(B) a detailed explanation by the Agency of the
Sec. 39.2. Local siting review.
(a) The county board of the county or the governing body of the
municipality, as determined by paragraph (c) of Section 39 of this Act, shall
approve or disapprove the request for local siting approval for each pollution
control facility which is subject to such review. An applicant for local
siting approval shall submit sufficient details describing the proposed
facility and evidence to demonstrate compliance, and local siting approval shall be granted
only if the proposed facility meets the following criteria:
(i) the facility is necessary to accommodate the |
| waste needs of the area it is intended to serve;
(ii) the facility is so designed, located and
| proposed to be operated that the public health, safety and welfare will be protected;
(iii) the facility is located so as to minimize
| incompatibility with the character of the surrounding area and to minimize the effect on the value of the surrounding property;
(iv) (A) for a facility other than a sanitary
| landfill or waste disposal site, the facility is located outside the boundary of the 100 year flood plain or the site is flood-proofed; (B) for a facility that is a sanitary landfill or waste disposal site, the facility is located outside the boundary of the 100-year floodplain, or if the facility is a facility described in subsection (b)(3) of Section 22.19a, the site is flood-proofed;
(v) the plan of operations for the facility is
| designed to minimize the danger to the surrounding area from fire, spills, or other operational accidents;
(vi) the traffic patterns to or from the facility are
| so designed as to minimize the impact on existing traffic flows;
(vii) if the facility will be treating, storing or
| disposing of hazardous waste, an emergency response plan exists for the facility which includes notification, containment and evacuation procedures to be used in case of an accidental release;
(viii) if the facility is to be located in a county
| where the county board has adopted a solid waste management plan consistent with the planning requirements of the Local Solid Waste Disposal Act or the Solid Waste Planning and Recycling Act, the facility is consistent with that plan; for purposes of this criterion (viii), the "solid waste management plan" means the plan that is in effect as of the date the application for siting approval is filed; and
(ix) if the facility will be located within a
| regulated recharge area, any applicable requirements specified by the Board for such areas have been met.
The county board or the governing body of the municipality may also
consider as evidence the previous operating experience and past record of
convictions or admissions of violations of the applicant (and any subsidiary
or parent corporation) in the field of solid waste management when
considering criteria (ii) and (v) under this Section.
* * *
preclude the member from taking part in the proceeding and voting on the issue.
(e) Decisions of the county board or governing body of the municipality
are to be in writing, confirming a public hearing was held with testimony from at least one witness presented by the applicant, specifying the reasons for the decision, such reasons
to be in conformance with subsection (a) of this Section. In granting approval
for a site the county board or governing body of the municipality may impose
such conditions as may be reasonable and necessary to accomplish the purposes
of this Section and as are not inconsistent with regulations promulgated
by the Board. Such decision shall be available for public inspection at
the office of the county board or governing body of the municipality and
may be copied upon payment of the actual cost of reproduction. If there is
no final action by the county board or governing body of the municipality
within 180 days after the date on which it received the
request for site approval, the applicant may deem the request approved.
At the public hearing, at any time prior to completion by the applicant of the presentation of
the applicant's factual evidence, testimony, and an opportunity for cross-examination
by the county board or governing body of the municipality and any participants,
the applicant may file not more than one amended application upon payment
of additional fees pursuant to subsection (k); in which case the time
* * *