Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-601.5. Driving 26 miles per hour or more in excess of
applicable limit. (a) A person who drives a vehicle upon any highway of
this State at a speed that is 26 miles per hour or more but less than 35 miles per hour in excess of
the applicable maximum speed limit established under this Chapter or a
local ordinance commits a Class B misdemeanor. (b) A person who drives a vehicle upon any highway of
this State at a speed that is 35 miles per hour or more in excess of
local ordinance commits a Class A misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 98-511, eff. 1-1-14.)
625 ILCS 5/11-602 (625 ILCS 5/11-602) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-602)