Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-208.3. Administrative adjudication of violations of traffic
regulations concerning the standing, parking, or condition of
vehicles, automated traffic law violations, and automated speed enforcement system violations.
* * *
administrative adjudication of automated speed enforcement system or automated traffic law violations and violations of municipal or county ordinances
regulating the standing and parking of vehicles, the condition and use of
vehicle equipment, and the display of municipal or county wheel tax licenses within the
municipality's
or county's borders. The administrative system shall only have authority to adjudicate
civil offenses carrying fines not in excess of $500 or requiring the completion of a traffic education program, or both, that occur after the
effective date of the ordinance adopting such a system under this Section.
For purposes of this Section, "compliance violation" means a violation of a
municipal or county regulation governing the condition or use of equipment on a vehicle
or governing the display of a municipal or county wheel tax license.
(b) Any ordinance establishing a system of administrative adjudication
under this Section shall provide for:
(1) A traffic compliance administrator authorized to | | adopt, distribute, and process parking, compliance, and automated speed enforcement system or automated traffic law violation notices and other notices required by this Section, collect money paid as fines and penalties for violation of parking and compliance ordinances and automated speed enforcement system or automated traffic law violations, and operate an administrative adjudication system.
(2) A parking, standing, compliance, automated speed
| | enforcement system, or automated traffic law violation notice that shall specify or include the date, time, and place of violation of a parking, standing, compliance, automated speed enforcement system, or automated traffic law regulation; the particular regulation violated; any requirement to complete a traffic education program; the fine and any penalty that may be assessed for late payment or failure to complete a required traffic education program, or both, when so provided by ordinance; the vehicle make or a photograph of the vehicle; the state registration number of the vehicle; and the identification number of the person issuing the notice. With regard to automated speed enforcement system or automated traffic law violations, vehicle make shall be specified on the automated speed enforcement system or automated traffic law violation notice if the notice does not include a photograph of the vehicle and the make is available and readily discernible. With regard to municipalities or counties with a population of 1 million or more, it shall be grounds for dismissal of a parking violation if the state registration number or vehicle make specified is incorrect. The violation notice shall state that the completion of any required traffic education program, the payment of any indicated fine, and the payment of any applicable penalty for late payment or failure to complete a required traffic education program, or both, shall operate as a final disposition of the violation. The notice also shall contain information as to the availability of a hearing in which the violation may be contested on its merits. The violation notice shall specify the time and manner in which a hearing may be had.
(3) Service of a parking, standing, or compliance
| | violation notice by: (i) affixing the original or a facsimile of the notice to an unlawfully parked or standing vehicle; (ii) handing the notice to the operator of a vehicle if he or she is present; or (iii) mailing the notice to the address of the registered owner or lessee of the cited vehicle as recorded with the Secretary of State or the lessor of the motor vehicle within 30 days after the Secretary of State or the lessor of the motor vehicle notifies the municipality or county of the identity of the owner or lessee of the vehicle, but not later than 90 days after the date of the violation, except that in the case of a lessee of a motor vehicle, service of a parking, standing, or compliance violation notice may occur no later than 210 days after the violation; and service of an automated speed enforcement system or automated traffic law violation notice by mail to the address of the registered owner or lessee of the cited vehicle as recorded with the Secretary of State or the lessor of the motor vehicle within 30 days after the Secretary of State or the lessor of the motor vehicle notifies the municipality or county of the identity of the owner or lessee of the vehicle, but not later than 90 days after the violation, except that in the case of a lessee of a motor vehicle, service of an automated traffic law violation notice may occur no later than 210 days after the violation. A person authorized by ordinance to issue and serve parking, standing, and compliance violation notices shall certify as to the correctness of the facts entered on the violation notice by signing his or her name to the notice at the time of service or, in the case of a notice produced by a computerized device, by signing a single certificate to be kept by the traffic compliance administrator attesting to the correctness of all notices produced by the device while it was under his or her control. In the case of an automated traffic law violation, the ordinance shall require a determination by a technician employed or contracted by the municipality or county that, based on inspection of recorded images, the motor vehicle was being operated in violation of Section 11-208.6, 11-208.9, or 11-1201.1 or a local ordinance. If the technician determines that the vehicle entered the intersection as part of a funeral procession or in order to yield the right-of-way to an emergency vehicle, a citation shall not be issued. In municipalities with a population of less than 1,000,000 inhabitants and counties with a population of less than 3,000,000 inhabitants, the automated traffic law ordinance shall require that all determinations
* * *