(B) a detailed explanation by the Agency of the
Sec. 39.2. Local siting review.
(a) The county board of the county or the governing body of the
municipality, as determined by paragraph (c) of Section 39 of this Act, shall
approve or disapprove the request for local siting approval for each pollution
control facility which is subject to such review. An applicant for local
siting approval shall submit sufficient details describing the proposed
facility and evidence to demonstrate compliance, and local siting approval shall be granted
only if the proposed facility meets the following criteria:
(i) the facility is necessary to accommodate the |
| waste needs of the area it is intended to serve;
(ii) the facility is so designed, located and
| proposed to be operated that the public health, safety and welfare will be protected;
(iii) the facility is located so as to minimize
| incompatibility with the character of the surrounding area and to minimize the effect on the value of the surrounding property;
(iv) (A) for a facility other than a sanitary
| landfill or waste disposal site, the facility is located outside the boundary of the 100 year flood plain or the site is flood-proofed; (B) for a facility that is a sanitary landfill or waste disposal site, the facility is located outside the boundary of the 100-year floodplain, or if the facility is a facility described in subsection (b)(3) of Section 22.19a, the site is flood-proofed;
(v) the plan of operations for the facility is
| designed to minimize the danger to the surrounding area from fire, spills, or other operational accidents;
(vi) the traffic patterns to or from the facility are
* * *
(viii) if the facility is to be located in a county
| where the county board has adopted a solid waste management plan consistent with the planning requirements of the Local Solid Waste Disposal Act or the Solid Waste Planning and Recycling Act, the facility is consistent with that plan; for purposes of this criterion (viii), the "solid waste management plan" means the plan that is in effect as of the date the application for siting approval is filed; and
(ix) if the facility will be located within a
| regulated recharge area, any applicable requirements specified by the Board for such areas have been met.
The county board or the governing body of the municipality may also
consider as evidence the previous operating experience and past record of
convictions or admissions of violations of the applicant (and any subsidiary
or parent corporation) in the field of solid waste management when
considering criteria (ii) and (v) under this Section.
If the facility is subject to the location restrictions in Section 22.14 of this Act, compliance with that Section shall be determined as of the date the application for siting approval is filed.
(b) No later than 14 days before the date on which the county board or
governing body of the municipality receives a request for
site approval, the applicant shall cause written notice
of such request to be served either in person or by registered mail, return
receipt requested, on the owners of all property within the subject area not
* * *
materials on file with the county board or governing body of the municipality
shall be made available for public inspection at the office of the county board
or the governing body of the municipality and may be copied upon payment of the
actual cost of reproduction.
Any person may file written comment with the county board or governing
body of the municipality concerning the appropriateness of the proposed
site for its intended purpose. The county board or governing body of the
municipality shall consider any comment received or postmarked not later
than 30 days after the date of the last public hearing.
(d) At least one public hearing, at which an applicant shall present at least one witness to testify subject to cross-examination, is to be held by the county board or
governing body of the municipality no sooner than 90 days but no later than
120 days after the date on which it received the
request for site approval. No later than 14 days prior to such hearing,
notice shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation published in
the county of the proposed site, and delivered by certified mail to all members
of the General Assembly from the district in which the proposed site is
located, to the governing authority of every municipality contiguous to the
proposed site or contiguous to the municipality in which the proposed site is
to be located, to the county board of the county where the proposed site is to
be located, if the proposed site is located within the boundaries of a
* * *
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, upon the expiration
of a development permit under subsection (k) of Section 39, any associated
local siting approval granted for the facility under this Section shall also
expire.
If a first development permit for a municipal waste incineration
facility expires under subsection (k) of Section 39 after September 30,
1989 due to circumstances beyond the control of the applicant, any
associated local siting approval granted for the facility under this
Section may be used to fulfill the local siting approval requirement upon
application for a second development permit for the same site, provided
that the proposal in the new application is materially the same, with respect
to the criteria in subsection (a) of this Section, as the proposal that
received the original siting approval, and application for the second
development permit is made before January 1, 1990.
(g) The siting approval procedures, criteria and appeal procedures
provided for in this Act for new pollution control facilities
shall be the exclusive siting procedures and rules and appeal procedures
for facilities subject to such procedures. Local zoning or other local land
use requirements shall not be applicable to such siting decisions.
(h) Nothing in this Section shall apply to any existing or new
pollution control facility located within the corporate limits of
a municipality with a population of over 1,000,000.
(i) (Blank.)
* * *
applicants for siting review under this Section a reasonable fee to cover
the reasonable and necessary costs incurred by such county or municipality
in the siting review process.
(l) The governing Authority as determined by subsection (c) of Section
39 of this Act may request the Department of Transportation to perform
traffic impact studies of proposed or potential locations for required
pollution control facilities.
(m) An applicant may not file a request for local siting approval which is
substantially the same as a request which was disapproved pursuant to a
finding against the applicant under any of criteria (i) through (ix) of
subsection (a) of this Section within the preceding 2 years.
(n) In any review proceeding of a decision of the county board or
governing body of a municipality made pursuant to the local
siting review process, the petitioner in the review proceeding shall pay to
the county or municipality the cost of preparing and certifying the record
of proceedings. Should the petitioner in the review proceeding fail to make
payment, the provisions of Section 3-109 of the Code of Civil
Procedure shall apply.
In the event the petitioner is a citizens' group that participated in the
siting proceeding and is so located as to be affected by the proposed
facility, such petitioner shall be exempt from paying the costs of
preparing and certifying the record.
(o) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section, a transfer
* * *