Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-208.3. Administrative adjudication of violations of traffic
regulations concerning the standing, parking, or condition of
vehicles, automated traffic law violations, and automated speed enforcement system violations.
* * *
speed enforcement signage, and documentation of the inspection, calibration, and certification of the speed equipment, that the vehicle was being operated in violation of Article VI of Chapter 11 of this Code or a similar local ordinance. If the technician determines that the vehicle speed was not determined by a calibrated, certified speed equipment device based upon the speed equipment documentation, or if the vehicle was an emergency vehicle, a citation may not be issued. The automated speed enforcement ordinance shall require that all determinations by a technician that a violation occurred be reviewed and approved by a law enforcement officer or retired law enforcement officer of the municipality issuing the violation or by an additional fully trained reviewing technician who is not employed by the contractor who employs the technician who made the initial determination. Routine and independent calibration of the speeds produced by automated speed enforcement systems and equipment shall be conducted annually by a qualified technician. Speeds produced by an automated speed enforcement system shall be compared with speeds produced by lidar or other independent equipment. Radar or lidar equipment shall undergo an internal validation test no less frequently than once each week. Qualified technicians shall test loop-based equipment no less frequently than once a year. Radar equipment shall be checked for accuracy by a qualified technician when the unit is serviced, when unusual or suspect readings persist, or when deemed necessary by a reviewing technician. Radar equipment shall be checked with the internal frequency generator and the internal circuit test whenever the radar is turned on. Technicians must be alert for any unusual or suspect readings, and if unusual or suspect readings of a radar unit persist, that unit shall immediately be removed from service and not returned to service until it has been checked by a qualified technician and determined to be functioning properly. Documentation of the annual calibration results, including the equipment tested, test date, technician performing the test, and test results, shall be maintained and available for use in the determination of an automated speed enforcement system violation and issuance of a citation. The technician performing the calibration and testing of the automated speed enforcement equipment shall be trained and certified in the use of equipment for speed enforcement purposes. Training on the speed enforcement equipment may be conducted by law enforcement, civilian, or manufacturer's personnel and if applicable may be equivalent to the equipment use and operations training included in the Speed Measuring Device Operator Program developed by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA). The vendor or technician who performs the work
* * *
for the violation in question, and (C) excusable failure to appear at or request a new date for a hearing. With regard to municipalities or counties with a population of 1 million or more, it shall be grounds for dismissal of a parking violation if the state registration number or vehicle make, only if specified in the violation notice, is incorrect. After the determination of parking, standing, compliance, automated speed enforcement system, or automated traffic law violation liability has been set aside upon a showing of just cause, the registered owner shall be provided with a hearing on the merits for that violation.
(9) Procedures for non-residents. Procedures by which
| | persons who are not residents of the municipality or county may contest the merits of the alleged violation without attending a hearing.
(10) A schedule of civil fines for violations of
| | vehicular standing, parking, compliance, automated speed enforcement system, or automated traffic law regulations enacted by ordinance pursuant to this Section, and a schedule of penalties for late payment of the fines or failure to complete required traffic education programs, provided, however, that the total amount of the fine and penalty for any one violation shall not exceed $250, except as provided in subsection (c) of Section 11-1301.3 of this Code.
(11) Other provisions as are necessary and proper to
| | carry into effect the powers granted and purposes stated in this Section.
(b-5) An automated speed enforcement system or automated traffic law ordinance adopted under this Section by a municipality or county shall require that the determination to issue a citation be vested solely with the municipality or county and that such authority may not be delegated to any vendor retained by the municipality or county. Any contract or agreement violating such a provision in the ordinance is null and void.
(c) Any municipality or county establishing vehicular standing, parking,
compliance, automated speed enforcement system, or automated traffic law
regulations under this Section may also provide by ordinance for a
program of vehicle immobilization for the purpose of facilitating
enforcement of those regulations. The program of vehicle
immobilization shall provide for immobilizing any eligible vehicle upon the
public way by presence of a restraint in a manner to prevent operation of
the vehicle. Any ordinance establishing a program of vehicle
immobilization under this Section shall provide:
(1) Criteria for the designation of vehicles eligible
* * *