Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-501.4. Admissibility of chemical tests of blood, other bodily substance, or urine conducted in
the regular course of providing emergency medical treatment.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of
blood, other bodily substance, or urine tests performed for the purpose of determining the content of alcohol,
other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any
combination thereof, of an individual's blood, other bodily substance, or urine conducted upon persons
receiving
medical treatment in a hospital emergency room are admissible in evidence as a
business record exception to the hearsay rule only in prosecutions for any
violation of Section 11-501 of this Code or a similar provision of a local
ordinance, or in prosecutions for reckless homicide brought under the Criminal
Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, when each of the following criteria are met:
(1) the chemical tests performed upon an individual's | | blood, other bodily substance, or urine were ordered in the regular course of providing emergency medical treatment and not at the request of law enforcement authorities;
(2) the chemical tests performed upon an individual's
| | blood, other bodily substance, or urine were performed by the laboratory routinely used by the hospital; and
(3) results of chemical tests performed upon an
| | individual's blood, other bodily substance, or urine are admissible into evidence regardless of the time that the records were prepared.
(b) The confidentiality provisions of law pertaining to medical records
and medical treatment shall not be applicable with regard to chemical tests
performed upon an individual's blood, other bodily substance, or urine under the provisions of this Section in
prosecutions as specified in subsection (a) of this Section. No person shall
be liable for civil damages as a result of the evidentiary use of chemical
testing of an individual's blood, other bodily substance, or urine test results under this Section, or as a
result of that person's testimony made available under this Section.
(Source: P.A. 99-697, eff. 7-29-16.)
625 ILCS 5/11-501.4-1