Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1-10. Definitions. In this Act: "Adult Use Cultivation Center License" means a license issued by the Department of Agriculture that permits a person to act as a cultivation center under this Act and any administrative rule made in furtherance of this Act. "Adult Use Dispensing Organization License" means a license issued by the Department of Financial and Profession
* * *
"Purchaser" means a person 21 years of age or older who acquires cannabis for a valuable consideration. "Purchaser" does not include a cardholder under the Compassionate Use of Medical Cannabis Program Act.
"Qualifying Applicant" means an applicant that submitted an application pursuant to Section 15-30 that received at least 85% of 250 application points available under Section 15-30 as the applicant's final score and meets the definition of "Social Equity Applicant" as set forth under this Section.
"Qualifying Social Equity Justice Involved Applicant" means an applicant that submitted an application pursuant to Section 15-30 that received at least 85% of 250 application points available under Section 15-30 as the applicant's final score and meets the criteria of either paragraph (1) or (2) of the definition of "Social Equity Applicant" as set forth under this Section.
"Qualified Social Equity Applicant" means a Social Equity Applicant who has been awarded a conditional license under this Act to operate a cannabis business establishment.
"Resided" means an individual's primary residence was located within the relevant geographic area as established by 2 of the following:
(1) a signed lease agreement that includes the
| | (2) a property deed that includes the applicant's
| | (3) school records;
(4) a voter registration card;
(5) an Illinois driver's license, an Illinois
| | Identification Card, or an Illinois Person with a Disability Identification Card;
| (6) a paycheck stub;
(7) a utility bill;
(8) tax records; or
(9) any other proof of residency or other information
| | necessary to establish residence as provided by rule.
| "Smoking" means the inhalation of smoke caused by the combustion of cannabis.
"Social Equity Applicant" means an applicant that is an Illinois resident that meets one of the following criteria:
(1) an applicant with at least 51% ownership and
| | control by one or more individuals who have resided for at least 5 of the preceding 10 years in a Disproportionately Impacted Area;
| (2) an applicant with at least 51% ownership and
| | control by one or more individuals who:
| (i) have been arrested for, convicted of, or
| | adjudicated delinquent for any offense that is eligible for expungement under this Act; or
| (ii) is a member of an impacted family;
(3) for applicants with a minimum of 10 full-time
| | employees, an applicant with at least 51% of current employees who:
| (i) currently reside in a Disproportionately
| | (ii) have been arrested for, convicted of, or
| | adjudicated delinquent for any offense that is eligible for expungement under this Act or member of an impacted family.
| Nothing in this Act shall be construed to preempt or limit the duties of any employer under the Job Opportunities for Qualified Applicants Act. Nothing in this Act shall permit an employer to require an employee to disclose sealed or expunged offenses, unless otherwise required by law.
"Tied Applicant" means an application submitted by a Dispensary Applicant pursuant to Section 15-30 that received the same number of application points under Section 15-30 as the Dispensary Applicant's final score as one or more top-scoring applications in the same BLS Region and would have been awarded a license but for the one or more other top-scoring applications that received the same number of application points. Each application for which a Dispensary Applicant was required to pay a required application fee for the application period ending January 2, 2020 shall be considered an application of a separate Tied Applicant.
"Tied Applicant Lottery" means the process established under 68 Ill. Adm. Code 1291.50 for awarding Conditional Adult Use Dispensing Organization Licenses pursuant to Sections 15-25 and 15-30 among Eligible Tied Applicants.
"Tincture" means a cannabis-infused solution, typically comprised of alcohol, glycerin, or vegetable oils, derived either directly from the cannabis plant or from a processed cannabis extract. A tincture is not an alcoholic liquor as defined in the Liquor Control Act of 1934. A tincture shall include a calibrated dropper or other similar device capable of accurately measuring servings.
"Transporting organization" or "transporter" means an organization or business that is licensed by the Department of Agriculture to transport cannabis or cannabis-infused product on behalf of a cannabis business establishment or a community college licensed under the Community
College Cannabis Vocational Training Pilot Program.
"Transporting organization agent" means a principal officer, board member, employee, or agent of a transporting organization.
"Transporting organization agent identification card" means a document issued by the Department of Agriculture that identifies a person as a transporting organization agent.
"Unit of local government" means any county, city, village, or incorporated town.
"Vegetative stage" means the stage of cultivation in which a cannabis plant is propagated to produce additional cannabis plants or reach a sufficient size for production. This includes seedlings, clones, mothers, and other immature cannabis plants as follows:
(1) if the cannabis plant is in an area that has not
| | been intentionally deprived of light for a period of time intended to produce flower buds and induce maturation, it has no more than 2 stigmas visible at each internode of the cannabis plant; or
| (2) any cannabis plant that is cultivated solely for
| | the purpose of propagating clones and is never used to produce cannabis.
* * *