Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-501.1. Suspension of drivers license; statutory summary
alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or
compounds related suspension or revocation; implied consent. (a) Any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor
vehicle upon the public highways of this State shall be deemed to have given
consent, subject to the provisions of Section 11-501.2, to a chemical test or
tests of blood, breath, other bodily substance, or urine for the purpose of determining the content of
alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds or
any combination thereof in the person's blood if arrested,
as evidenced by the issuance of a Uniform Traffic Ticket, for any offense
as defined in Section 11-501 or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or if arrested for violating Section 11-401.
If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe the person was under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof, the law enforcement officer shall request a chemical test or tests which shall be administered at the direction of the arresting
officer. The law enforcement agency employing the officer shall designate which
of the aforesaid tests shall be administered. Up to 2 additional tests of urine or other bodily substance may be administered
even after a blood or breath test or both has
been administered. For purposes of this Section, an Illinois law
enforcement officer of this State who is investigating the person for any
offense defined in Section 11-501 may travel into an adjoining state, where
the person has been transported for medical care, to complete an
investigation and to request that the person submit to the test or tests
set forth in this Section. The requirements of this Section that the
person be arrested are inapplicable, but the officer shall issue the person
a Uniform Traffic Ticket for an offense as defined in Section 11-501 or a
similar provision of a local ordinance prior to requesting that the person
submit to the test or tests. The issuance of the Uniform Traffic Ticket
* * *