(625 ILCS 5/6-117) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 6-117)
Sec. 6-117. Records to be kept by the Secretary of State.
(a) The Secretary of State shall file every application for a license or
permit accepted under this Chapter, and shall maintain suitable
indexes thereof. The records of the Secretary of State shall indicate the
action taken with respect to such applications.
(b) The Secretary of State shall maintain appropriate records of all
licenses and permits refused, cancelled, disqualified, revoked, or suspended and of the
revocation,
suspension, and disqualification of driving privileges of persons not licensed
under this Chapter, and such records shall note the reasons for such
action.
(c) The Secretary of State shall maintain appropriate records of
convictions reported under this Chapter. Records of conviction may be
maintained in a computer processible medium.
(d) The Secretary of State may also maintain appropriate records of any
crash reports received.
(e) The Secretary of State shall also maintain appropriate records
of any disposition of supervision or records
relative
to a driver's referral to a driver remedial or rehabilitative program, as
required by the Secretary of State or the courts. Such records shall only
be available for use by the Secretary, the driver licensing administrator of any other state, law enforcement agencies, the
courts, and the affected driver or, upon proper verification,
such affected driver's attorney.
(f) The Secretary of State shall also maintain or contract to maintain
appropriate records of all photographs and signatures obtained in the process
of issuing any driver's license, permit, or identification card. The record
shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed except to those entities
listed under Section 6-110.1 of this Code.
(g) The Secretary of State may establish a First Person Consent organ and tissue donor registry in compliance with subsection (b-1) of Section 5-20 of the Illinois Anatomical Gift Act, as follows: (1) The Secretary shall offer, to each applicant for |
| issuance or renewal of a driver's license or identification card who is 16 years of age or older, the opportunity to have his or her name included in the First Person Consent organ and tissue donor registry. The Secretary must advise the applicant or licensee that he or she is under no compulsion to have his or her name included in the registry. An individual who agrees to having his or her name included in the First Person Consent organ and tissue donor registry has given full legal consent to the donation of any of his or her organs or tissue upon his or her death. A brochure explaining this method of executing an anatomical gift must be given to each applicant for issuance or renewal of a driver's license or identification card. The brochure must advise the applicant or licensee (i) that he or she is under no compulsion to have his or her name included in this registry and (ii) that he or she may wish to consult with family, friends, or clergy before doing so.
(2) The Secretary of State may establish additional
| methods by which an individual may have his or her name included in the First Person Consent organ and tissue donor registry.
(3) When an individual has agreed to have his or her
| name included in the First Person Consent organ and tissue donor registry, the Secretary of State shall note that agreement in the First Person consent organ and tissue donor registry. Representatives of federally designated organ procurement agencies and tissue banks and the offices of Illinois county coroners and medical examiners may inquire of the Secretary of State whether a potential organ donor's name is included in the First Person Consent organ and tissue donor registry, and the Secretary of State may provide that information to the representative.
(4) An individual may withdraw his or her consent to
| be listed in the First Person Consent organ and tissue donor registry maintained by the Secretary of State by notifying the Secretary of State in writing, or by any other means approved by the Secretary, of the individual's decision to have his or her name removed from the registry.
(5) The Secretary of State may undertake additional
| efforts, including education and awareness activities, to promote organ and tissue donation.
(6) In the absence of gross negligence or willful
| misconduct, the Secretary of State and his or her employees are immune from any civil or criminal liability in connection with an individual's consent to be listed in the organ and tissue donor registry.
(Source: P.A. 102-982, eff. 7-1-23 .)
(625 ILCS 5/6-118)