Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-403. Duty to give information and render aid. The driver of any vehicle involved in a motor vehicle crash
resulting in injury to or death of any person or damage to any vehicle which
is driven or attended by any person shall give the driver's
name, address, registration number and owner of the vehicle
the driver is operating and shall upon request and
if available exhibit such driver's license to the person struck
or the driver
or occupant of or person attending any vehicle collided with
and shall render to any person injured in such crash reasonable
assistance, including the carrying or the making of arrangements for the
carrying of such person to a physician, surgeon or hospital for medical
or surgical treatment, if it is apparent that such treatment is
necessary or if such carrying is requested by the injured person.
If none of the persons entitled to information pursuant to this
Section is in condition to receive and understand such information and
no police officer is present, such driver after rendering reasonable
assistance shall forthwith report such motor vehicle crash at the
nearest office of a duly authorized police authority, disclosing the
information
required by this Section.
Any person failing to comply with this Section shall be guilty of a Class
A misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 102-982, eff. 7-1-23 .)
625 ILCS 5/11-404 (625 ILCS 5/11-404) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-404) (Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-1047 ) Sec. 11-404. Duty upon damaging unattended vehicle or other property. (a) The driver of any vehicle which collides with or is involved in a motor
vehicle crash with any vehicle which is unattended, or other property,
resulting in any damage to such other vehicle or property shall
immediately stop and shall then and there either locate and notify the
operator or owner of such vehicle or other
property of the driver's name, address, registration
number and owner of the vehicle the driver was operating or shall
attach securely in a conspicuous place on or in the vehicle
or other property struck a written notice giving the driver's
name, address, registration number and owner of the
vehicle the driver was driving and shall without unnecessary
delay notify the nearest office of a duly authorized police authority and
shall make a written report of such crash when and as required in