(B) a detailed explanation by the Agency of the
Sec. 39. Issuance of permits; procedures.
(a) When the Board has by regulation required a permit for
the construction, installation, or operation of any type of facility,
* * *
limitations of this Section specific, detailed statements as to the reasons the
permit application was denied. Such statements shall include, but not be
limited to, the following:
(i) the Sections of this Act which may be violated if |
(ii) the provision of the regulations, promulgated
| under this Act, which may be violated if the permit were granted;
(iii) the specific type of information, if any, which
| the Agency deems the applicant did not provide the Agency; and
(iv) a statement of specific reasons why the Act and
| the regulations might not be met if the permit were granted.
If there is no final action by the Agency within 90 days after the
filing of the application for permit, the applicant may deem the permit
issued; except that this time period shall be extended to 180 days when
(1) notice and opportunity for public hearing are required by State or
federal law or regulation, (2) the application which was filed is for
any permit to develop a landfill subject to issuance pursuant to this
subsection, or (3) the application that was filed is for a MSWLF unit
required to issue public notice under subsection (p) of Section 39. The
90-day and 180-day time periods for the Agency to take final action do not
apply to NPDES permit applications under subsection (b) of this Section,
to RCRA permit applications under subsection (d) of this Section,
to UIC permit applications under subsection (e) of this Section, or to CCR surface impoundment applications under subsection (y) of this Section.
* * *
therewith at the earliest reasonable date.
The Agency shall adopt filing requirements and procedures which are
necessary and appropriate for the issuance of NPDES permits, and which
are consistent with the Act or regulations adopted by the Board, and
with the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as now or hereafter
amended, and regulations pursuant thereto.
The Agency, subject to any conditions which may be prescribed by
Board regulations, may issue NPDES permits to allow discharges beyond
deadlines established by this Act or by regulations of the Board without
the requirement of a variance, subject to the Federal Water Pollution
Control Act, as now or hereafter amended, and regulations pursuant thereto.
(c) Except for those facilities owned or operated by sanitary districts
organized under the Metropolitan Water Reclamation District Act, no
permit for the development or construction of a new pollution control
facility may be granted by the Agency unless the applicant submits proof to the
Agency that the location of the facility has been approved by the county board
of the county if in an unincorporated area, or the governing body of the
municipality when in an incorporated area, in which the facility is to be
* * *
(4) the site has local zoning approval.
(d) The Agency may issue RCRA permits exclusively under this
subsection to persons owning or operating a facility for the treatment,
storage, or disposal of hazardous waste as defined under this Act. Subsection (y) of this Section, rather than this subsection (d), shall apply to permits issued for CCR surface impoundments.
All RCRA permits shall contain those terms and conditions, including, but
not limited to, schedules of compliance, which may be required to accomplish
the purposes and provisions of this Act. The Agency may include among such
conditions standards and other requirements established under this Act,
Board regulations, the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (P.L.
94-580), as amended, and regulations pursuant thereto, and may include
schedules for achieving compliance therewith as soon as possible. The
Agency shall require that a performance bond or other security be provided
as a condition for the issuance of a RCRA permit.
In the case of a permit to operate a hazardous waste or PCB incinerator
as defined in subsection (k) of Section 44, the Agency shall require, as a
condition of the permit, that the operator of the facility perform such
analyses of the waste to be incinerated as may be necessary and appropriate
to ensure the safe operation of the incinerator.
The Agency shall adopt filing requirements and procedures which
are necessary and appropriate for the issuance of RCRA permits, and which
* * *
the county board or governing body of the municipality. Such documents
may be copied upon payment of the actual cost of reproduction during regular
business hours of the local office. The Agency shall issue a written statement
concurrent with its grant or denial of the permit explaining the basis for its
decision.
(e) The Agency may issue UIC permits exclusively under this
subsection to persons owning or operating a facility for the underground
injection of contaminants as defined under this Act.
All UIC permits shall contain those terms and conditions, including, but
not limited to, schedules of compliance, which may be required to accomplish
the purposes and provisions of this Act. The Agency may include among such
conditions standards and other requirements established under this Act,
Board regulations, the Safe Drinking Water Act (P.L. 93-523), as amended,
and regulations pursuant thereto, and may include schedules for achieving
compliance therewith. The Agency shall require that a performance bond or
other security be provided as a condition for the issuance of a UIC permit.
The Agency shall adopt filing requirements and procedures which
are necessary and appropriate for the issuance of UIC permits, and which
are consistent with the Act or regulations adopted by the Board, and with
the Safe Drinking Water Act (P.L. 93-523), as amended, and regulations
pursuant thereto.
The applicant shall make available to the public for inspection all
* * *