of 5 nanograms or more in whole blood or 10 nanograms or more in an other bodily substance as defined in this Section, it shall be presumed that the person was under the influence of cannabis.
        2. If there was at that time a tetrahydrocannabinol
* * *