(B) a detailed explanation by the Agency of the
Sec. 39. Issuance of permits; procedures.
(a) When the Board has by regulation required a permit for
the construction, installation, or operation of any type of facility,
equipment, vehicle, vessel, or aircraft, the applicant shall apply to
the Agency for such permit and it shall be the duty of the Agency to
issue such a permit upon proof by the applicant that the facility,
equipment, vehicle, vessel, or aircraft will not cause a violation of
this Act or of regulations hereunder. The Agency shall adopt such
procedures as are necessary to carry out its duties under this Section.
In making its determinations on permit applications under this Section the Agency may consider prior adjudications of
noncompliance with this Act by the applicant that involved a release of a
contaminant into the environment. In granting permits, the Agency
may impose reasonable conditions specifically related to the applicant's past
compliance history with this Act as necessary to correct, detect, or
prevent noncompliance. The Agency may impose such other conditions
as may be necessary to accomplish the purposes of this Act, and as are not
inconsistent with the regulations promulgated by the Board hereunder. Except as
otherwise provided in this Act, a bond or other security shall not be required
as a condition for the issuance of a permit. If the Agency denies any permit
under this Section, the Agency shall transmit to the applicant within the time
limitations of this Section specific, detailed statements as to the reasons the
permit application was denied. Such statements shall include, but not be
limited to, the following:
(i) the Sections of this Act which may be violated if |
(ii) the provision of the regulations, promulgated
| under this Act, which may be violated if the permit were granted;
(iii) the specific type of information, if any, which
| the Agency deems the applicant did not provide the Agency; and
(iv) a statement of specific reasons why the Act and
| the regulations might not be met if the permit were granted.
If there is no final action by the Agency within 90 days after the
filing of the application for permit, the applicant may deem the permit
issued; except that this time period shall be extended to 180 days when
(1) notice and opportunity for public hearing are required by State or
federal law or regulation, (2) the application which was filed is for
any permit to develop a landfill subject to issuance pursuant to this
subsection, or (3) the application that was filed is for a MSWLF unit
required to issue public notice under subsection (p) of Section 39. The
90-day and 180-day time periods for the Agency to take final action do not
apply to NPDES permit applications under subsection (b) of this Section,
to RCRA permit applications under subsection (d) of this Section,
to UIC permit applications under subsection (e) of this Section, or to CCR surface impoundment applications under subsection (y) of this Section.
* * *
Before July 1, 1998, the Board shall revise its rules for the existing State
air pollution operating permit program consistent with this paragraph and shall
adopt rules that require a source to demonstrate that it qualifies for a permit
under this paragraph.
(b) The Agency may issue NPDES permits exclusively under this
subsection for the discharge of contaminants from point sources into
navigable waters, all as defined in the Federal Water Pollution Control
Act, as now or hereafter amended, within the jurisdiction of the
State, or into any well.
All NPDES permits shall contain those terms and conditions, including,
but not limited to, schedules of compliance, which may be required to
accomplish the purposes and provisions of this Act.
The Agency may issue general NPDES permits for discharges from categories
of point sources which are subject to the same permit limitations and
conditions. Such general permits may be issued without individual
applications and shall conform to regulations promulgated under Section 402
of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as now or hereafter amended.
The Agency may include, among such conditions, effluent limitations
and other requirements established under this Act, Board regulations,
the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as now or hereafter amended, and
regulations pursuant thereto, and schedules for achieving compliance
therewith at the earliest reasonable date.
The Agency shall adopt filing requirements and procedures which are
necessary and appropriate for the issuance of NPDES permits, and which
* * *
application that includes a legal description of the site, a topographic
map of the site drawn to the scale of 200 feet to the inch or larger, a
description of the operation, including the area served, an estimate of
the volume of materials to be processed, and documentation that:
(1) the facility includes a setback of at least 200
| feet from the nearest potable water supply well;
(2) the facility is located outside the boundary of
| the 10-year floodplain or the site will be floodproofed;
(3) the facility is located so as to minimize
| incompatibility with the character of the surrounding area, including at least a 200 foot setback from any residence, and in the case of a facility that is developed or the permitted composting area of which is expanded after November 17, 1991, the composting area is located at least 1/8 mile from the nearest residence (other than a residence located on the same property as the facility);
(4) the design of the facility will prevent any
| compost material from being placed within 5 feet of the water table, will adequately control runoff from the site, and will collect and manage any leachate that is generated on the site;
(5) the operation of the facility will include
* * *