(B) a detailed explanation by the Agency of the
Sec. 39.2. Local siting review.
(a) The county board of the county or the governing body of the
municipality, as determined by paragraph (c) of Section 39 of this Act, shall
approve or disapprove the request for local siting approval for each pollution
control facility which is subject to such review. An applicant for local
siting approval shall submit sufficient details describing the proposed
facility and evidence to demonstrate compliance, and local siting approval shall be granted
only if the proposed facility meets the following criteria:
(i) the facility is necessary to accommodate the |
| waste needs of the area it is intended to serve;
(ii) the facility is so designed, located and
| proposed to be operated that the public health, safety and welfare will be protected;
(iii) the facility is located so as to minimize
| incompatibility with the character of the surrounding area and to minimize the effect on the value of the surrounding property;
(iv) (A) for a facility other than a sanitary
| landfill or waste disposal site, the facility is located outside the boundary of the 100 year flood plain or the site is flood-proofed; (B) for a facility that is a sanitary landfill or waste disposal site, the facility is located outside the boundary of the 100-year floodplain, or if the facility is a facility described in subsection (b)(3) of Section 22.19a, the site is flood-proofed;
(v) the plan of operations for the facility is
| designed to minimize the danger to the surrounding area from fire, spills, or other operational accidents;
(vi) the traffic patterns to or from the facility are
| so designed as to minimize the impact on existing traffic flows;
* * *
| where the county board has adopted a solid waste management plan consistent with the planning requirements of the Local Solid Waste Disposal Act or the Solid Waste Planning and Recycling Act, the facility is consistent with that plan; for purposes of this criterion (viii), the "solid waste management plan" means the plan that is in effect as of the date the application for siting approval is filed; and
(ix) if the facility will be located within a
| regulated recharge area, any applicable requirements specified by the Board for such areas have been met.
The county board or the governing body of the municipality may also
consider as evidence the previous operating experience and past record of
convictions or admissions of violations of the applicant (and any subsidiary
or parent corporation) in the field of solid waste management when
considering criteria (ii) and (v) under this Section.
If the facility is subject to the location restrictions in Section 22.14 of this Act, compliance with that Section shall be determined as of the date the application for siting approval is filed.
(b) No later than 14 days before the date on which the county board or
governing body of the municipality receives a request for
site approval, the applicant shall cause written notice
of such request to be served either in person or by registered mail, return
receipt requested, on the owners of all property within the subject area not
solely owned by the applicant, and on the owners of all property within 250
feet in each direction of the lot line of the subject property, said owners
being such persons or entities which appear from the authentic tax records of
the County in which such facility is to be located; provided, that the number
* * *
expressed an opinion on an issue related to a site review proceeding shall not
preclude the member from taking part in the proceeding and voting on the issue.
(e) Decisions of the county board or governing body of the municipality
are to be in writing, confirming a public hearing was held with testimony from at least one witness presented by the applicant, specifying the reasons for the decision, such reasons
to be in conformance with subsection (a) of this Section. In granting approval
for a site the county board or governing body of the municipality may impose
such conditions as may be reasonable and necessary to accomplish the purposes
of this Section and as are not inconsistent with regulations promulgated
by the Board. Such decision shall be available for public inspection at
the office of the county board or governing body of the municipality and
may be copied upon payment of the actual cost of reproduction. If there is
no final action by the county board or governing body of the municipality
within 180 days after the date on which it received the
request for site approval, the applicant may deem the request approved.
At the public hearing, at any time prior to completion by the applicant of the presentation of
the applicant's factual evidence, testimony, and an opportunity for cross-examination
by the county board or governing body of the municipality and any participants,
the applicant may file not more than one amended application upon payment
of additional fees pursuant to subsection (k); in which case the time
* * *
that the proposal in the new application is materially the same, with respect
to the criteria in subsection (a) of this Section, as the proposal that
received the original siting approval, and application for the second
development permit is made before January 1, 1990.
(g) The siting approval procedures, criteria and appeal procedures
provided for in this Act for new pollution control facilities
shall be the exclusive siting procedures and rules and appeal procedures
for facilities subject to such procedures. Local zoning or other local land
use requirements shall not be applicable to such siting decisions.
(h) Nothing in this Section shall apply to any existing or new
pollution control facility located within the corporate limits of
a municipality with a population of over 1,000,000.
(i) (Blank.)
The Board shall adopt regulations establishing the geologic and
hydrologic siting criteria necessary to protect usable groundwater
resources which are to be followed by the Agency in its review of permit
applications for new pollution control facilities. Such
regulations, insofar as they apply to new pollution control
facilities authorized to store, treat or dispose of any hazardous waste,
shall be at least as stringent as the requirements of the Resource
Conservation and Recovery Act and any State or federal regulations adopted
pursuant thereto.
(j) Any new pollution control facility which has never obtained local
siting approval under the provisions of this Section shall be required to
* * *
(n) In any review proceeding of a decision of the county board or
governing body of a municipality made pursuant to the local
siting review process, the petitioner in the review proceeding shall pay to
the county or municipality the cost of preparing and certifying the record
of proceedings. Should the petitioner in the review proceeding fail to make
payment, the provisions of Section 3-109 of the Code of Civil
Procedure shall apply.
In the event the petitioner is a citizens' group that participated in the
siting proceeding and is so located as to be affected by the proposed
facility, such petitioner shall be exempt from paying the costs of
preparing and certifying the record.
(o) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section, a transfer
station used exclusively for landscape waste, where landscape waste is held
no longer than 24 hours from the time it was received, is not subject to the
requirements of local siting approval under this Section, but is subject only
to local zoning approval.
(Source: P.A. 100-382, eff. 8-25-17.)