Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guide.
* * *
    (c) To Whom Motions May Be Addressed. If the order appealed is a nonfinal order of an Employee Board, the motion may be addressed to the Board or to the Commission; otherwise, the motion must be addressed to the Commission.
    (d) Deadline For Filing Motions. The motion must be filed within 30 days after service of the order, or of the action or inaction appealed, unless the time for filing a motion is extended by the Commission in writing.
    (e) Style and Contents of Motions. The motion must set forth specific grounds for modification or rescission of the order. Appeals from orders issued by the Commission, or from the action or inaction of the Commission shall be styled "motions for rehearing;" appeals from orders of an Employee Board, or from the action or inaction of Employee Board or staff, shall be styled "motions for reconsideration."
    (f) Grant or Denial of Motions. The Commission may grant or deny such motions, in whole or in part. If the Commission grants such a motion a new order shall be issued within 180 days after service of the order granting the motion unless the order granting the motion also disposed of the issues in the proceeding and is therefore a final, appealable order. If the Commission fails to act on any such motion within 45 days after it is filed, or up to 90 days if the period for acting on the motion has been extended by the Commission in writing, the motion shall be deemed to have been denied by operation of law.
    (g) Appeals of Rulings by Hearing Examiners. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section, interlocutory appeals of rulings by hearing examiners shall be as provided by the Commission's Rules of Practice; no other appeals of action or inaction by a hearing examiner may be taken.
    (2) Motions to Reopen. The Commission may, at any time after notice to the parties and the public, reopen a proceeding to consider clarification, modification, or rescission of its order. Reopening may be on the Commission's own motion or on the motion of any interested person. Upon a finding of clerical or technical error the Commission may modify or rescind its order in the proceeding. The Commission may not, on reopening, impair the vested rights of any person.
(Source: P.A. 85-553.)
625 ILCS 5/Ch 18C Sub 2 Art II
    (625 ILCS 5/Ch 18C Sub 2 Art II heading)
ARTICLE II. JUDICIAL REVIEW PROCEEDINGS
625 ILCS 5/18c-2201
    (625 ILCS 5/18c-2201) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 18c-2201)
* * *
    (b) The person filed a timely motion for reconsideration or rehearing which was denied by the Commission or by operation of law, unless the Commission expressly waived the filing of such a motion; and
    (c) The action of which judicial review is sought is, in all respects, a final order of the Commission.
    (3) Deadline for Filing Petitions for Judicial Review. A petition for judicial review must be filed within 35 days after the order of the Commission becomes final.
    (4) Remedy Exclusive. Judicial review as provided for under this Article shall be exclusive of all other remedies at law or equity in regard to review of Commission actions, regulations or orders.
(Source: P.A. 84-796; 84-1025.)
625 ILCS 5/18c-2202
    (625 ILCS 5/18c-2202) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 18c-2202)
    Sec. 18c-2202. Scope of Judicial Review. (1) Issues on Review. The reviewing court shall be limited in its review to whether:
    (a) The Commission's order is against the manifest weight of evidence in the record before the Commission;
    (b) The order is contrary to provisions of this Chapter or Commission regulations;
    (c) The order is an abuse of discretion;
    (d) The order is beyond the jurisdiction of the Commission; or
    (e) The order denies constitutional rights of the person seeking judicial review.
    (2) Record on Review. In reviewing an order of the Commission, the court shall be limited to issues of fact or law presented to the Commission in either a motion for reconsideration or a motion for rehearing, and to:
    (a) Evidence in the record before the Commission;
    (b) Evidence offered but erroneously excluded by the Commission from the record; and
    (c) Evidence of procedural irregularities which could not, with reasonable diligence, have been offered, either at the administrative hearing or in the motion for reconsideration or rehearing.
(Source: P.A. 84-796.)
625 ILCS 5/18c-2203
    (625 ILCS 5/18c-2203) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 18c-2203)
    Sec. 18c-2203. Submission of the Administrative Record. It shall be the responsibility of the Commission to submit to the court certified copies of the record before the Commission. The record submitted must be complete in all respects unless all parties have, by written stipulation, agreed to deletion of materials not relevant to the issues raised in the petition for judicial review. The cost of preparing certified copies of the record may be assessed, in whole or in part, to the party seeking judicial review, and failure to pay such costs shall be grounds for dismissal in accordance with the Illinois Administrative Review Law.
(Source: P.A. 84-796.)
625 ILCS 5/18c-2204
    (625 ILCS 5/18c-2204) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 18c-2204)
    Sec. 18c-2204. Relief. The reviewing court may grant relief in accordance with provisions of the Illinois Administrative Review Law.
(Source: P.A. 84-796.)
625 ILCS 5/18c-2205
    (625 ILCS 5/18c-2205) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 18c-2205)
* * *