| lead, as found by the United States Environmental Protection Agency and the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
Sec. 22.2. Hazardous waste; fees; liability.
(a) There are hereby created within the State Treasury 2
* * *
reduce the volume of, separate, detoxify or reduce the hazardous properties of
hazardous wastes in Illinois. Monies in the Fund may also be used by the University of Illinois
for technical studies, monitoring activities,
and educational and research activities which are related to the protection of
underground waters. Monies in the Hazardous Waste Research Fund may be used to
administer the Illinois Health and Hazardous Substances Registry Act. Monies
in the Hazardous Waste Research Fund shall not be used for any sanitary
landfill or the acquisition or construction of any facility. This does not
preclude the purchase of equipment for the purpose of public demonstration
projects. The University of Illinois shall adopt guidelines for cost
sharing, selecting, and administering projects under this subsection.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law, and subject
only to the defenses set forth in subsection (j) of this Section, the
following persons shall be liable for all costs of removal or remedial
action incurred by the State of Illinois or any unit of local
government as a result of a release or substantial threat of a release of
a hazardous substance or pesticide:
(1) the owner and operator of a facility or vessel
| from which there is a release or substantial threat of release of a hazardous substance or pesticide;
(2) any person who at the time of disposal,
| transport, storage or treatment of a hazardous substance or pesticide owned or operated the facility or vessel used for such disposal, transport, treatment or storage from which there was a release or substantial threat of a release of any such hazardous substance or pesticide;
(3) any person who by contract, agreement, or
| otherwise has arranged with another party or entity for transport, storage, disposal or treatment of hazardous substances or pesticides owned, controlled or possessed by such person at a facility owned or operated by another party or entity from which facility there is a release or substantial threat of a release of such hazardous substances or pesticides; and
(4) any person who accepts or accepted any hazardous
| substances or pesticides for transport to disposal, storage or treatment facilities or sites from which there is a release or a substantial threat of a release of a hazardous substance or pesticide.
Any monies received by the State of Illinois pursuant to this
subsection (f) shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit
of the Hazardous Waste Fund.
In accordance with the other provisions of this Section, costs of
removal or remedial action incurred by a unit of local government may be
recovered in an action before the Board brought by the unit of local
government under subsection (i) of this Section. Any monies so recovered
shall be paid to the unit of local government.
(g)(1) No indemnification, hold harmless, or similar
* * *