| lead, as found by the United States Environmental Protection Agency and the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
Sec. 21. Prohibited acts. No person shall:
(a) Cause or allow the open dumping of any waste.
* * *
other public property, except in a sanitary landfill approved by the
Agency pursuant to regulations adopted by the Board.
(c) Abandon any vehicle in violation of the "Abandoned Vehicles
Amendment to the Illinois Vehicle Code", as enacted by the 76th General
Assembly.
(d) Conduct any waste-storage, waste-treatment, or waste-disposal
operation:
(1) without a permit granted by the Agency or in |
| violation of any conditions imposed by such permit, including periodic reports and full access to adequate records and the inspection of facilities, as may be necessary to assure compliance with this Act and with regulations and standards adopted thereunder; provided, however, that, except for municipal solid waste landfill units that receive waste on or after October 9, 1993, and CCR surface impoundments, no permit shall be required for (i) any person conducting a waste-storage, waste-treatment, or waste-disposal operation for wastes generated by such person's own activities which are stored, treated, or disposed within the site where such wastes are generated, (ii) until one year after the effective date of rules adopted by the Board under subsection (n) of Section 22.38, a facility located in a county with a population over 700,000 as of January 1, 2000, operated and located in accordance with Section 22.38 of this Act, and used exclusively for the transfer, storage, or treatment of general construction or demolition debris, provided that the facility was receiving construction or demolition debris on August 24,
* * *
(f) Conduct any hazardous waste-storage, hazardous waste-treatment or
hazardous waste-disposal operation:
(1) without a RCRA permit for the site issued by the
| Agency under subsection (d) of Section 39 of this Act, or in violation of any condition imposed by such permit, including periodic reports and full access to adequate records and the inspection of facilities, as may be necessary to assure compliance with this Act and with regulations and standards adopted thereunder; or
(2) in violation of any regulations or standards
| adopted by the Board under this Act; or
(3) in violation of any RCRA permit filing
| requirement established under standards adopted by the Board under this Act; or
(4) in violation of any order adopted by the Board
Notwithstanding the above, no RCRA permit shall be required under this
subsection or subsection (d) of Section 39 of this Act for any
person engaged in agricultural activity who is disposing of a substance
which has been identified as a hazardous waste, and which has been
designated by Board regulations as being subject to this exception, if the
substance was acquired for use by that person on his own property and the
substance is disposed of on his own property in accordance with regulations
or standards adopted by the Board.
(g) Conduct any hazardous waste-transportation operation:
(1) without registering with and obtaining a special
| waste hauling permit from the Agency in accordance with the regulations adopted by the Board under this Act; or
(2) in violation of any regulations or standards
| adopted by the Board under this Act.
(h) Conduct any hazardous waste-recycling or hazardous waste-reclamation
or hazardous waste-reuse operation in violation of any regulations, standards
or permit requirements adopted by the Board under this Act.
(i) Conduct any process or engage in any act which produces hazardous
waste in violation of any regulations or standards adopted by the Board
under subsections (a) and (c) of Section 22.4 of this Act.
(j) Conduct any special waste-transportation operation in violation
of any regulations, standards or permit requirements adopted by the Board
under this Act. However, sludge from a water or sewage treatment plant
owned and operated by a unit of local government which (1) is subject to a
sludge management plan approved by the Agency or a permit granted by the
Agency, and (2) has been tested and determined not to be a hazardous waste
as required by applicable State and federal laws and regulations, may be
transported in this State without a special waste hauling permit, and the
preparation and carrying of a manifest shall not be required for such
sludge under the rules of the Pollution Control Board. The unit of local
government which operates the treatment plant producing such sludge shall
* * *
(m) Transfer interest in any land which has been used as a
hazardous waste disposal site without written notification to the Agency
of the transfer and to the transferee of the conditions imposed by the Agency
upon its use under subsection (g) of Section 39.
(n) Use any land which has been used as a hazardous waste
disposal site except in compliance with conditions imposed by the Agency
under subsection (g) of Section 39.
(o) Conduct a sanitary landfill operation which is required to have a
permit under subsection (d) of this Section, in a manner which results in
any of the following conditions:
(1) refuse in standing or flowing waters;
(2) leachate flows entering waters of the State;
(3) leachate flows exiting the landfill confines (as
| determined by the boundaries established for the landfill by a permit issued by the Agency);
(4) open burning of refuse in violation of Section 9
(5) uncovered refuse remaining from any previous
| operating day or at the conclusion of any operating day, unless authorized by permit;
(6) failure to provide final cover within time limits
| established by Board regulations;
(7) acceptance of wastes without necessary permits;
(8) scavenging as defined by Board regulations;
(9) deposition of refuse in any unpermitted portion
(10) acceptance of a special waste without a required
(11) failure to submit reports required by permits or
(12) failure to collect and contain litter from the
| site by the end of each operating day;
(13) failure to submit any cost estimate for the site
| or any performance bond or other security for the site as required by this Act or Board rules.
The prohibitions specified in this subsection (o) shall be enforceable by
the Agency either by administrative citation under Section 31.1 of this Act
or as otherwise provided by this Act. The specific prohibitions in this
subsection do not limit the power of the Board to establish regulations
or standards applicable to sanitary landfills.
(p) In violation of subdivision (a) of this Section, cause or allow the
open dumping of any waste in a manner which results in any of the following
occurrences at the dump site:
(1) litter;
(2) scavenging;
(3) open burning;
(4) deposition of waste in standing or flowing waters;
(5) proliferation of disease vectors;
(6) standing or flowing liquid discharge from the
(7) deposition of:
(i) general construction or demolition debris as
| defined in Section 3.160(a) of this Act; or
(ii) clean construction or demolition debris as
| defined in Section 3.160(b) of this Act.
The prohibitions specified in this subsection (p) shall be
enforceable by the Agency either by administrative citation under Section
31.1 of this Act or as otherwise provided by this Act. The specific
prohibitions in this subsection do not limit the power of the Board to
establish regulations or standards applicable to open dumping.
(q) Conduct a landscape waste composting operation without an Agency
permit, provided, however, that no permit shall be required for any person:
* * *