(625 ILCS 5/11-502.1) Sec. 11-502.1. Possession of medical cannabis in a motor vehicle. (a) No driver, who is a medical cannabis cardholder, may use medical cannabis within the passenger area of any motor vehicle upon a highway in this State. (b) No driver, who is a medical cannabis cardholder, a medical cannabis designated caregiver, medical cannabis cultivation center agent, or dispensing organi
* * *
(Source: P.A. 102-733, eff. 1-1-23; 102-982, eff. 7-1-23; 103-154, eff. 6-30-23; 103-706, eff. 1-1-25.)
(625 ILCS 5/11-507) Sec. 11-507. Supervising a minor driver while under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds or any combination thereof. (a) A person shall not accompany or provide instruction, pursuant to subsection (a) of Section 6-107.1 of this Code, to a driver who is a minor and driving a motor vehicle pursuant to an instruction permit under Section 6-107.1 of this Code, while: (1) the alcohol concentration in the person's blood, |
| other bodily substance, or breath is 0.08 or more based on the definition of blood and breath units in Section 11-501.2 of this Code;
(2) under the influence of alcohol;
(3) under the influence of any intoxicating compound
| or combination of intoxicating compounds to a degree that renders the person incapable of properly supervising or providing instruction to the minor driver;
(4) under the influence of any other drug or
| combination of drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of properly supervising or providing instruction to the minor driver;
(5) under the combined influence of alcohol, other
| drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds to a degree that renders the person incapable of properly supervising or providing instruction to the minor driver; or
(6) there is any amount of a drug, substance, or
* * *
person or property. The fact that the speed of a vehicle does not exceed
the applicable maximum speed limit does not relieve the driver from the
duty to decrease speed when approaching and crossing an intersection,
approaching and going around a curve, when approaching a hill crest, when
traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway, or when special hazard exists
with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or
highway conditions. Speed must be decreased as may be necessary to avoid
colliding with any person or vehicle on or entering the highway in
compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due
care.
(a-5) For purposes of this Section, "urban district" does not include any interstate highway as defined by Section 1-133.1 of this Code which includes all highways under the jurisdiction of the Illinois State Toll Highway Authority. (b) No person may drive a vehicle upon any highway of this State at a
speed which is greater than the applicable statutory maximum speed limit
established by paragraphs (c), (d), (e), (f) or (g) of this Section, by
Section 11-605 or by a regulation or ordinance made under this Chapter.
(c) Unless some other speed restriction is established under this
Chapter, the maximum speed limit in an urban district for all vehicles is:
1. 30 miles per hour; and
2. 15 miles per hour in an alley.
(d) Unless some other speed restriction is established under this Chapter,
* * *