| lead, as found by the United States Environmental Protection Agency and the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
Sec. 21. Prohibited acts. No person shall:
(a) Cause or allow the open dumping of any waste.
* * *
Item (3) of this subsection (d) shall not apply to any person
engaged in agricultural activity who is disposing of a substance that
constitutes solid waste, if the substance was acquired for use by that
person on his own property, and the substance is disposed of on his own
property in accordance with regulations or standards adopted by the Board.
This subsection (d) shall not apply to hazardous waste.
(e) Dispose, treat, store or abandon any waste, or transport any waste
into this State for disposal, treatment, storage or abandonment, except at
a site or facility which meets the requirements of this Act and of
regulations and standards thereunder.
(f) Conduct any hazardous waste-storage, hazardous waste-treatment or
hazardous waste-disposal operation:
(1) without a RCRA permit for the site issued by the
| Agency under subsection (d) of Section 39 of this Act, or in violation of any condition imposed by such permit, including periodic reports and full access to adequate records and the inspection of facilities, as may be necessary to assure compliance with this Act and with regulations and standards adopted thereunder; or
(2) in violation of any regulations or standards
| adopted by the Board under this Act; or
(3) in violation of any RCRA permit filing
| requirement established under standards adopted by the Board under this Act; or
(4) in violation of any order adopted by the Board
Notwithstanding the above, no RCRA permit shall be required under this
* * *
(m) Transfer interest in any land which has been used as a
hazardous waste disposal site without written notification to the Agency
of the transfer and to the transferee of the conditions imposed by the Agency
upon its use under subsection (g) of Section 39.
(n) Use any land which has been used as a hazardous waste
disposal site except in compliance with conditions imposed by the Agency
under subsection (g) of Section 39.
(o) Conduct a sanitary landfill operation which is required to have a
permit under subsection (d) of this Section, in a manner which results in
any of the following conditions:
(1) refuse in standing or flowing waters;
(2) leachate flows entering waters of the State;
(3) leachate flows exiting the landfill confines (as
| determined by the boundaries established for the landfill by a permit issued by the Agency);
(4) open burning of refuse in violation of Section 9
(5) uncovered refuse remaining from any previous
| operating day or at the conclusion of any operating day, unless authorized by permit;
(6) failure to provide final cover within time limits
| established by Board regulations;
(7) acceptance of wastes without necessary permits;
(8) scavenging as defined by Board regulations;
(9) deposition of refuse in any unpermitted portion
(10) acceptance of a special waste without a required
(11) failure to submit reports required by permits or
(12) failure to collect and contain litter from the
| site by the end of each operating day;
(13) failure to submit any cost estimate for the site
| or any performance bond or other security for the site as required by this Act or Board rules.
The prohibitions specified in this subsection (o) shall be enforceable by
the Agency either by administrative citation under Section 31.1 of this Act
or as otherwise provided by this Act. The specific prohibitions in this
subsection do not limit the power of the Board to establish regulations
or standards applicable to sanitary landfills.
(p) In violation of subdivision (a) of this Section, cause or allow the
open dumping of any waste in a manner which results in any of the following
occurrences at the dump site:
(1) litter;
(2) scavenging;
(3) open burning;
(4) deposition of waste in standing or flowing waters;
(5) proliferation of disease vectors;
(6) standing or flowing liquid discharge from the
(7) deposition of:
(i) general construction or demolition debris as
| defined in Section 3.160(a) of this Act; or
(ii) clean construction or demolition debris as
| defined in Section 3.160(b) of this Act.
The prohibitions specified in this subsection (p) shall be
enforceable by the Agency either by administrative citation under Section
31.1 of this Act or as otherwise provided by this Act. The specific
prohibitions in this subsection do not limit the power of the Board to
establish regulations or standards applicable to open dumping.
(q) Conduct a landscape waste composting operation without an Agency
permit, provided, however, that no permit shall be required for any person:
* * *
not more than 10 occupied non-farm residences within 1/2 mile of the boundaries of the site on the date of application; and
(IV) was placed more than 5 feet above the
Any ordinance approving a residential setback of
| less than 1/4 mile that is used to meet the requirements of this subparagraph (D) must specifically reference this subparagraph.
For the purposes of this subsection (q), "agronomic rates" means the
application of not more than 20 tons per acre per year, except that the
Board may allow a higher rate for individual sites where the owner or
operator has demonstrated to the Board that the site's soil
characteristics or crop needs require a higher rate.
For the purposes of this subsection (q), "incidental sale
of finished compost" means the sale of finished compost that
meets general use compost standards and is no more than 20% or
300 cubic yards, whichever is less, of the total compost
created annually by a private landowner for the landowner's own use.
(r) Cause or allow the storage or disposal of coal combustion
waste unless:
(1) such waste is stored or disposed of at a site or
| facility for which a permit has been obtained or is not otherwise required under subsection (d) of this Section; or
(2) such waste is stored or disposed of as a part of
| the design and reclamation of a site or facility which is an abandoned mine site in accordance with the Abandoned Mined Lands and Water Reclamation Act; or
(3) such waste is stored or disposed of at a site or
* * *