(625 ILCS 5/6-117) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 6-117)
Sec. 6-201. Authority to cancel licenses and permits.
(a) The Secretary of State is authorized to cancel any license or permit
upon determining that the holder thereof:
* * *
shall be subject to cancellation, revocation and suspension by the Secretary of State in like manner and for like cause as a driver's license issued hereunder may be cancelled, revoked or suspended; except that a conviction upon one or more offenses against laws or ordinances regulating the movement of traffic shall be deemed sufficient cause for the revocation, suspension or cancellation of a restricted driving permit. The Secretary of State may, as a condition to the issuance of a restricted driving permit, require the applicant to participate in a driver remedial or rehabilitative program. In accordance with 49 C.F.R. 384, the Secretary of State may not issue a restricted driving permit for the operation of a commercial motor vehicle to a person holding a CDL whose driving privileges have been revoked, suspended, cancelled, or disqualified under this Code; or
8. failed to submit a report as required by Section
9. has been convicted of a sex offense as defined in
| the Sex Offender Registration Act. The driver's license shall remain cancelled until the driver registers as a sex offender as required by the Sex Offender Registration Act, proof of the registration is furnished to the Secretary of State and the sex offender provides proof of current address to the Secretary; or
10. is ineligible for a license or permit under
| Section 6-107, 6-107.1, or 6-108 of this Code; or
11. refused or neglected to appear at a Driver
| Services facility to have the license or permit corrected and a new license or permit issued or to present documentation for verification of identity; or
12. failed to submit a medical examiner's certificate
| or medical variance as required by 49 C.F.R. 383.71 or submitted a fraudulent medical examiner's certificate or medical variance; or
13. has had his or her medical examiner's
| certificate, medical variance, or both removed or rescinded by the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration; or
14. failed to self-certify as to the type of driving
| in which the CDL driver engages or expects to engage; or
15. has submitted acceptable documentation indicating
| out-of-state residency to the Secretary of State to be released from the requirement of showing proof of financial responsibility in this State; or
16. was convicted of fraud relating to the testing or
| issuance of a CDL or CLP, in which case only the CDL or CLP shall be cancelled. After cancellation, the Secretary shall not issue a CLP or CDL for a period of one year from the date of cancellation; or
17. has a special restricted license under subsection
| (g) of Section 6-113 of this Code and failed to submit the required annual vision specialist report that the special restricted license holder's vision has not changed; or
18. has a special restricted license under subsection
| (g) of Section 6-113 of this Code and was convicted or received court supervision for a violation of this Code that occurred during nighttime hours or was involved in a motor vehicle crash during nighttime hours in which the restricted license holder was at fault; or
19. has assisted an out-of-state resident in
| acquiring an Illinois driver's license or identification card by providing or allowing the out-of-state resident to use his or her Illinois address of residence and is complicit in distributing and forwarding the Illinois driver's license or identification card to the out-of-state resident.
(b) Upon such cancellation the licensee or permittee must surrender the
license or permit so cancelled to the Secretary of State.
(c) Except as provided in Sections 6-206.1 and 7-702.1,
the Secretary of State
shall have exclusive authority to grant, issue, deny, cancel, suspend and
revoke driving privileges, drivers' licenses and restricted driving permits.
(d) The Secretary of State may adopt rules to implement this Section.
(Source: P.A. 101-623, eff. 7-1-20; 102-982, eff. 7-1-23 .)
(625 ILCS 5/6-204) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 6-204)