Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-204.1. Aggravated fleeing or attempting
to elude a peace
officer. (a) The offense of aggravated fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer
is committed by any driver or operator of a motor vehicle who flees or attempts
to elude a peace officer, after being given a visual or audible
signal
by a peace officer in the manner prescribed in subsection (a) of
Section
11-204 of this Code, and such flight or attempt to elude:
(1) is at a rate of speed at least 21 miles per hour | | over the legal speed limit;
(2) causes bodily injury to any individual;
(3) causes damage in excess of $300 to property;
(4) involves disobedience of 2 or more official
| | traffic control devices; or
(5) involves the concealing or altering of the
| | vehicle's registration plate or digital registration plate.
| (b) Any person convicted of a first violation of this Section shall be
guilty of a Class 4 felony. Upon notice of such a conviction the Secretary
of State shall forthwith revoke the driver's license of the person so
convicted, as provided in Section 6-205 of this Code. Any person convicted
of a second or subsequent violation of this Section shall be guilty of a Class
3
felony,
and upon notice of such a conviction the Secretary of State shall forthwith
revoke the driver's license of the person convicted, as provided in Section
6-205 of the Code.
(c) The motor vehicle used in a violation of this Section is subject to
seizure and forfeiture as provided in Sections 36-1 and 36-2 of the Criminal
Code of 2012.
(Source: P.A. 101-395, eff. 8-16-19.)
625 ILCS 5/11-205
(625 ILCS 5/11-205) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-205)
Sec. 11-205.
Public officers and employees to obey Act-Exceptions.
(a) The provisions of this Chapter applicable to the drivers of vehicles
upon the highways shall apply to the drivers of all vehicles owned or
operated by the United States, this State or any county, city, town,
district or any other political subdivision of the State, except as
provided in this Section and subject to such specific exceptions as set
forth in this Chapter with reference to authorized emergency vehicles.
(b) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when responding to an
emergency call or when in the pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of
the law or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm, may
exercise the privileges set forth in this Section, but subject to the
conditions herein stated.
(c) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may:
1. Park or stand, irrespective of the provisions of | |
2. Proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign,
| | but only after slowing down as may be required and necessary for safe operation;
3. Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as he does
| | not endanger life or property;
4. Disregard regulations governing direction of
| | movement or turning in specified directions.
(d) The
exceptions herein granted to an authorized emergency vehicle,
other than a police vehicle, shall apply only when the vehicle is making
use of either an audible signal when in motion or visual signals meeting
the requirements of Section 12-215 of this Act.
(e) The foregoing provisions do not relieve the driver of an authorized
emergency vehicle from the duty of driving with due regard for the safety
of all persons, nor do such provisions protect the driver from the
consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others.
(f) Unless specifically made applicable, the provisions
of this Chapter, except those contained in
Section 11-204 and Articles IV and V of this Chapter, shall not
apply to persons, motor vehicles and equipment while
actually engaged in work upon a highway but shall
apply to such persons and vehicles when traveling to or from such work.
(Source: P.A. 89-710, eff. 2-14-97; 90-257, eff. 7-30-97 .)
625 ILCS 5/11-206
(625 ILCS 5/11-206) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-206)
Sec. 11-206.
Traffic laws apply to persons riding
animals or driving animal-drawn vehicles.
Every person riding an animal or driving any animal-drawn
vehicle upon a roadway shall be granted all of the
rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable
to the driver of a vehicle by this chapter, except those
provisions of this chapter which by their very nature can
have no application.
(Source: P.A. 79-858.)
625 ILCS 5/11-207
(625 ILCS 5/11-207) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-207)
Sec. 11-207.
Provisions of this Chapter uniform throughout
State. The provisions of this Chapter shall be applicable and uniform
throughout this State and in all political subdivisions and municipalities
therein, and no local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance rule
or regulation in conflict with the provisions of this Chapter unless
expressly authorized herein. Local authorities may, however, adopt
additional traffic regulations which are not in conflict with the
provisions of this Chapter, but such regulations shall not be effective
until signs giving reasonable notice thereof are posted.
(Source: P.A. 92-651, eff. 7-11-02.)
625 ILCS 5/11-208
(from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-208)