| lead, as found by the United States Environmental Protection Agency and the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
Sec. 21. Prohibited acts. No person shall:
(a) Cause or allow the open dumping of any waste.
* * *
other public property, except in a sanitary landfill approved by the
Agency pursuant to regulations adopted by the Board.
(c) Abandon any vehicle in violation of the "Abandoned Vehicles
Amendment to the Illinois Vehicle Code", as enacted by the 76th General
Assembly.
(d) Conduct any waste-storage, waste-treatment, or waste-disposal
operation:
(1) without a permit granted by the Agency or in |
| violation of any conditions imposed by such permit, including periodic reports and full access to adequate records and the inspection of facilities, as may be necessary to assure compliance with this Act and with regulations and standards adopted thereunder; provided, however, that, except for municipal solid waste landfill units that receive waste on or after October 9, 1993, and CCR surface impoundments, no permit shall be required for (i) any person conducting a waste-storage, waste-treatment, or waste-disposal operation for wastes generated by such person's own activities which are stored, treated, or disposed within the site where such wastes are generated, (ii) until one year after the effective date of rules adopted by the Board under subsection (n) of Section 22.38, a facility located in a county with a population over 700,000 as of January 1, 2000, operated and located in accordance with Section 22.38 of this Act, and used exclusively for the transfer, storage, or treatment of general construction or demolition debris, provided that the facility was receiving construction or demolition debris on August 24, 2009 (the
* * *
property in accordance with regulations or standards adopted by the Board.
This subsection (d) shall not apply to hazardous waste.
(e) Dispose, treat, store or abandon any waste, or transport any waste
into this State for disposal, treatment, storage or abandonment, except at
a site or facility which meets the requirements of this Act and of
regulations and standards thereunder.
(f) Conduct any hazardous waste-storage, hazardous waste-treatment or
hazardous waste-disposal operation:
(1) without a RCRA permit for the site issued by the
| Agency under subsection (d) of Section 39 of this Act, or in violation of any condition imposed by such permit, including periodic reports and full access to adequate records and the inspection of facilities, as may be necessary to assure compliance with this Act and with regulations and standards adopted thereunder; or
(2) in violation of any regulations or standards
| adopted by the Board under this Act; or
(3) in violation of any RCRA permit filing
| requirement established under standards adopted by the Board under this Act; or
(4) in violation of any order adopted by the Board
Notwithstanding the above, no RCRA permit shall be required under this
subsection or subsection (d) of Section 39 of this Act for any
person engaged in agricultural activity who is disposing of a substance
which has been identified as a hazardous waste, and which has been
designated by Board regulations as being subject to this exception, if the
substance was acquired for use by that person on his own property and the
substance is disposed of on his own property in accordance with regulations
or standards adopted by the Board.
(g) Conduct any hazardous waste-transportation operation:
(1) without registering with and obtaining a special
| waste hauling permit from the Agency in accordance with the regulations adopted by the Board under this Act; or
* * *