(B) a detailed explanation by the Agency of the
Sec. 39.2. Local siting review.
(a) The county board of the county or the governing body of the
municipality, as determined by paragraph (c) of Section 39 of this Act, shall
approve or disapprove the request for local siting approval for each pollution
control facility which is subject to such review. An applicant for local
siting approval shall submit sufficient details describing the proposed
facility and evidence to demonstrate compliance, and local siting approval shall be granted
only if the proposed facility meets the following criteria:
(i) the facility is necessary to accommodate the |
| waste needs of the area it is intended to serve;
(ii) the facility is so designed, located and
| proposed to be operated that the public health, safety and welfare will be protected;
(iii) the facility is located so as to minimize
| incompatibility with the character of the surrounding area and to minimize the effect on the value of the surrounding property;
(iv) (A) for a facility other than a sanitary
| landfill or waste disposal site, the facility is located outside the boundary of the 100 year flood plain or the site is flood-proofed; (B) for a facility that is a sanitary landfill or waste disposal site, the facility is located outside the boundary of the 100-year floodplain, or if the facility is a facility described in subsection (b)(3) of Section 22.19a, the site is flood-proofed;
(v) the plan of operations for the facility is
| designed to minimize the danger to the surrounding area from fire, spills, or other operational accidents;
(vi) the traffic patterns to or from the facility are
| so designed as to minimize the impact on existing traffic flows;
(vii) if the facility will be treating, storing or
| disposing of hazardous waste, an emergency response plan exists for the facility which includes notification, containment and evacuation procedures to be used in case of an accidental release;
(viii) if the facility is to be located in a county
| where the county board has adopted a solid waste management plan consistent with the planning requirements of the Local Solid Waste Disposal Act or the Solid Waste Planning and Recycling Act, the facility is consistent with that plan; for purposes of this criterion (viii), the "solid waste management plan" means the plan that is in effect as of the date the application for siting approval is filed; and
(ix) if the facility will be located within a
| regulated recharge area, any applicable requirements specified by the Board for such areas have been met.
The county board or the governing body of the municipality may also
consider as evidence the previous operating experience and past record of
convictions or admissions of violations of the applicant (and any subsidiary
or parent corporation) in the field of solid waste management when
considering criteria (ii) and (v) under this Section.
If the facility is subject to the location restrictions in Section 22.14 of this Act, compliance with that Section shall be determined as of the date the application for siting approval is filed.
(b) No later than 14 days before the date on which the county board or
governing body of the municipality receives a request for
site approval, the applicant shall cause written notice
of such request to be served either in person or by registered mail, return
receipt requested, on the owners of all property within the subject area not
solely owned by the applicant, and on the owners of all property within 250
feet in each direction of the lot line of the subject property, said owners
being such persons or entities which appear from the authentic tax records of
the County in which such facility is to be located; provided, that the number
of all feet occupied by all public roads, streets, alleys and other public ways
shall be excluded in computing the 250 feet requirement; provided further, that
in no event shall this requirement exceed 400 feet, including public streets,
alleys and other public ways.
Such written notice shall also be served upon members of the General Assembly
from the legislative district in which the proposed facility is located
and shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation published in
the county in which the site is located.
Such notice shall state the name and address of the applicant, the location
of the proposed site, the nature and size of the development, the nature of the
activity proposed, the probable life of the proposed activity, the date when
the request for site approval will be submitted, and a description of the right
of persons to comment on such request as hereafter provided.
(c) An applicant shall file a copy of its request with the county board
of the county or the governing body of the municipality in which the proposed
site is located. The request shall include (i) the substance of the
applicant's proposal and (ii) all documents, if any, submitted as of that date
to the Agency pertaining to the proposed facility, except trade secrets as
determined under Section 7.1 of this Act. All such documents or other
materials on file with the county board or governing body of the municipality
shall be made available for public inspection at the office of the county board
or the governing body of the municipality and may be copied upon payment of the
actual cost of reproduction.
Any person may file written comment with the county board or governing
body of the municipality concerning the appropriateness of the proposed
site for its intended purpose. The county board or governing body of the
municipality shall consider any comment received or postmarked not later
than 30 days after the date of the last public hearing.
(d) At least one public hearing, at which an applicant shall present at least one witness to testify subject to cross-examination, is to be held by the county board or
governing body of the municipality no sooner than 90 days but no later than
* * *