Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-804. When signal required.
(a) No person may turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle
is in proper position upon the highway as required in Section 11-801 or
turn a vehicle to enter a private road or driveway, or otherwise turn a
vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a roadway unless
and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety. No person may
so turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal in the manner
hereinafter provided.
(b) A signal of intention to turn right or left, change lanes, otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course, move right or left upon a highway, or when required must be
given continuously during not less than the last 100 feet traveled by the
vehicle within a business or residence district, and such
signal must be given continuously during not less than the last 200 feet
traveled by the vehicle outside a business or residence
district.
(c) No person may stop or suddenly decrease the speed of a vehicle
without first giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in this
Chapter to the driver of any vehicle immediately to the rear when there is
opportunity to give such a signal.
(d) The electric turn signal device required in Section 12-208 of this
Act must be used and operated as prescribed in subsection (b) of this Section to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, turn a vehicle from a direct course, move right or left upon a highway, or start
from a parallel parked position. Unless the conditions of subsection (b) of this Section are met, an electric turn signal device required in Section 12-208 shall not be left in the on position and must not be flashed on one side only on
a parked or disabled vehicle or flashed as a courtesy or "do pass" signal
to operators of other vehicles approaching from the rear. However, such
signal devices may be flashed simultaneously on both sides of a motor
vehicle to indicate the presence of a vehicular traffic hazard requiring
unusual care in approaching, overtaking and passing.
(Source: P.A. 102-508, eff. 8-20-21.)
625 ILCS 5/11-805
(625 ILCS 5/11-805) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-805)
Sec. 11-805.
Signal by hand or arm or signal device.
Any stop or turn signal when required herein shall be given
either by means of the hand and arm or by an electric turn
signal device conforming to the requirements provided in
Section 12-208 of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 79-1069.)
625 ILCS 5/11-806
(625 ILCS 5/11-806) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-806)