(B) a detailed explanation by the Agency of the
Sec. 39.2. Local siting review.
(a) The county board of the county or the governing body of the
municipality, as determined by paragraph (c) of Section 39 of this Act, shall
approve or disapprove the request for local siting approval for each pollution
control facility which is subject to such review. An applicant for local
siting approval shall submit sufficient details describing the proposed
facility and evidence to demonstrate compliance, and local siting approval shall be granted
only if the proposed facility meets the following criteria:
(i) the facility is necessary to accommodate the |
| waste needs of the area it is intended to serve;
(ii) the facility is so designed, located and
| proposed to be operated that the public health, safety and welfare will be protected;
(iii) the facility is located so as to minimize
| incompatibility with the character of the surrounding area and to minimize the effect on the value of the surrounding property;
(iv) (A) for a facility other than a sanitary
| landfill or waste disposal site, the facility is located outside the boundary of the 100 year flood plain or the site is flood-proofed; (B) for a facility that is a sanitary landfill or waste disposal site, the facility is located outside the boundary of the 100-year floodplain, or if the facility is a facility described in subsection (b)(3) of Section 22.19a, the site is flood-proofed;
(v) the plan of operations for the facility is
| designed to minimize the danger to the surrounding area from fire, spills, or other operational accidents;
(vi) the traffic patterns to or from the facility are
| so designed as to minimize the impact on existing traffic flows;
(vii) if the facility will be treating, storing or
| disposing of hazardous waste, an emergency response plan exists for the facility which includes notification, containment and evacuation procedures to be used in case of an accidental release;
(viii) if the facility is to be located in a county
| where the county board has adopted a solid waste management plan consistent with the planning requirements of the Local Solid Waste Disposal Act or the Solid Waste Planning and Recycling Act, the facility is consistent with that plan; for purposes of this criterion (viii), the "solid waste management plan" means the plan that is in effect as of the date the application for siting approval is filed; and
(ix) if the facility will be located within a
| regulated recharge area, any applicable requirements specified by the Board for such areas have been met.
The county board or the governing body of the municipality may also
* * *
obtained pursuant to this Section has been transferred to a subsequent owner or
operator, that subsequent owner or operator assumes all rights and obligations
and takes the facility subject to any and all terms and conditions of any
existing host agreement between the prior owner or operator and the appropriate
county board or governing body.
(f) A local siting approval granted under this Section shall expire at
the end of 2 calendar years from the date upon which it was granted, unless
the local siting approval granted under this Section is for a sanitary landfill
operation, in which case the approval shall expire at the end of 3 calendar
years from the date upon which it was granted, and unless within that period
the applicant has made application to the Agency for a
permit to develop the site. In the event that the local siting decision has
been appealed, such expiration period shall be deemed to begin on the date
upon which the appeal process is concluded.
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, upon the expiration
of a development permit under subsection (k) of Section 39, any associated
local siting approval granted for the facility under this Section shall also
expire.
If a first development permit for a municipal waste incineration
facility expires under subsection (k) of Section 39 after September 30,
1989 due to circumstances beyond the control of the applicant, any
associated local siting approval granted for the facility under this
* * *
regulations, insofar as they apply to new pollution control
facilities authorized to store, treat or dispose of any hazardous waste,
shall be at least as stringent as the requirements of the Resource
Conservation and Recovery Act and any State or federal regulations adopted
pursuant thereto.
(j) Any new pollution control facility which has never obtained local
siting approval under the provisions of this Section shall be required to
obtain such approval after a final decision on an appeal of a permit denial.
(k) A county board or governing body of a municipality may charge
applicants for siting review under this Section a reasonable fee to cover
the reasonable and necessary costs incurred by such county or municipality
in the siting review process.
(l) The governing Authority as determined by subsection (c) of Section
39 of this Act may request the Department of Transportation to perform
traffic impact studies of proposed or potential locations for required
pollution control facilities.
(m) An applicant may not file a request for local siting approval which is
substantially the same as a request which was disapproved pursuant to a
finding against the applicant under any of criteria (i) through (ix) of
subsection (a) of this Section within the preceding 2 years.
(n) In any review proceeding of a decision of the county board or
governing body of a municipality made pursuant to the local
siting review process, the petitioner in the review proceeding shall pay to
* * *