Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-210. Employee as perpetrator of abuse. When an initial investigation of a reported allegation of abuse, neglect or financial exploitation of a recipient of services indicates, based upon credible evidence, that an employee of a mental health or developmental disability facility is the perpetrator of the abuse, that employee shall immediately be barred from any further contact with recipients of services of the facility. An employee barred from contact with recipients of services shall remain barred: (1) pending the outcome of any further investigation, | | prosecution or disciplinary action against the employee; or
| (2) until the Department of Human Services Office of
| | Inspector General independently determines that the allegation or allegations against the employee will be unsubstantiated or unfounded in the Office of Inspector General's final investigative report.
| For the purposes of this Section, "credible evidence" is any evidence that relates to the allegation or incident and that is considered believable and reliable.
(Source: P.A. 102-501, eff. 1-1-22 .)
405 ILCS 5/3-211
(405 ILCS 5/3-211) (from Ch. 91 1/2, par. 3-211)
Sec. 3-211.
Resident as perpetrator of abuse.
When an investigation
of a report of suspected abuse of a recipient of services indicates, based
upon credible evidence, that another recipient of services in a mental
health or developmental disability facility is the perpetrator of the
abuse, the condition of the recipient suspected of being the perpetrator
shall be immediately evaluated to determine the most suitable therapy and
placement, considering the safety of that recipient as well as the safety
of other recipients of services and employees of the facility.
(Source: P.A. 86-1013.)
405 ILCS 5/Ch. III Art. III
(405 ILCS 5/Ch. III Art. III heading)
ARTICLE III.
INFORMAL ADMISSION
405 ILCS 5/3-300
(405 ILCS 5/3-300) (from Ch. 91 1/2, par. 3-300)
Sec. 3-300.
Admission.
(a) Any person desiring admission to a mental health facility
for treatment of a mental illness may be admitted upon his request without
making formal application therefor if, after examination, the facility director
considers that person clinically suitable for admission upon an informal
basis.
(b) Each recipient admitted under this Section shall be informed in writing
and orally at the time of admission of his right to be discharged from the
facility at any time during the normal daily day-shift hours of operation,
which shall include but need not be limited to 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Such right to
be discharged shall commence with the first
day-shift hours of operation after his admission.
(c) If the facility director decides to admit a person as a voluntary
recipient, he shall state in the recipient's record the reason why informal
admission is not suitable.
(Source: P.A. 91-726, eff. 6-2-00.)
405 ILCS 5/Ch. III Art. IV
(405 ILCS 5/Ch. III Art. IV heading)
ARTICLE IV.
VOLUNTARY ADMISSION OF ADULTS
405 ILCS 5/3-400
(405 ILCS 5/3-400) (from Ch. 91 1/2, par. 3-400)