(B) a detailed explanation by the Agency of the
Sec. 39.2. Local siting review.
(a) The county board of the county or the governing body of the
municipality, as determined by paragraph (c) of Section 39 of this Act, shall
approve or disapprove the request for local siting approval for each pollution
control facility which is subject to such review. An applicant for local
siting approval shall submit sufficient details describing the proposed
facility and evidence to demonstrate compliance, and local siting approval shall be granted
only if the proposed facility meets the following criteria:
(i) the facility is necessary to accommodate the |
| waste needs of the area it is intended to serve;
(ii) the facility is so designed, located and
| proposed to be operated that the public health, safety and welfare will be protected;
(iii) the facility is located so as to minimize
| incompatibility with the character of the surrounding area and to minimize the effect on the value of the surrounding property;
(iv) (A) for a facility other than a sanitary
| landfill or waste disposal site, the facility is located outside the boundary of the 100 year flood plain or the site is flood-proofed; (B) for a facility that is a sanitary landfill or waste disposal site, the facility is located outside the boundary of the 100-year floodplain, or if the facility is a facility described in subsection (b)(3) of Section 22.19a, the site is flood-proofed;
(v) the plan of operations for the facility is
| designed to minimize the danger to the surrounding area from fire, spills, or other operational accidents;
(vi) the traffic patterns to or from the facility are
| so designed as to minimize the impact on existing traffic flows;
(vii) if the facility will be treating, storing or
| disposing of hazardous waste, an emergency response plan exists for the facility which includes notification, containment and evacuation procedures to be used in case of an accidental release;
(viii) if the facility is to be located in a county
| where the county board has adopted a solid waste management plan consistent with the planning requirements of the Local Solid Waste Disposal Act or the Solid Waste Planning and Recycling Act, the facility is consistent with that plan; for purposes of this criterion (viii), the "solid waste management plan" means the plan that is in effect as of the date the application for siting approval is filed; and
(ix) if the facility will be located within a
* * *