(B) a detailed explanation by the Agency of the
Sec. 39.2. Local siting review.
(a) The county board of the county or the governing body of the
municipality, as determined by paragraph (c) of Section 39 of this Act, shall
approve or disapprove the request for local siting approval for each pollution
control facility which is subject to such review. An applicant for local
siting approval shall submit sufficient details describing the proposed
facility and evidence to demonstrate compliance, and local siting approval shall be granted
only if the proposed facility meets the following criteria:
(i) the facility is necessary to accommodate the |
| waste needs of the area it is intended to serve;
(ii) the facility is so designed, located and
| proposed to be operated that the public health, safety and welfare will be protected;
(iii) the facility is located so as to minimize
| incompatibility with the character of the surrounding area and to minimize the effect on the value of the surrounding property;
(iv) (A) for a facility other than a sanitary
| landfill or waste disposal site, the facility is located outside the boundary of the 100 year flood plain or the site is flood-proofed; (B) for a facility that is a sanitary landfill or waste disposal site, the facility is located outside the boundary of the 100-year floodplain, or if the facility is a facility described in subsection (b)(3) of Section 22.19a, the site is flood-proofed;
(v) the plan of operations for the facility is
| designed to minimize the danger to the surrounding area from fire, spills, or other operational accidents;
(vi) the traffic patterns to or from the facility are
* * *
expressed an opinion on an issue related to a site review proceeding shall not
preclude the member from taking part in the proceeding and voting on the issue.
(e) Decisions of the county board or governing body of the municipality
are to be in writing, confirming a public hearing was held with testimony from at least one witness presented by the applicant, specifying the reasons for the decision, such reasons
to be in conformance with subsection (a) of this Section. In granting approval
for a site the county board or governing body of the municipality may impose
such conditions as may be reasonable and necessary to accomplish the purposes
of this Section and as are not inconsistent with regulations promulgated
by the Board. Such decision shall be available for public inspection at
the office of the county board or governing body of the municipality and
may be copied upon payment of the actual cost of reproduction. If there is
no final action by the county board or governing body of the municipality
within 180 days after the date on which it received the
request for site approval, the applicant may deem the request approved.
At the public hearing, at any time prior to completion by the applicant of the presentation of
the applicant's factual evidence, testimony, and an opportunity for cross-examination
by the county board or governing body of the municipality and any participants,
the applicant may file not more than one amended application upon payment
of additional fees pursuant to subsection (k); in which case the time
limitation for final action set forth in this subsection (e) shall
be extended for an additional period of 90 days.
If, prior to making a final local siting decision, a county board or
governing body of a municipality has negotiated and entered into a host
agreement with the local siting applicant, the terms and conditions of
* * *