| lead, as found by the United States Environmental Protection Agency and the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
Sec. 22.2. Hazardous waste; fees; liability.
(a) There are hereby created within the State Treasury 2
* * *
subsection (f) shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit
of the Hazardous Waste Fund.
In accordance with the other provisions of this Section, costs of
removal or remedial action incurred by a unit of local government may be
recovered in an action before the Board brought by the unit of local
government under subsection (i) of this Section. Any monies so recovered
shall be paid to the unit of local government.
(g)(1) No indemnification, hold harmless, or similar
| agreement or conveyance shall be effective to transfer from the owner or operator of any vessel or facility or from any person who may be liable for a release or substantial threat of a release under this Section, to any other person the liability imposed under this Section. Nothing in this Section shall bar any agreement to insure, hold harmless or indemnify a party to such agreements for any liability under this Section.
(2) Nothing in this Section, including the provisions
| of paragraph (g)(1) of this Section, shall bar a cause of action that an owner or operator or any other person subject to liability under this Section, or a guarantor, has or would have, by reason of subrogation or otherwise against any person.
(h) For purposes of this Section:
(1) The term "facility" means:
(A) any building, structure, installation,
| equipment, pipe or pipeline including but not limited to any pipe into a sewer or publicly owned treatment works, well, pit, pond, lagoon, impoundment, ditch, landfill, storage container, motor vehicle, rolling stock, or aircraft; or
(B) any site or area where a hazardous substance
| has been deposited, stored, disposed of, placed, or otherwise come to be located.
(2) The term "owner or operator" means:
(A) any person owning or operating a vessel or
(B) in the case of an abandoned facility, any
| person owning or operating the abandoned facility or any person who owned, operated, or otherwise controlled activities at the abandoned facility immediately prior to such abandonment;
(C) in the case of a land trust as defined in
| Section 2 of the Land Trustee as Creditor Act, the person owning the beneficial interest in the land trust;
(D) in the case of a fiduciary (other than a land
| trustee), the estate, trust estate, or other interest in property held in a fiduciary capacity, and not the fiduciary. For the purposes of this Section, "fiduciary" means a trustee, executor, administrator, guardian, receiver, conservator or other person holding a facility or vessel in a fiduciary capacity;
(E) in the case of a "financial institution",
| meaning the Illinois Housing Development Authority and that term as defined in Section 2 of the Illinois Banking Act, that has acquired ownership, operation, management, or control of a vessel or facility through foreclosure or under the terms of a security interest held by the financial institution or under the terms of an extension of credit made by the financial institution, the financial institution only if the financial institution takes possession of the vessel or facility and the financial institution exercises actual, direct, and continual or recurrent managerial control in the operation of the vessel or facility that causes a release or substantial threat of a release of a hazardous substance or pesticide resulting in removal or remedial action;
(F) In the case of an owner of residential
| property, the owner if the owner is a person other than an individual, or if the owner is an individual who owns more than 10 dwelling units in Illinois, or if the owner, or an agent, representative, contractor, or employee of the owner, has caused, contributed to, or allowed the release or threatened release of a hazardous substance or pesticide. The term "residential property" means single family residences of one to 4 dwelling units, including accessory land, buildings, or improvements incidental to those dwellings that are exclusively used for the residential use. For purposes of this subparagraph (F), the term "individual" means a natural person, and shall not include corporations, partnerships, trusts, or other non-natural persons.
(G) In the case of any facility, title or control
| of which was conveyed due to bankruptcy, foreclosure, tax delinquency, abandonment, or similar means to a unit of State or local government, any person who owned, operated, or otherwise controlled activities at the facility immediately beforehand.
(H) The term "owner or operator" does not include
| a unit of State or local government which acquired ownership or control through bankruptcy, tax delinquency, abandonment, or other circumstances in which the government acquires title by virtue of its function as sovereign. The exclusion provided under this paragraph shall not apply to any State or local government which has caused or contributed to the release or threatened release of a hazardous substance from the facility, and such a State or local government shall be subject to the provisions of this Act in the same manner and to the same extent, both procedurally and substantively, as any nongovernmental entity, including liability under Section 22.2(f).
(i) The costs and damages provided for in this Section may be imposed by
the Board in an action brought before the Board in accordance with Title
VIII of this Act, except that Section 33(c) of this Act shall not apply to
any such action.
(j)(1) There shall be no liability under this Section for a person
otherwise liable who can establish by a preponderance of the evidence that
the release or substantial threat of release of a hazardous substance and
the damages resulting therefrom were caused solely by:
(A) an act of God;
(B) an act of war;
(C) an act or omission of a third party other than an
* * *