Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-400. Voluntary admission to mental health facility. (a) Any person 16 or older, including a person adjudicated a person with a disability, may be admitted to a mental health
facility as a voluntary recipient for treatment of a mental illness upon the
filing of an application with the facility director of the facility if the
facility director determines and documents in the recipient's medical record that the person (1) is clinically suitable for admission as a voluntary recipient and (2) has the capacity to consent to voluntary admission. (b) For purposes of consenting to voluntary admission, a person has the capacity to consent to voluntary admission if, in the professional judgment of the facility director or his or her designee, the person is able to understand that: (1) He or she is being admitted to a mental health | | (2) He or she may request discharge at any time. The
| | request must be in writing, and discharge is not automatic.
| (3) Within 5 business days after receipt of the
| | written request for discharge, the facility must either discharge the person or initiate commitment proceedings.
(c) No mental health facility shall require the completion of a petition or certificate as a condition of accepting the admission of a recipient who is being transported to that facility from any other inpatient or outpatient healthcare facility if the recipient has completed an application for voluntary admission to the receiving facility pursuant to this Section.
(Source: P.A. 99-143, eff. 7-27-15.)
405 ILCS 5/3-401
(405 ILCS 5/3-401) (from Ch. 91 1/2, par. 3-401)
Sec. 3-401.
(a) The application for admission as a voluntary recipient
may be executed by:
1. The person seeking admission, if 18 or older; or
2. Any interested person, 18 or older, at the request | | of the person seeking admission; or
3. A minor, 16 or older, as provided in Section 3-502.
(b) The written application form shall contain in large, bold-face type
a statement in simple nontechnical terms that the voluntary recipient may
be discharged from the facility at the earliest appropriate time, not to
exceed 5 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, after giving a
written notice of his desire to be discharged, unless within that time,
a petition and 2 certificates are filed with the court asserting that the
recipient is subject to involuntary admission. Upon admission the right to
be discharged shall be communicated orally to the recipient and a copy of
the application form shall be given to the recipient and to any parent,
guardian, relative, attorney, or friend who accompanied the recipient to the
facility.
(Source: P.A. 88-380.)
405 ILCS 5/3-401.1 (405 ILCS 5/3-401.1) Sec. 3-401.1. Transportation to mental health facility. Upon receipt of an application for admission prepared pursuant to this Article, any licensed ambulance service may transport a recipient to a mental health facility or from one mental health facility to another. An ambulance service, acting in good faith and without negligence in connection with the transportation of recipients shall incur no liability, civil or criminal, by reason of such transportation.
(Source: P.A. 97-375, eff. 8-15-11.) |
405 ILCS 5/3-402
(405 ILCS 5/3-402) (from Ch. 91 1/2, par. 3-402)
Sec. 3-402.
No physician, qualified examiner, or clinical psychologist
shall state to any person that involuntary admission may result if such
person does not voluntarily admit himself to a mental health facility unless
a physician, qualified examiner, or clinical psychologist who has examined
the person is prepared to execute a certificate under Section 3-602 and
the person is advised that if he is admitted upon certification, he
will be entitled to a court hearing with counsel appointed to represent
him at which the State will have to prove that he is subject to involuntary admission.
(Source: P.A. 80-1414.)
405 ILCS 5/3-403
(405 ILCS 5/3-403) (from Ch. 91 1/2, par. 3-403)
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-674 )
Sec. 3-403.
A voluntary recipient shall be allowed to be discharged from the
facility at the earliest appropriate time, not to exceed 5 days, excluding
Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, after he gives any treatment staff person
written notice of his desire to be discharged unless he either withdraws the
notice in writing or unless within the 5 day period a petition and 2
certificates conforming to the requirements of paragraph (b) of Section 3-601
and Section 3-602 are filed with the court. Upon receipt of the petition, the
court shall order a hearing to be held within 5 days, excluding Saturdays,
Sundays and holidays, and to be conducted pursuant to Article IX of this
Chapter. Hospitalization of the recipient may continue pending further order
of the court.
(Source: P.A. 88-830.)
(Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 103-674 ) Sec. 3-403. A voluntary recipient shall be allowed to be discharged from the facility at the earliest appropriate time, not to exceed 5 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, after the recipient gives any treatment staff person written notice of the recipient's desire to be discharged unless the recipient either withdraws the notice in writing or unless within the 5 day period a copy of the written notice and a petition and 2 certificates conforming to the requirements of paragraph (b) of Section 3-601 and Section 3-602 are filed with the court. Upon receipt of the petition, the court shall order a hearing to be held within 5 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, and to be conducted pursuant to Article IX of this Chapter. Hospitalization of the recipient may continue pending further order of the court. (Source: P.A. 103-674, eff. 1-1-25.)
405 ILCS 5/3-404
(405 ILCS 5/3-404) (from Ch. 91 1/2, par. 3-404)
Sec. 3-404.
Thirty days after the voluntary admission of a recipient, the
facility director shall review the recipient's record and assess the need for
* * *