Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    Sec. 45-5. License suspension; revocation; other penalties.
    (a) Notwithstanding any other criminal penalties related to the unlawful possession of cannabis, the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation and the Department of Agriculture may revoke, suspend, place on probation, reprimand, issue cease and desist orders, refuse to issue or renew a license, or take any other disciplinary or nondisciplinary action as each department may deem proper with regard to a cannabis business establishment or cannabis business establishment agent, including fines not to exceed:
        (1) $50,000 for each violation of this Act or rules
adopted under this Act by a cultivation center or cultivation center agent;
        (2) $20,000 for each violation of this Act or rules
adopted under this Act by a dispensing organization or dispensing organization agent;
        (3) $15,000 for each violation of this Act or rules
adopted under this Act by a craft grower or craft grower agent;
        (4) $10,000 for each violation of this Act or rules
adopted under this Act by an infuser organization or infuser organization agent; and
        (5) $10,000 for each violation of this Act or rules
adopted under this Act by a transporting organization or transporting organization agent.
    (b) The Department of Financial and Professional Regulation and the Department of Agriculture, as the case may be, shall consider licensee cooperation in any agency or other investigation in its determination of penalties imposed under this Section.
    (c) The procedures for disciplining a cannabis business establishment or cannabis business establishment agent and for administrative hearings shall be determined by rule, and shall provide for the review of final decisions under the Administrative Review Law.
    (d) The Attorney General may also enforce a violation of Section 55-20, Section 55-21, and Section 15-155 as an unlawful practice under the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act.
(Source: P.A. 101-27, eff. 6-25-19; 101-593, eff. 12-4-19.)
410 ILCS 705/45-10
    Sec. 45-10. Immunities and presumptions related to the handling of cannabis by cannabis business establishments and their agents.
    (a) A cultivation center, craft grower, infuser organization, or transporting organization is not subject to: (i) prosecution; (ii) search or inspection, except by the Department of Agriculture, the Department of Public Health, or State or local law enforcement under this Act; (iii) seizure; (iv) penalty in any manner, including, but not limited to, civil penalty; (v) denial of any right or privilege; or (vi) disciplinary action by a business licensing board or entity for acting under this Act and rules adopted under this Act to acquire, possess, cultivate, manufacture, process, deliver, transfer, transport, supply, or sell cannabis or cannabis paraphernalia under this Act.
    (b) A licensed cultivation center agent, licensed craft grower agent, licensed infuser organization agent, or licensed transporting organization agent is not subject to: (i) prosecution; (ii) search; (iii) penalty in any manner, including, but not limited to, civil penalty; (iv) denial of any right or privilege; or (v) disciplinary action by a business licensing board or entity, for engaging in cannabis-related activities authorized under this Act and rules adopted under this Act.
    (c) A dispensing organization is not subject to: (i) prosecution; (ii) search or inspection, except by the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation, or State or local law enforcement under this Act; (iii) seizure; (iv) penalty in any manner, including, but not limited to, civil penalty; (v) denial of any right or privilege; or (vi) disciplinary action by a business licensing board or entity, for acting under this Act and rules adopted under this Act to acquire, possess, or dispense cannabis, cannabis-infused products, cannabis paraphernalia, or related supplies, and educational materials under this Act.
    (d) A licensed dispensing organization agent is not subject to: (i) prosecution; (ii) search; or (iii) penalty in any manner, or denial of any right or privilege, including, but not limited to, civil penalty or disciplinary action by a business licensing board or entity, for working for a dispensing organization under this Act and rules adopted under this Act.
    (e) Any cannabis, cannabis-infused product, cannabis paraphernalia, legal property, or interest in legal property that is possessed, owned, or used in connection with the use of cannabis as allowed under this Act, or acts incidental to that use, may not be seized or forfeited. This Act does not prevent the seizure or forfeiture of cannabis exceeding the amounts allowed under this Act, nor does it prevent seizure or forfeiture if the basis for the action is unrelated to the cannabis that is possessed, manufactured, transferred, or used under this Act.
    (f) Nothing in this Act shall preclude local or State law enforcement agencies from searching a cultivation center, craft grower, infuser organization, transporting organization, or dispensing organization if there is probable cause to believe that the criminal laws of this State have been violated and the search is conducted in conformity with the Illinois Constitution, the Constitution of the United States, and applicable law.
    (g) Nothing in this Act shall preclude the Attorney General or other authorized government agency from investigating or bringing a civil action against a cannabis business establishment, or an agent thereof, for a violation of State law, including, but not limited to, civil rights violations and violations of the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act.
(Source: P.A. 101-27, eff. 6-25-19.)
410 ILCS 705/45-15
* * *