(B) a detailed explanation by the Agency of the
Sec. 39. Issuance of permits; procedures.
(a) When the Board has by regulation required a permit for
the construction, installation, or operation of any type of facility,
* * *
The Agency, subject to any conditions which may be prescribed by
Board regulations, may issue NPDES permits to allow discharges beyond
deadlines established by this Act or by regulations of the Board without
the requirement of a variance, subject to the Federal Water Pollution
Control Act, as now or hereafter amended, and regulations pursuant thereto.
(c) Except for those facilities owned or operated by sanitary districts
organized under the Metropolitan Water Reclamation District Act, no
permit for the development or construction of a new pollution control
facility may be granted by the Agency unless the applicant submits proof to the
Agency that the location of the facility has been approved by the county board
of the county if in an unincorporated area, or the governing body of the
municipality when in an incorporated area, in which the facility is to be
located in accordance with Section 39.2 of this Act. For purposes of this subsection (c), and for purposes of Section 39.2 of this Act, the appropriate county board or governing body of the municipality shall be the county board of the county or the governing body of the municipality in which the facility is to be located as of the date when the application for siting approval is filed.
In the event that siting approval granted pursuant to Section 39.2 has
been transferred to a subsequent owner or operator, that subsequent owner or
operator may apply to the Agency for, and the Agency may grant, a development
or construction permit for the facility for which local siting approval was
granted. Upon application to the Agency for a development or
construction permit by that subsequent owner or operator,
the permit applicant shall cause written notice of the permit application
to be served upon the appropriate county board or governing body of the
municipality that granted siting approval for that facility and upon any party
to the siting proceeding pursuant to which siting approval was granted. In
that event, the Agency shall conduct an evaluation of the subsequent owner or
operator's prior experience in waste management operations in the manner
* * *