Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-208.3. Administrative adjudication of violations of traffic
regulations concerning the standing, parking, or condition of
vehicles, automated traffic law violations, and automated speed enforcement system violations.
* * *
| | vehicular standing, parking, compliance, automated speed enforcement system, or automated traffic law regulations enacted by ordinance pursuant to this Section, and a schedule of penalties for late payment of the fines or failure to complete required traffic education programs, provided, however, that the total amount of the fine and penalty for any one violation shall not exceed $250, except as provided in subsection (c) of Section 11-1301.3 of this Code.
(11) Other provisions as are necessary and proper to
| | carry into effect the powers granted and purposes stated in this Section.
(b-5) An automated speed enforcement system or automated traffic law ordinance adopted under this Section by a municipality or county shall require that the determination to issue a citation be vested solely with the municipality or county and that such authority may not be delegated to any vendor retained by the municipality or county. Any contract or agreement violating such a provision in the ordinance is null and void.
(c) Any municipality or county establishing vehicular standing, parking,
compliance, automated speed enforcement system, or automated traffic law
regulations under this Section may also provide by ordinance for a
program of vehicle immobilization for the purpose of facilitating
enforcement of those regulations. The program of vehicle
immobilization shall provide for immobilizing any eligible vehicle upon the
public way by presence of a restraint in a manner to prevent operation of
the vehicle. Any ordinance establishing a program of vehicle
immobilization under this Section shall provide:
(1) Criteria for the designation of vehicles eligible
| | for immobilization. A vehicle shall be eligible for immobilization when the registered owner of the vehicle has accumulated the number of incomplete traffic education programs or unpaid final determinations of parking, standing, compliance, automated speed enforcement system, or automated traffic law violation liability, or both, as determined by ordinance.
(2) A notice of impending vehicle immobilization and
| | a right to a hearing to challenge the validity of the notice by disproving liability for the incomplete traffic education programs or unpaid final determinations of parking, standing, compliance, automated speed enforcement system, or automated traffic law violation liability, or both, listed on the notice.
(3) The right to a prompt hearing after a vehicle has
| | been immobilized or subsequently towed without the completion of the required traffic education program or payment of the outstanding fines and penalties on parking, standing, compliance, automated speed enforcement system, or automated traffic law violations, or both, for which final determinations have been issued. An order issued after the hearing is a final administrative decision within the meaning of Section 3-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(4) A post immobilization and post-towing notice
| | advising the registered owner of the vehicle of the right to a hearing to challenge the validity of the impoundment.
(d) Judicial review of final determinations of parking, standing,
compliance, automated speed enforcement system, or automated traffic law
violations and final administrative decisions issued after hearings
regarding vehicle immobilization and impoundment made
under this Section shall be subject to the provisions of
the Administrative Review Law.
(e) Any fine, penalty, incomplete traffic education program, or part of any fine or any penalty remaining
unpaid after the exhaustion of, or the failure to exhaust, administrative
remedies created under this Section and the conclusion of any judicial
* * *