| lead, as found by the United States Environmental Protection Agency and the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
Sec. 21. Prohibited acts. No person shall:
(a) Cause or allow the open dumping of any waste.
* * *
person on his own property, and the substance is disposed of on his own
property in accordance with regulations or standards adopted by the Board.
This subsection (d) shall not apply to hazardous waste.
(e) Dispose, treat, store or abandon any waste, or transport any waste
into this State for disposal, treatment, storage or abandonment, except at
a site or facility which meets the requirements of this Act and of
regulations and standards thereunder.
(f) Conduct any hazardous waste-storage, hazardous waste-treatment or
hazardous waste-disposal operation:
(1) without a RCRA permit for the site issued by the
| Agency under subsection (d) of Section 39 of this Act, or in violation of any condition imposed by such permit, including periodic reports and full access to adequate records and the inspection of facilities, as may be necessary to assure compliance with this Act and with regulations and standards adopted thereunder; or
(2) in violation of any regulations or standards
| adopted by the Board under this Act; or
(3) in violation of any RCRA permit filing
| requirement established under standards adopted by the Board under this Act; or
(4) in violation of any order adopted by the Board
Notwithstanding the above, no RCRA permit shall be required under this
subsection or subsection (d) of Section 39 of this Act for any
person engaged in agricultural activity who is disposing of a substance
which has been identified as a hazardous waste, and which has been
designated by Board regulations as being subject to this exception, if the
* * *
| or any performance bond or other security for the site as required by this Act or Board rules.
The prohibitions specified in this subsection (o) shall be enforceable by
the Agency either by administrative citation under Section 31.1 of this Act
or as otherwise provided by this Act. The specific prohibitions in this
subsection do not limit the power of the Board to establish regulations
or standards applicable to sanitary landfills.
(p) In violation of subdivision (a) of this Section, cause or allow the
open dumping of any waste in a manner which results in any of the following
occurrences at the dump site:
(1) litter;
(2) scavenging;
(3) open burning;
(4) deposition of waste in standing or flowing waters;
(5) proliferation of disease vectors;
(6) standing or flowing liquid discharge from the
(7) deposition of:
(i) general construction or demolition debris as
| defined in Section 3.160(a) of this Act; or
(ii) clean construction or demolition debris as
| defined in Section 3.160(b) of this Act.
The prohibitions specified in this subsection (p) shall be
enforceable by the Agency either by administrative citation under Section
31.1 of this Act or as otherwise provided by this Act. The specific
prohibitions in this subsection do not limit the power of the Board to
establish regulations or standards applicable to open dumping.
(q) Conduct a landscape waste composting operation without an Agency
permit, provided, however, that no permit shall be required for any person:
(1) conducting a landscape waste composting operation
| for landscape wastes generated by such person's own activities which are stored, treated, or disposed of within the site where such wastes are generated; or
(1.5) conducting a landscape waste composting
| operation that (i) has no more than 25 cubic yards of landscape waste, composting additives, composting material, or end-product compost on-site at any one time and (ii) is not engaging in commercial activity; or
(2) applying landscape waste or composted landscape
| waste at agronomic rates; or
(2.5) operating a landscape waste composting facility
| at a site having 10 or more occupied non-farm residences within 1/2 mile of its boundaries, if the facility meets all of the following criteria:
(A) the composting facility is operated by the
* * *
approved a lesser distance than 1/4 mile and there are not more than 10 occupied non-farm residences within 1/2 mile of the boundaries of the site on the date of application; and
(IV) was placed more than 5 feet above the
Any ordinance approving a residential setback of
| less than 1/4 mile that is used to meet the requirements of this subparagraph (D) must specifically reference this subparagraph.
For the purposes of this subsection (q), "agronomic rates" means the
application of not more than 20 tons per acre per year, except that the
Board may allow a higher rate for individual sites where the owner or
operator has demonstrated to the Board that the site's soil
characteristics or crop needs require a higher rate.
For the purposes of this subsection (q), "incidental sale
of finished compost" means the sale of finished compost that
meets general use compost standards and is no more than 20% or
300 cubic yards, whichever is less, of the total compost
created annually by a private landowner for the landowner's own use.
(r) Cause or allow the storage or disposal of coal combustion
waste unless:
(1) such waste is stored or disposed of at a site or
| facility for which a permit has been obtained or is not otherwise required under subsection (d) of this Section; or
(2) such waste is stored or disposed of as a part of
| the design and reclamation of a site or facility which is an abandoned mine site in accordance with the Abandoned Mined Lands and Water Reclamation Act; or
* * *