(625 ILCS 5/12-209) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12-209)
Sec. 12-209. Additional lighting equipment.
(a) Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not more than 2 side cowl or
fender lamps which shall emit an amber or white light without glare.
(b) Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not more than one running
board courtesy lamp on each side thereof which shall emit a white or amber
light without glare.
(c) Any motor vehicle may be equipped with one or more back-up lamps
either separately or in combination with other lamps which shall emit a white or amber light without glare; but any such back-up
lamp or lamps shall not be lighted when the motor vehicle is in forward
motion.
(Source: P.A. 100-707, eff. 1-1-19 .)
(625 ILCS 5/12-210) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12-210)
Sec. 12-210.
Use of head lamps and auxiliary driving lamps.
(a)
Whenever the driver of any vehicle equipped with an electric driving head
lamp, driving head lamps, auxiliary driving lamp or auxiliary driving lamps
is within 500 feet of another vehicle approaching from the opposite
direction, the driver shall dim or drop such head lamp or head lamps and
shall extinguish all auxiliary driving lamps.
(b) The driver of any vehicle equipped with an electric driving head
lamp, head lamps, auxiliary driving lamp or auxiliary driving lamps shall
dim or drop such head lamp or head lamps and shall extinguish all auxiliary
driving lamps when there is another vehicle traveling in the same direction
less than 300 feet to the front of him.
(c) No vehicle shall have the lighting system modified to allow more
than 2 electric head lamps to be lighted while operating in the dimmed or
dropped position.
(d) Nothing in this Section shall prohibit the use of auxiliary driving
lamps, commonly referred
to as "fog" lamps, when used in conjunction with head lamps, if
such auxiliary driving lamps are adjusted and so aimed that the glaring
rays are not projected into the eyes of drivers of oncoming vehicles.
(Source: P.A. 85-1144.)
(625 ILCS 5/12-211) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12-211)
Sec. 12-211.
Number of driving lamps required or permitted.
(a) At all times specified in Section 12-201, at least 2 lighted driving
lamps shall be displayed, one on each side of the front of every motor
vehicle other than a motorcycle, except when such vehicle is parked subject
to the regulations governing lights on parked vehicles.
(b) Whenever a motor vehicle equipped with driving lamps as herein
required is also equipped with any auxiliary driving lamps or a spot lamp
or any other lamp on the front thereof, not more than a total of 4 of any
such lamps on the front of a vehicle shall be lighted at any one time when
upon a highway.
(Source: P.A. 86-1236.)
(625 ILCS 5/12-212) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12-212)
Sec. 12-212. Special restrictions on lamps. (a) No person shall drive or
move any vehicle or equipment upon any highway with any lamp or device on
the vehicle or equipment displaying a red light visible from directly in
front of the vehicle or equipment except as otherwise provided in this Act.
(b) Subject to the restrictions of this Act, flashing lights are
prohibited on motor vehicles except as expressly authorized in this Chapter or as a means for indicating a right or
left turn, lane change, or a maneuver of a vehicle from a direct course of travel as provided in Section 12-208 or the presence of a vehicular
traffic hazard requiring unusual care as expressly provided in Sections 11-804 or 12-215.
(c) Unless otherwise expressly authorized by this Code, all other
lighting or combination of lighting on any vehicle shall be prohibited.
(d) No person shall drive or move any motor vehicle or equipment upon any highway with any lighting or combination of lighting with a smoked or tinted lens or cover. (Source: P.A. 101-189, eff. 1-1-20; 102-508, eff. 8-20-21.)
(625 ILCS 5/12-214) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12-214)
Sec. 12-214.
Special lighting equipment on rural mail delivery vehicles.
If a rural mail delivery vehicle is equipped with special signal lamps,
there shall be displayed to the front 2 such alternately flashing amber
lamps located at the same level and mounted as high and as widely spaced
laterally as practicable and to the rear 2 alternately flashing amber lamps
located at the same level and mounted as high and as widely spaced
laterally as practicable. Such lamps shall be of sufficient intensity to be
visible at 500 feet in normal sunlight and shall be controlled so that they
will only be used to indicate to other traffic that a stop is being made
for the purpose of picking up or delivering U. S. mail.
(Source: P.A. 77-37.)