(B) a detailed explanation by the Agency of the
Sec. 39. Issuance of permits; procedures.
(a) When the Board has by regulation required a permit for
the construction, installation, or operation of any type of facility,
equipment, vehicle, vessel, or aircraft, the applicant shall apply to
the Agency for such permit and it shall be the duty of the Agency to
issue such a permit upon proof by the applicant that the facility,
equipment, vehicle, vessel, or aircraft will not cause a violation of
this Act or of regulations hereunder. The Agency shall adopt such
procedures as are necessary to carry out its duties under this Section.
In making its determinations on permit applications under this Section the Agency may consider prior adjudications of
noncompliance with this Act by the applicant that involved a release of a
contaminant into the environment. In granting permits, the Agency
may impose reasonable conditions specifically related to the applicant's past
compliance history with this Act as necessary to correct, detect, or
prevent noncompliance. The Agency may impose such other conditions
as may be necessary to accomplish the purposes of this Act, and as are not
inconsistent with the regulations promulgated by the Board hereunder. Except as
otherwise provided in this Act, a bond or other security shall not be required
as a condition for the issuance of a permit. If the Agency denies any permit
under this Section, the Agency shall transmit to the applicant within the time
limitations of this Section specific, detailed statements as to the reasons the
permit application was denied. Such statements shall include, but not be
limited to, the following:
(i) the Sections of this Act which may be violated if |
(ii) the provision of the regulations, promulgated
| under this Act, which may be violated if the permit were granted;
(iii) the specific type of information, if any, which
| the Agency deems the applicant did not provide the Agency; and
(iv) a statement of specific reasons why the Act and
| the regulations might not be met if the permit were granted.
* * *
hazardous waste stream. The Agency may grant specific authorization for
disposal of hazardous waste streams only after the generator has reasonably
demonstrated that, considering
technological feasibility and economic reasonableness, the hazardous waste
cannot be reasonably recycled for reuse, nor incinerated or chemically,
physically, or biologically treated so as to neutralize the hazardous waste
and render it nonhazardous. In granting authorization under this Section,
the Agency may impose such conditions as may be necessary to accomplish
the purposes of the Act and are consistent with this Act and regulations
promulgated by the Board hereunder. If the Agency refuses to grant
authorization under this Section, the applicant may appeal as if the Agency
refused to grant a permit, pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of
Section 40 of this Act. For purposes of this subsection (h), the term
"generator" has the meaning given in Section 3.205 of this Act,
unless: (1) the hazardous waste is treated, incinerated, or partially recycled
for reuse prior to disposal, in which case the last person who treats,
incinerates, or partially recycles the hazardous waste prior to disposal is the
generator; or (2) the hazardous waste is from a response action, in which case
the person performing the response action is the generator. This subsection
(h) does not apply to any hazardous waste that is restricted from land disposal
under 35 Ill. Adm. Code 728.
* * *