Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-1007. Pedestrians walking on highways. (a) Except as provided in subsection (e), where a sidewalk is
provided and its use is practicable, it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk
along and upon an adjacent roadway.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (e), where a sidewalk is not available, any pedestrian walking along and upon
a highway shall walk only on a shoulder, as far as practicable from the edge of
the roadway.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (e), where neither a sidewalk nor a shoulder is available, any pedestrian
walking along and upon a highway shall walk as near as practicable to an outside
edge of a roadway, and, if on a two-way roadway, shall walk only on the left side
of the roadway.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, any pedestrian upon
a roadway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway. (e) In municipalities with a population of under 2,000,000 inhabitants, upon highways where the maximum posted speed limit is 45 miles per hour or less, and during the period from sunrise to sunset, a pedestrian who is 18 years of age or older and wearing in-line speed skates may travel upon the roadway as near as practicable to an outside edge of the roadway. Pedestrians wearing in-line speed skates upon a roadway may not impede or obstruct other vehicular traffic. Pedestrians wearing in-line speed skates shall be subject to all other rights and duties under this Article X. Nothing in this Code shall be construed to prevent a pedestrian wearing in-line speed skates from using a lane designated for bicycles.
(Source: P.A. 97-1023, eff. 1-1-13.)
625 ILCS 5/11-1008
(625 ILCS 5/11-1008) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-1008)
Sec. 11-1008.
Right-of-way on sidewalks.
The driver of a vehicle
shall yield the right-of-way to any pedestrian on a sidewalk.
(Source: P.A. 79-857.)
625 ILCS 5/11-1009
(625 ILCS 5/11-1009) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-1009)
Sec. 11-1009.
Pedestrians yield to authorized emergency vehicles.
Upon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency vehicle making use
of an audible signal
and visual signals
meeting the requirements of Section 12-217 of this
Chapter, or of a police vehicle properly and lawfully making use of an audible
signal only, every pedestrian shall yield the right-of-way to the authorized
emergency vehicle.
(Source: P.A. 79-857.)
625 ILCS 5/11-1010
(625 ILCS 5/11-1010) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-1010)
Sec. 11-1010.
Pedestrians under influence of alcohol or drugs.
A pedestrian who is under the influence of alcohol or any drug to a degree
which renders himself a hazard shall not walk or be upon a highway except on
a sidewalk.
(Source: P.A. 79-857.)
625 ILCS 5/11-1011
(625 ILCS 5/11-1011) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-1011)