Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-603. Alteration of limits by Toll Highway Authority.
Whenever the Illinois State Toll Highway Authority
determines, upon the basis of an
engineering and traffic investigation concerning a toll highway under its
jurisdiction, that a maximum speed limit prescribed in Section 11-601 of
this Chapter is greater or less than is reasonable or safe with respect to
conditions found to exist at any place or along any part or zone of such
highway, the Authority shall determine and declare by regulation a
reasonable and safe absolute maximum speed limit at such place or along
such part or zone, and the speed limit shall conform with the maximum speed limit restrictions provided for in Section 11-601 of this Code. A limit so determined
and declared becomes effective, and suspends the application of the limit
prescribed in Section 11-601 of this Chapter, when (a) the Department
concurs in writing with the Authority's regulation, and (b) appropriate
signs giving notice of the limit are erected at such place or along such
part or zone of the highway. Electronic speed-detecting devices shall not
be used within 500 feet beyond any such sign in the direction of travel; if
so used in violation hereof, evidence obtained thereby shall be
inadmissible in any prosecution for speeding.
(Source: P.A. 98-511, eff. 1-1-14.)
625 ILCS 5/11-604
(625 ILCS 5/11-604) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-604)