Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-501.2. Chemical and other tests.
(a) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out
of an arrest for an offense as defined in Section 11-501 or a similar local
* * *
| | qualified technician, chemist, registered nurse, or other qualified person of their own choosing administer a chemical test or tests in addition to any administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer. The failure or inability to obtain an additional test by a person shall not preclude the admission of evidence relating to the test or tests taken at the direction of a law enforcement officer.
4. Upon the request of the person who shall submit to
| | a chemical test or tests at the request of a law enforcement officer, full information concerning the test or tests shall be made available to the person or such person's attorney.
5. Alcohol concentration shall mean either grams of
| | alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.
6. Tetrahydrocannabinol concentration means either 5
| | nanograms or more of delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol per milliliter of whole blood or 10 nanograms or more of delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol per milliliter of other bodily substance.
| (a-5) Law enforcement officials may use validated roadside chemical tests or standardized field sobriety tests approved by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration when conducting investigations of a violation of Section 11-501 or similar local ordinance by drivers suspected of driving under the influence of cannabis. The General Assembly finds that (i) validated roadside chemical tests are effective means to determine if a person is under the influence of cannabis and (ii) standardized field sobriety tests approved by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration are divided attention tasks that are intended to determine if a person is under the influence of cannabis. The purpose of
* * *
the concentration of alcohol in the person's blood or breath at the time
alleged as shown by analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath, or other
bodily substance shall give rise to the following presumptions:
1. If there was at that time an alcohol concentration
| | of 0.05 or less, it shall be presumed that the person was not under the influence of alcohol.
2. If there was at that time an alcohol concentration
| | in excess of 0.05 but less than 0.08, such facts shall not give rise to any presumption that the person was or was not under the influence of alcohol, but such fact may be considered with other competent evidence in determining whether the person was under the influence of alcohol.
3. If there was at that time an alcohol concentration
| | of 0.08 or more, it shall be presumed that the person was under the influence of alcohol.
4. The foregoing provisions of this Section shall not
| | be construed as limiting the introduction of any other relevant evidence bearing upon the question whether the person was under the influence of alcohol.
(b-5) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds or any combination thereof, the concentration of cannabis in the person's whole blood or other bodily substance at the time alleged as shown by analysis of the person's blood or other bodily substance shall give rise to the following presumptions:
1. If there was a tetrahydrocannabinol concentration
* * *