Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guide.
* * *
transportation industry, as an outgrowth of changing economic conditions and federal legislation, necessitates the streamlining of regulatory procedures to allow for prompt action to protect the interests of the people of the State of Illinois; and
        (c) an increasing incidence of unlawful activity by
unlicensed carriers and others has rendered existing enforcement mechanisms inadequate.
     Where the language of any provision in this Chapter is substantially similar to the language in the predecessor statute, the legislative intent expressed in this Chapter shall be the same as the legislative intent embodied in the predecessor statute as construed by the courts of this State and, where appropriate, reports of the Illinois Motor Vehicle Laws Commission.
(Source: P.A. 91-357, eff. 7-29-99.)
625 ILCS 5/18c-1103
    (625 ILCS 5/18c-1103) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 18c-1103)
    Sec. 18c-1103. State Transportation Policy. It is hereby declared to be the policy of the State of Illinois to actively supervise and regulate commercial transportation of persons and property within this state. This policy shall be carried out in such manner as to: (a) promote adequate, economical, efficient and responsive commercial transportation service, with adequate revenues to carriers and reasonable rates to the public, and without discrimination; (b) recognize and preserve the inherent advantages of, and foster sound economic conditions in, the several modes of commercial transportation in the public interest; (c) develop and preserve a commercial transportation system properly supportive of the broad economic development goals of the State of Illinois; (d) create economic and employment opportunities in commercial transportation and affected industries through economic growth and development; (e) encourage fair wages and safe and suitable working conditions in the transportation industry; (f) protect the public safety through administration of a program of safety standards and insurance; (g) insure a stable and well-coordinated transportation system for shippers, carriers and the public; and (h) cooperate with the federal government, the several states, and with the organizations representing states and commercial transportation service providers and consumers.
(Source: P.A. 84-796.)
625 ILCS 5/18c-1104
    (625 ILCS 5/18c-1104) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 18c-1104)
    Sec. 18c-1104. Definitions. The following terms, when used in this Chapter, have the hereinafter designated meanings unless their context clearly indicates otherwise:
    (1) "Broker" means any person other than a motor carrier of property, that arranges, offers to arrange, or holds itself out, by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise, as arranging or offering to arrange for-hire transportation of property or other service in connection therewith by a motor carrier of property which holds or is required to hold a license issued by the Commission.
    (2) "Carrier" means any motor carrier or rail carrier other than a private carrier.
    (3) "Certificate" means a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued under this Chapter to common carriers of household goods.
* * *