Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-501.4-1. Reporting of test results of blood, other bodily substance, or urine conducted in
the regular course of providing emergency medical treatment. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of blood, other bodily substance, or
urine
tests performed for the purpose of determining the content of alcohol, other
drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination
thereof, in an individual's blood, other bodily substance, or urine conducted upon persons
receiving medical treatment in a hospital emergency room for injuries resulting
from a motor vehicle crash shall be disclosed
to the Illinois State Police
or local law enforcement agencies of jurisdiction, upon request.
Such blood, other bodily substance, or urine tests are admissible in evidence as a business record
exception to the hearsay rule only in prosecutions for any violation of Section
11-501 of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or in
prosecutions for reckless homicide brought under the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012.
(b) The confidentiality provisions of law pertaining to medical records and
medical treatment shall not be applicable with regard to tests performed upon
an
individual's blood, other bodily substance, or urine under the provisions of subsection (a) of this
Section. No person shall be liable for civil damages or professional discipline
as a result of the disclosure or reporting of the tests or the evidentiary
use of an
individual's blood, other bodily substance, or urine test results under this Section or Section 11-501.4
or as a result of that person's testimony made available under this Section or
Section 11-501.4, except for willful or wanton misconduct.
(Source: P.A. 102-538, eff. 8-20-21; 102-982, eff. 7-1-23 .)
625 ILCS 5/11-501.5
(625 ILCS 5/11-501.5) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-501.5)